Rutland

Groups

All Groups are being affected by Coronavirus warnings and may not be operating currently. Please check with the individual Group Leader for details on specific groups

Our current groups are listed below - you may join as many or as few as you wish.

New suggestions are always welcome! You do not have to be an expert to run a group - all that is needed is interest and enthusiasm.

Please remember that you must be a member of Rutland U3A before you can join any group. See the Contact page if you would like to join us, or if you would like more information.

Some groups have a limit on numbers so there may be a waiting list to join.

Groups are generally self-funded so there may be a small charge for refreshments or to cover the cost of the venue. Where travel is involved, members should pay their share of the costs though we do try to minimise costs. Tai Chi charges a fee per session.

If you are interested in a particular group then please click on the corresponding link below or send an email to Groups

For up to date information about progress in starting new groups, click New groups.

There is a list of groups below, followed by a timetable. Groups that meet on a variable basis are not shown in the timetable.

Group List
Acoustic instrument players
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly - 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly - 2.00pm
Android Tablet Users Group
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks 2.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks 2.00pm
Apps from Scratch
Wednesday p.m.
roughly monthly
Wednesday p.m.
roughly monthly
Art Appreciation
Monday a.m.
Monthly 2nd week 10.00am
Monday a.m.
Monthly 2nd week 10.00am
Art Appreciation (2)
Friday a.m.
2nd monthly 10am
Friday a.m.
2nd monthly 10am
Art Appreciation 3
Monday a.m.
4th monthly
Monday a.m.
4th monthly
Badminton
Sunday a.m.
Weekly 08.45am
Sunday a.m.
Weekly 08.45am
Badminton
Thursday p.m.
weekly, 8.00pm
Thursday p.m.
weekly, 8.00pm
Basic computing
Wednesday p.m.
every fortnight
Wednesday p.m.
every fortnight
Birdwatching
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly, 2nd & 4th, 9.30am
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly, 2nd & 4th, 9.30am
Birdwatching (2)
Monday a.m.
Monthly, 3rd week
Monday a.m.
Monthly, 3rd week
Book Group
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 2nd week - 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 2nd week - 2.00pm
Book Group - Evening
Thursday p.m.
6-weekly, 7.30pm
Thursday p.m.
6-weekly, 7.30pm
Book Group 2
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, 2nd week -10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, 2nd week -10.30am
Book Group 4
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 3rd, 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 3rd, 10.30am
Bridge - Social
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1st - 7.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1st - 7.30pm
Bridge Beginners Plus
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Bus Pass Travels
 Variable - contact for details
 Variable - contact for details
Church Visits
 Variable - contact for details
 Variable - contact for detailsCoffee Club Singles
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly at 11am
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly at 11am
Creative Writing
Friday p.m.
Monthly last - 2.00pm
Friday p.m.
Monthly last - 2.00pm
Creative Writing 2
Monday p.m.
Monthly, 3rd
Monday p.m.
Monthly, 3rd
Current Affairs
Wednesday a.m.
Last Monthly - 10.00am
Wednesday a.m.
Last Monthly - 10.00am
Current Affairs 2
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly, 3rd - 10.00am
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly, 3rd - 10.00am
Dog-walking
 Variable - contact for details
 Variable - contact for detailsEnglish Country Dancing
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, 1st
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, 1st
Family History
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10.00am
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10.00am
Family History (2)
Monday p.m.
Monthly 2nd, 2.00pm
Monday p.m.
Monthly 2nd, 2.00pm
French - Conversation
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.00am
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.00am
French Discussion
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday monthly
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday monthly
French for Fun
Wednesday p.m.
2pm, 1st and 3rd monthly
Wednesday p.m.
2pm, 1st and 3rd monthly
Gardening Group
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 2.00pm
Golf
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.History
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, 3rd week, 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, 3rd week, 2pm
Indoor Bowls
Thursday p.m.
Weekly - 2.00pm
Thursday p.m.
Weekly - 2.00pm
iPad
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th monthly
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th monthly
Italian - Intermediate
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Mah Jong
