Groups
We have a number of interest groups, most of them meeting once each month.
- Click below for information about the Groups
- If you would like to join any Group or require further information, please either use the information provided on the group page or use the site email to contact the Groups Coordinator who will forward your details to the group convener.
- Please see link on top right of this page for overview of Group Meetings - please check details with the group organiser in case of changes.
Group List | |||
---|---|---|---|
Art Appreciation Group Sheila Whitfield/Mike Collins | Sheila Whitfield/Mike Collins | Badminton Joan Hainsworth | Joan Hainsworth |
Bonsai Barry Saunders | Barry Saunders | Book Readers Group Karen Dalgliesh | Karen Dalgliesh |
Circle Dancing Chris Charlton / Sandra Blyton | Chris Charlton / Sandra Blyton | Classic Drama group Frederick Higgs | Frederick Higgs |
Collectables Gwen Sagar | Gwen Sagar | Conversational Spanish Claire Cox | Claire Cox |
Craft Group Gill McArdle | Gill McArdle | Creative Writing Workshop Kate Swann or Marla Skidmore | Kate Swann or Marla Skidmore |
Culture Club Karen Dalgleish | Karen Dalgleish | Family History Anne Reid | Anne Reid |
French Conversation David Osborne | David Osborne | Garden Group Glenys Bailey | Glenys Bailey |
Geology Peter Coveney | Peter Coveney | German Conversation Monday p.m. Nicola Bradbury | Monday p.m. Nicola Bradbury |
Have Your Say Janet Sutton | Janet Sutton | History Christine Charlton | Christine Charlton |
Italian Conversation Ella Benigno | Ella Benigno | Keep Fit `move it or lose it` Caroline Marston | Caroline Marston |
Latin Alma Williams | Alma Williams | Latin Music Calle Oche Karen Dalgliesh | Karen Dalgliesh |
Lawn Green Bowling Joan Hainsworth | Joan Hainsworth | Local History Maurice Taylor | Maurice Taylor |
Painting and Drawing Launa Woodruff | Launa Woodruff | Pétanque Thursday p.m. Glenys Bailey | Thursday p.m. Glenys Bailey |
Photography Julia Bertenshaw | Julia Bertenshaw | Piano Playing Thursday a.m. David Swann | Thursday a.m. David Swann |
Play Folk Music Ian Stalker | Ian Stalker | Play Reading For Pleasure Janet Sutton | Janet Sutton |
Playing the Guitar Tish Hall-Wilkinson | Tish Hall-Wilkinson | Poetry for Pleasure Dorothy Taylor | Dorothy Taylor |
Ripon Archaeology Research Keith Surman | Keith Surman | Science For All Keith Surman | Keith Surman |
Scrabble Julia Fisher | Julia Fisher | Scribblers Sheila Whitfield | Sheila Whitfield |
Singing for Fun Karen Dalgleish | Karen Dalgleish | Spanish Intermediate Tina Smith | Tina Smith |
Sunday Lunch Group Sue Eddleston | Sue Eddleston | Table Tennis Hil Hunter | Hil Hunter |
Tennis Friday p.m. Stuart Wakefield | Friday p.m. Stuart Wakefield | The Russian Themed Book Group David Coates | David Coates |
Theatre Visits Arlene Coulson | Arlene Coulson | Ukulele Wednesday a.m. | Wednesday a.m. |
Visiting Buildings of Interest Dorothy Taylor | Dorothy Taylor | Walking Janice Shearman | Janice Shearman |
Walking Netball Wednesday p.m. Glenys Bailey | Wednesday p.m. Glenys Bailey | Wednesday Lunch Group Margaret Crewe | Margaret Crewe |
Wine Appreciation John Byrom | John Byrom |
Timetable Summary | ||
---|---|---|
Day | Morning | Afternoon |
Monday | German Conversation | |
Wednesday | Ukulele | Walking Netball |
Thursday | Piano Playing | Pétanque |
Friday | Tennis |