Roding Valley

Prospectus

Details of Groups and their Meeting Days and Times

Note : All Groups meet Monthly unless otherwise stated

CRAFTS

Greeting Cards - 2nd Thursday a.m.

Stitchery - 2nd Tuesday a.m.

In Stitches (Shared with Epping Forest U3A) - 1st and 3rd Wednesdays

GAMES

Bridge (Duplicate) - Every Monday p.m.

Canasta - Various dates and Times

Chess (Shared with Waltham Abbey U3A) - 1st Thursday

Cryptic Crosswords - 1st Thursday

Mah Jong - 4th Wednesday

Rummikub - 3rd Wednesday

Cribbage (Shared with EF U3A) - 2nd Wednesday p.m.

PRACTICAL AND EXERCISE

Keep Fit - Every Tuesday 1.30

Walking Netball - 4th Tuesday p.m.

First Aid (Shared with our local U3As) - October to May, 2nd Tuesday p.m.

Flower Arranging (Shared with Wanstead & Woodford U3A) - 2nd Tuesday p.m.

Golf - Every Monday and Saturday (venue Epping Golf Club)

Racketball (Shared with Wanstead & Woodford U3A) - Every Monday a.m.

Ten Pin Bowling - Every Friday a.m.

LANGUAGES

2 Latin Groups (Shared with Epping Forest U3A) - Alternate Mondays p.m.

Spanish Conversation - 2nd and 4th Wednesday

HISTORY

General World History (Shared with Wanstead & Woodford U3A) - 1st Tuesday p.m.

Family History - 2nd Monday

LITERATURE AND DISCUSSION

Creative Writing - 1st Wednesday p.m.

Book Group (1) - 1st Monday p.m.

Book Group (2) - 2nd Tuesday p.m.

Discussion Group - 2nd Wednesday

OUT OF DOORS

Gardening Group (1) - 4th Monday a.m.

Gardening Group (2) - 4th Monday a.m.

Gardening Group (3) - 1st Wednesday a.m.

Gardening Group (4) - 2nd Wednesday p.m.

Bird Watching Walks - Last Monday a.m. (not currently running)

London Walks - Every other Tuesday

Short Walks (medium pace local) - 2nd & 4th Wednesday

MUSIC

Enjoying Opera - 2nd Monday a.m.

Jazz Appreciation (1) - 2nd Wednesday - a.m.

Jazz Appreciation (2) - 3rd Thursday - p.m.

Making Music

Singing for Fun - 1st Wednesday and 3rd Monday

Singing (Shared with Epping Forest) 1st Wednesday p.m.

Ukulele - 2nd and 4th Monday a.m.

ART

Practical Art - Every Friday a.m.

Art Masterpieces - 4th Wednesday

SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Maths (1) (FM A Level Standard) (Shared with Epping Forest U3A) - 2nd and 4th Thursday a.m.

Maths (2) (M3 A Level Standard) (Shared with Epping Forest U3A) - 1st and 3rd Monday p.m.

Maths (3) (Pure A Level Standard) (Shared with Epping Forest U3A) - 1st and 3rd Thursday a.m.

Science Talks (Shared Group) - 3rd Tuesday

Silent Movies - 3rd Thursday

SOCIAL LIFE

Afternoon Tea - 1st Monday

Pub Weekday Lunch - Last Friday

Sunday Lunch - 2nd Sunday

FOR YOUR INFORMATION

Please note that many groups meet in Members' homes, whilst others meet at various other locations.

If you are interested in joining any of these groups then please make contact with us via the Contact page on this website.