Roding Valley

Groups

We have many interest groups, some meeting in members' homes and some at the Theydon Bois Village Hall.

They fall under the following headings:

ART
Practical Art

CRAFTS
Greeting Cards, Stitchery

DISUSSION
Discussion groups

GAMES
Bridge, Canasta & Kaluki, Chess, Cribbage, Cryptic Crosswords, Mah Jong.

PRACTICAL & EXERCISE
Keep Fit, First Aid, Flower Arranging, Gardening, Racquetball, Ten Pin Bowling

HISTORY
Family History, World History

LANGUAGES
Latin, Spanish Conversation, French Conversation

LITERATURE
Creative Writing, Bookgroups

PRACTICAL KNOWLEDGE
First Aid, Cookery, Computer Workshop, Flower Arranging, Gardening

MUSIC
Enjoying Opera, Jazz Appreciation, Jazz Appreciation Group 2, Singing

OUT OF DOORS
Bird-watching Walks, Gardening, Walking Groups(shorter local ones and longer ones around London)
SCIENCE TALKS
Afternoon talks on a wide variety of scientific subjects

SOCIAL LIFE
Afternoon Tea Group, Pub Lunches Groups, Sunday Lunches Groups

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
Internet, Maths FP2 (Working through an A Level Pure Further Maths course), Maths M3 (Working through an A Level Mechanics course), Maths P1 - (Beginning Pure Maths), Silent Movies

OUT & ABOUT - Open to All Members
_We have a varied programme of Outings, Southbank concerts, Theatre & National Theatre visits

Group List
Afternoon Tea Group
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Art Appreciation Group
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Art Masterpieces
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Bird Watching and Walking Grou
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Book Group 1
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Book Group 2
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Bridge for Beginners
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Bridge Group
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Cake Baking
 
 Chess
Thursday p.m.
Shared Group with Waltham Abbe
Thursday p.m.
Shared Group with Waltham Abbe
Computer Workshop
 Time according to demands
 Time according to demandsConcerts
Sunday p.m.
Sunday p.m.
Cookery
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Creative Writing
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Cribbage
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Cryptic Crosswords 2
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Discussion Group
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Duplicate Bridge Group
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Enjoying Opera
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Family History
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
First Aid
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Flower Arranging
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Gardening Group 1
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Gardening Group 3
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
General World History
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Golf 2
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Golf Group 3
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Greeting Cards
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Jazz Appreciation 2
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Jazz Appreciation Group
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Keep Fit & Chair Exercises
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Knit and Stitch
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Latin
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Mah Jong - 1
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Making Music
 
 Maths FP2 Group
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Maths Mechanics M3 Group
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Maths P1 Group
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Outings
 
 Outings Group 2
Sunday 
Sunday 
Practical Art
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Practical Gardening Group 4
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Racquet Ball
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Rummikub
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Science Group
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Short Walks Group 1
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Silent Movies
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Singing
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Singing for Fun
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Social Events Sub Committee
 
 
Spanish Conversation
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Stitchery
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Sunday Lunch Group
Sunday p.m.
Sunday p.m.Sunday Lunch Group 2
Sunday a.m.
Sunday a.m.
Ten Pin Bowling
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Theatre
 
 
Ukulele
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Walking Netball
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Walks
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Walks (Short and Local)
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Weekday Lunch Group
 
   
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayBird Watching and Walking Grou   Cookery   Enjoying Opera   Family History   Gardening Group 1   Golf 2   Racquet Ball   Ukulele   Afternoon Tea Group   Book Group 1   Bridge Group   Duplicate Bridge Group   Latin   Mah Jong - 1   Maths Mechanics M3 Group  
TuesdayKnit and Stitch   Stitchery   Walks   Walks (Short and Local)   Book Group 2   First Aid   Flower Arranging   General World History   Keep Fit & Chair Exercises   Science Group  
WednesdayGardening Group 3   Golf Group 3   Jazz Appreciation Group   Short Walks Group 1   Art Masterpieces   Bridge for Beginners   Creative Writing   Cribbage   Discussion Group   Practical Gardening Group 4   Rummikub   Singing   Singing for Fun   Spanish Conversation   Walking Netball  
ThursdayArt Appreciation Group   Greeting Cards   Maths FP2 Group   Maths P1 Group   Silent Movies   Chess   Cryptic Crosswords 2   Jazz Appreciation 2  
FridayPractical Art   Ten Pin Bowling    
SundaySunday Lunch Group 2   Concerts   Sunday Lunch Group