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, 9.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly, 9.30am
Music Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly - 2.00pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly - 2.00pm
Music Appreciation (2)
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday 10.00am
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday 10.00am
Needlecraft 2
Tuesday p.m.
Every third week
Tuesday p.m.
Every third week
Needlecrafts
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, 1st & 3rd 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, 1st & 3rd 10.30am
Papercraft Group
Friday p.m.
first in the month
Friday p.m.
first in the month
Petanque
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 6.30pm
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 6.30pm
Photography Group
Thursday a.m.
last Thurs of month 10.00am
Thursday a.m.
last Thurs of month 10.00am
Play Reading
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10.00am
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10.00am
Play Reading 2
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 4th Thursday
Poetry Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, 3rd - 2.00pm
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, 3rd - 2.00pm
Poetry Explorers
 Monthly - variable days
 Monthly - variable daysPressed Flower Work
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly - variable days
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly - variable days
Recorders
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th, 10.00
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th, 10.00
Rummikub
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly, 2.30pm
Science and Technology
Friday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10.00am
Friday a.m.
Monthly 3rd week - 10.00am
Scrabble 2
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Friday a.m.
Weekly
Scrabble Group 1
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly - 10.00am
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly - 10.00am
Scrabble Group 3
Wednesday p.m.
2pm, 2nd and 4th monthly
Wednesday p.m.
2pm, 2nd and 4th monthly
Social History of 20th Century
Monday a.m.
Monthly 3rd 10.00am
Monday a.m.
Monthly 3rd 10.00am
Spanish - Hablemos Español
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.30am
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.30am
Spanish Group 1
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.00am
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly - 10.00am
Spanish Group 2
Friday a.m.
10.30 am every two weeks
Friday a.m.
10.30 am every two weeks
Sunday Lunch Group
Sunday p.m.
Third Sunday of the month 12.3
Sunday p.m.
Third Sunday of the month 12.3
Table Tennis
Monday p.m.
Weekly - also Wed & Fri
Monday p.m.
Weekly - also Wed & Fri
Tai Chi
Thursday p.m.
2.30pm Special arrangements
Thursday p.m.
2.30pm Special arrangements
Ukulele Improvers
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly - 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly - 10.30am
Ukulele Players
Monday a.m.
Weekly 10.30am
Monday a.m.
Weekly 10.30am
Walk, Talk and Snack
 Various meeting times
 Various meeting times
Walking - The Striders
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly - 3rd 10.30am
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly - 3rd 10.30am
Walking Thursday (group 2)
Thursday 
Thursday 
Walks (Half Day)
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th
Walks- (Half Day)
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs 10.25 am
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs 10.25 am
Watercolour
Monday p.m.
1.30pm, 1st and 3rd monthly
Monday p.m.
1.30pm, 1st and 3rd monthly
Wine and wine tasting
 Approx 6 weekly
 Approx 6 weekly
Wine and Wine Tasting 2
Wednesday p.m.
3rd monthly
Wednesday p.m.
3rd monthly
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayArt Appreciation   Art Appreciation 3   Birdwatching (2)   Social History of 20th Century   Spanish Group 1   Ukulele Players   Creative Writing 2   Family History (2)   Table Tennis   Watercolour  
TuesdayBook Group 4   Current Affairs 2   French Discussion   Music Appreciation (2)   Play Reading   Scrabble Group 1   Ukulele Improvers   Walking - The Striders   Walks (Half Day)   Acoustic instrument players   Book Group   Gardening Group   Italian - Intermediate   Music Appreciation   Needlecraft 2   Pressed Flower Work   Rummikub  
WednesdayBook Group 2   Coffee Club Singles   Current Affairs   French - Conversation   Golf   Mah Jong   Needlecrafts   Android Tablet Users Group   Apps from Scratch   Basic computing   Bridge - Social   Bridge Beginners Plus   English Country Dancing   French for Fun   History   iPad   Petanque   Poetry Appreciation   Recorders   Scrabble Group 3   Wine and Wine Tasting 2  
ThursdayBirdwatching   Family History   Photography Group   Play Reading 2   Walks- (Half Day)   Badminton   Book Group - Evening   Indoor Bowls   Tai Chi  
FridayArt Appreciation (2)   Science and Technology   Scrabble 2   Spanish - Hablemos Español   Spanish Group 2   Creative Writing   Papercraft Group  
SundayBadminton   Sunday Lunch Group