Ripon & District

Groups

We have a number of interest groups, most of them meeting once each month.

  • Click below for information about the Groups
  • If you would like to join any Group or require further information, please either use the information provided on the group page or use the site email to contact the group co-ordinator who will forward your details to the group convener.
Group List
Art Appreciation Group
 
 Badminton
 Joan Hainsworth
 Joan Hainsworth
Bonsai
 Barry Saunders
 Barry SaundersBook Readers Group
 Sue Hutchinson
 Sue Hutchinson
Circle Dancing
 Marylyn Rafferty
 Marylyn RaffertyCollectables
 Gwen Sagar
 Gwen Sagar
Craft Group
 Gill McArdle
 Gill McArdleCreative Writing Workshop
 Kate Swann or Marla Skidmore
 Kate Swann or Marla Skidmore
Family History
 Anne Reid
 Anne ReidFrench Conversation
 David Osborne
 David Osborne
Garden Group
 Glenys Bailey
 Glenys BaileyGeology
 Peter Coveney
 Peter Coveney
German Conversation
 Nicola Bradbury
 Nicola BradburyHave Your Say
 Janet Sutton
 Janet Sutton
History
 Christine Charlton
 Christine CharltonItalian Conversation
 Ella Benigno
 Ella Benigno
Keep Fit `move it or lose it`
 Caroline Marston
 Caroline MarstonLatin
 Alma Williams
 Alma Williams
Lawn Green Bowling
 Joan Hainsworth
 Joan HainsworthLocal History
 Maurice Taylor
 Maurice Taylor
On Your Bookshelf
 Maureen Shorter
 Maureen ShorterPainting the Natural World
 Dorothy Taylor
 Dorothy Taylor
Pétanque
Thursday p.m.
Glenys Bailey
Thursday p.m.
Glenys Bailey
Photography
 Julia Bertenshaw
 Julia Bertenshaw
Piano Playing
 David Swann
 David SwannPlay Folk Music
 Ian Stalker
 Ian Stalker
Play Reading
 Caroline Marston
 Caroline MarstonPlaying the Guitar
 Tish Hall-Wilkinson
 Tish Hall-Wilkinson
Poetry for Pleasure
 Dorothy Taylor
 Dorothy TaylorRipon Archaeology Research
 Keith Surman
 Keith Surman
Science For All
 Keith Surman
 Keith SurmanScrabble
 Julia Fisher
 Julia Fisher
Scribblers
 Sheila Whitfield
 Sheila WhitfieldSpanish Conversation
Thursday p.m.
Tina Smith
Thursday p.m.
Tina Smith
Spanish Intermediate
 Claire Cox
 Claire CoxSunday Lunch Group
 Sue Eddleston
 Sue Eddleston
Table Tennis
 Hil Hunter
 Hil HunterTennis
 Charles Jeans
 Charles Jeans
The Russian Themed Book Group
 David Coates
 David CoatesTheatre Visits
 Clare Kinsman
 Clare Kinsman
Ukulele
Wednesday a.m.
Sue Griggs
Wednesday a.m.
Sue Griggs
Visiting Buildings of Interest
 Dorothy Taylor
 Dorothy Taylor
Walking
 Christine Bennett
 Christine BennettWalking Netball
Tuesday p.m.
Glenys Bailey
Tuesday p.m.
Glenys Bailey
Wednesday Lunch Group
 Margaret Crewe
 Margaret CreweWine Appreciation
 John Byrom
 John Byrom
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
Tuesday Walking Netball  
WednesdayUkulele    
Thursday Pétanque   Spanish Conversation