Rutland

Groups

Our current groups are listed below - you may join as many or as few as you wish.

New suggestions are always welcome! You do not have to be an expert to run a group - all that is needed is interest and enthusiasm.

Please remember that you must be a member of Rutland U3A before you can join any group. See the Contact page if you would like to join us, or if you would like more information.

Some groups have a limit on numbers so there may be a waiting list to join.

Groups are generally self-funded so there may be a small charge for refreshments or to cover the cost of the venue. Where travel is involved, members should pay their share of the costs though we do try to minimise costs. Tai Chi charges a fee per session.

If you are interested in a particular group then please click on the corresponding link below or send an email to Groups

For up to date information about progress in starting new groups, click New groups.

There is a list of groups below, followed by a timetable. Groups that meet on a variable basis are not shown in the timetable.

Group List
Acoustic instrument players
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly - 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly - 2.00pm
Android tablet users
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks 2.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks 2.30pm
Art Appreciation
Monday a.m.
Monthly 2nd week 10.00am
Monday a.m.
Monthly 2nd week 10.00am
Art Appreciation (2)
Friday a.m.
2nd monthly 10am
Friday a.m.
2nd monthly 10am
Art Group
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th weeks - 10.00am
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th weeks - 10.00am
Badminton
Thursday p.m.
weekly, 8.00pm
Thursday p.m.
weekly, 8.00pm
Badminton
Sunday a.m.
Weekly 08.45am
Sunday a.m.
Weekly 08.45am
Basic computing
Wednesday p.m.
every fortnight
Wednesday p.m.
every fortnight
Birdwatching
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly, 2nd & 4th, 9.30am
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly, 2nd & 4th, 9.30am
Birdwatching (2)
Monday a.m.
Monthly, 3rd week
Monday a.m.
Monthly, 3rd week
Book Group
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 2nd week - 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 2nd week - 2.00pm
Book Group - Evening
Thursday p.m.
6-weekly, 7.30pm
Thursday p.m.
6-weekly, 7.30pm
Book Group 2
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, 2nd week -10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, 2nd week -10.30am
Book Group 3
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 1st, 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 1st, 2.00pm
Book Group 4
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 1st 10.00am
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 1st 10.00am
Bridge - Social
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1st - 7.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1st - 7.30pm
Bridge Beginners
Monday p.m.
weekly - 2.00pm
Monday p.m.
weekly - 2.00pm
Bridge Beginners Plus
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Bus Pass Travels
 Variable - contact for details
 Variable - contact for detailsCalligraphy
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2nd & 4th
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2nd & 4th
Church Visits
 Variable - contact for details
 Variable - contact for detailsCoffee Club Singles
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Crafts and More
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Creative Writing
Friday p.m.
Monthly last - 2.00pm
Friday p.m.
Monthly last - 2.00pm
Current Affairs
Wednesday a.m.
Last Monthly - 10.00am
Wednesday a.m.
Last Monthly - 10.00am
Current Affairs 2
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly, 3rd - 10.00am
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly, 3rd - 10.00am
Dog-walking
 Variable - contact for details
 Variable - contact for detailsEnglish Country Dancing
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, 1st
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, 1st
Family History
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10.00am
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10.00am
Family History (2)
Monday p.m.
Monthly 2nd, 2.00pm
Monday p.m.
Monthly 2nd, 2.00pm
Fire up your French
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00am
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly 10.00am
French - Conversation
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.00am
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.00am
French Conversation (2)
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly, 1st & 3rd
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly, 1st & 3rd
French Improvers (Group 1)
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.00am
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.00am
French Improvers (Group 2)
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.00am
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.00am
Gardening Group
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 2.00pm
German Intermediate
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 10am
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 10am
Golf
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Hand-made Gift Cards
 Monthly, variable
 Monthly, variableHistory (2)
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, 3rd week, 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, 3rd week, 2pm
History Group
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10am
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10am
Indoor Bowls
Thursday p.m.
Weekly - 2.00pm
Thursday p.m.
Weekly - 2.00pm
Italian For Fun
