Rotherham

Groups

You will find below a list of the groups we run in Rotherham.

If you click on an individual group in which you are interested, it will show details of venue/date and time for the meetings plus a brief description. When the cursor arrow changes to a hand that indicates where you should click for further information.

You may attend one or two group meetings on a trial basis before joining.

Once you have joined and are a fully paid-up member of the Rotherham U3A, you are entitled to attend as many groups or activities as you wish, providing there is space in that group. Don't despair if the group is full - contact the Co-ordinator and they will put you on a waiting list and fit you in as soon as a place becomes available. Some groups may also be able to take you on an ad hoc basis when other members are absent until a permanent place is available.

Although most groups are free of charge, in some cases there is a small contributory fee towards the cost of refreshments, materials, and speakers; coaches, meals and entrance tickets have to be paid for at the time of booking.

Further information is available from the group co-ordinators (see individual GROUP information - click on individual group names below).

See links on the following Group pages for reports on recent visits and walks: Gardening, Out and About and Strollers, and on this page for Rotherham U3A articles published in Rotherham Life magazine. There are also wonderful photos and paintings on the Photography and the Art groups' pages.

Please scroll to the bottom of the page to view the Calendar showing all group meetings and details.

A quarterly Newsletter is available for members.

Please report any errors on the site to one of our website team, whose details can be found on the Trustees' page.

Group List
ART on Monday
Monday a.m.
10 am to 12 noon
Monday a.m.
10 am to 12 noon
ART on Thursday
Thursday a.m.
10.00 am - 12.00 noon
Thursday a.m.
10.00 am - 12.00 noon
ART on Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
10.00amto 12.00noon
Wednesday a.m.
10.00amto 12.00noon
CARD MAKING (full)
Friday a.m.
10 am to 12 noon
Friday a.m.
10 am to 12 noon
CHOIR
Wednesday a.m.
10 am to 12 noon
Wednesday a.m.
10 am to 12 noon
COME DANCING
Wednesday p.m.
1 pm to 3 pm
Wednesday p.m.
1 pm to 3 pm
COUNTRY DANCING
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wed -10 am to 12noon
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wed -10 am to 12noon
CREATIVE WRITING
Monday a.m.
10 am to 12 noon
Monday a.m.
10 am to 12 noon
EMBROIDERY & SOFT FURNISHINGS
Monday p.m.
2 pm to 4 pm (full)
Monday p.m.
2 pm to 4 pm (full)
FAMILY HISTORY
Tuesday a.m.
10 am to 12 noon
Tuesday a.m.
10 am to 12 noon
FLEXERCISE
Tuesday p.m.
12.30 pm to 1.45 pm (full)
Tuesday p.m.
12.30 pm to 1.45 pm (full)
FRENCH BEGINNERS & IMPROVERS
Thursday a.m.
10.30 am - 12 noon
Thursday a.m.
10.30 am - 12 noon
FRENCH CONVERSATION, Afternoon
Monday p.m.
1.45 pm to 3.45 pm
Monday p.m.
1.45 pm to 3.45 pm
FRENCH CONVERSATION, Evening
Monday p.m.
6 pm to 8 pm
Monday p.m.
6 pm to 8 pm
GAMES
Wednesday p.m.
2 pm to 4 pm
Wednesday p.m.
2 pm to 4 pm
GARDENING
Friday a.m.
Third Friday, as arranged
Friday a.m.
Third Friday, as arranged
GERMAN CONVERSATION
Thursday p.m.
7 pm (private address)
Thursday p.m.
7 pm (private address)
GROW YOUR OWN
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays
Thursday a.m.
Thursdays
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Thursday p.m.
1 - 3 pm
Thursday p.m.
1 - 3 pm
ITALIAN
Monday p.m.
2 pm to 4 pm
Monday p.m.
2 pm to 4 pm
LATIN
Thursday p.m.
1 pm to 3 pm
Thursday p.m.
1 pm to 3 pm
LIFESTYLE
Friday p.m.
Alt Fridays - 1.30 pm to 3 pm
Friday p.m.
Alt Fridays - 1.30 pm to 3 pm
LINE DANCING
Tuesday a.m.
10.15 am to 12.15pm
Tuesday a.m.
10.15 am to 12.15pm
LONGSWORD & RAPPER DANCING
Wednesday p.m.
12 noon to 1 pm
Wednesday p.m.
12 noon to 1 pm
LUNCHEON CLUB
Monday p.m.
First Mon in month - 12 noon
Monday p.m.
First Mon in month - 12 noon
OPERA
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tues 1.30 to 4.30 pm
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tues 1.30 to 4.30 pm
OUT AND ABOUT
Thursday a.m.
As arranged - usually Thursday
Thursday a.m.
As arranged - usually Thursday
PHOTOGRAPHY
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thurs 10am-12noon
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thurs 10am-12noon
PLAYREADING (full)
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays - 1pm to 3pm
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays - 1pm to 3pm
READING (full)
Monday p.m.
First Mon in month 2-3.30pm
Monday p.m.
First Mon in month 2-3.30pm
SINGING FOR FUN
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wed 9.45am - 11.45am
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate Wed 9.45am - 11.45am
SINGLES ON SUNDAYS
Sunday p.m.
1.30pm
Sunday p.m.
1.30pm
STROLLERS
Saturday a.m.
Alternate Saturday mornings
Saturday a.m.
Alternate Saturday mornings
TAI CHI
Thursday p.m.
2 pm - 3 pm
Thursday p.m.
2 pm - 3 pm
YOGALATES
Monday a.m.
10 am - 11.30 am
Monday a.m.
10 am - 11.30 am
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayART on Monday   CREATIVE WRITING   YOGALATES   EMBROIDERY & SOFT FURNISHINGS   FRENCH CONVERSATION, Afternoon   FRENCH CONVERSATION, Evening   ITALIAN   LUNCHEON CLUB   PLAYREADING (full)   READING (full)  
TuesdayFAMILY HISTORY   LINE DANCING   FLEXERCISE   OPERA  
WednesdayART on Wednesday   CHOIR   COUNTRY DANCING   SINGING FOR FUN   COME DANCING   GAMES   LONGSWORD & RAPPER DANCING  
ThursdayART on Thursday   FRENCH BEGINNERS & IMPROVERS   GROW YOUR OWN   OUT AND ABOUT   PHOTOGRAPHY   GERMAN CONVERSATION   INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY   LATIN   TAI CHI  
FridayCARD MAKING (full)   GARDENING   LIFESTYLE  
SaturdaySTROLLERS    
Sunday SINGLES ON SUNDAYS