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly,1st & 3rd - 2.30p
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly,1st & 3rd - 2.30p
Italian Intermediate
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly - 2.15pm
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly - 2.15pm
Jazz
Monday a.m.
Monthly 3rd 10am
Monday a.m.
Monthly 3rd 10am
Latin Group
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.30am
Living History
Monday a.m.
Monthly 3rd 10.00am
Monday a.m.
Monthly 3rd 10.00am
Luncheon Goup
Thursday p.m.
After monthly meeting
Thursday p.m.
After monthly meeting
Mah Jong
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, 10.00am
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, 10.00am
Music Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly - 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly - 2.00pm
Music Appreciation (2)
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday 10.00am
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday 10.00am
Musical Exploration
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10.00am
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10.00am
Needlecrafts
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, 1st & 3rd 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, 1st & 3rd 10.30am
Petanque
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 6.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 6.30pm
Photography Group
Thursday a.m.
last Thurs of month 10.00am
Thursday a.m.
last Thurs of month 10.00am
Photoshop Elements Group 2
 Monthly
 Monthly
Play Reading
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10.00am
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10.00am
Play Reading 2
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 4th week -10am
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 4th week -10am
Poetry Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, 3rd - 2.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, 3rd - 2.00pm
Poetry Explorers
 Monthly - variable days
 Monthly - variable days
Recorders
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th, 1.30pm
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th, 1.30pm
Rummikub
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2.30pm
Science and Technology
Friday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10.00am
Friday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10.00am
Scrabble 2
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Scrabble Group 1
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly - 10.00am
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly - 10.00am
Sketching & Drawing
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 1st 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 1st 2.00pm
Spanish - Hablemos Español
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.30am
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.30am
Spanish Group 1
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.00am
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.00am
Spanish Group 2
Friday a.m.
10.30 am every two weeks
Friday a.m.
10.30 am every two weeks
Sunday Lunch
Sunday p.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 12.30pm
Sunday p.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 12.30pm
Table Tennis
Monday p.m.
Weekly - also Wed & Fri
Monday p.m.
Weekly - also Wed & Fri
Tai Chi
Thursday p.m.
2.30pm Special arrangements
Thursday p.m.
2.30pm Special arrangements
Ukulele Improvers
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly - 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly - 10.30am
Ukulele Players
Monday a.m.
Weekly 10.30am
Monday a.m.
Weekly 10.30am
Walking - The Striders
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly - 3rd 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly - 3rd 10.30am
Walks (Half Day)
Tuesday a.m.
2nd
Tuesday a.m.
2nd
Walks (Half Day)
Wednesday a.m.
4th
Wednesday a.m.
4th
Walks- (Half Day)
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs 10.25 am
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs 10.25 am
Wind Ensemble
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly 2nd & 4th 10.30am
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly 2nd & 4th 10.30am
Wine and wine tasting
 Approx 6 weekly
 Approx 6 weekly
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayArt Appreciation   Birdwatching (2)   French - Conversation   French Improvers (Group 1)   Jazz   Living History   Spanish Group 1   Ukulele Players   Wind Ensemble   Bridge Beginners   Family History (2)   Recorders   Table Tennis  
TuesdayBook Group 4   Current Affairs 2   Latin Group   Music Appreciation (2)   Play Reading   Scrabble Group 1   Ukulele Improvers   Walking - The Striders   Walks (Half Day)   Acoustic instrument players   Book Group   Book Group 3   Crafts and More   Gardening Group   Italian For Fun   Italian Intermediate   Music Appreciation   Rummikub   Sketching & Drawing  
WednesdayBook Group 2   Coffee Club Singles   Current Affairs   French Improvers (Group 2)   German Intermediate   Golf   History Group   Mah Jong   Needlecrafts   Walks (Half Day)   Android tablet users   Basic computing   Bridge - Social   Bridge Beginners Plus   English Country Dancing   History (2)   Petanque   Poetry Appreciation  
ThursdayArt Group   Birdwatching   Family History   Fire up your French   Musical Exploration   Photography Group   Play Reading 2   Walks- (Half Day)   Badminton   Book Group - Evening   Indoor Bowls   Luncheon Goup   Tai Chi  
FridayArt Appreciation (2)   French Conversation (2)   Science and Technology   Scrabble 2   Spanish - Hablemos Español   Spanish Group 2   Calligraphy   Creative Writing  
SundayBadminton   Sunday Lunch