Groups
We are always looking for more Group Leaders, either to run a New Group for an interest that we do not currently have,
or to start an Additional Group, to ease the waiting lists for the Groups that are full.
You will never be expected to do it single-handedly, there will always be someone there to give a guiding hand and support at all times.
Interest groups normally meet in the home of the leader or a group member and 50p is payable for refreshments.
Additional costs may be payable when groups meet in a hall or if other fees are required.
Also, if you are interested in joining a group, or have any questions about any Group, please email the Groups Co-Ordinator,
who will liaise with the Group Leader for your interest, who will then contact you.
Or otherwise speak to her at a monthly meeting for more info.
For further information Group meetings, please click this link ====> things to remember.
Group List | |||
---|---|---|---|
Art Appreciation Wednesday p.m. Third Weds 2pm | Wednesday p.m. Third Weds 2pm | Badminton Thurs Thursday a.m. Fortnightly 10-11 | Thursday a.m. Fortnightly 10-11 |
Badminton Wed Wednesday a.m. Fortnightly 10-12 | Wednesday a.m. Fortnightly 10-12 | Birdwatching Wednesday a.m. Fourth Wed 10.00 | Wednesday a.m. Fourth Wed 10.00 |
Book Club 1 Tuesday p.m. Last Tue 2-4 | Tuesday p.m. Last Tue 2-4 | Book Group 2 Thursday Last Thursday | Thursday Last Thursday |
Bridge As and when | As and when | Canasta 1 Monday p.m. Second Mon 2.30-4.30 | Monday p.m. Second Mon 2.30-4.30 |
Canasta 2 Monday p.m. Third Mon 2.30-4.30 | Monday p.m. Third Mon 2.30-4.30 | Canasta Beginners 1 Wednesday p.m. Third Weds 2.30-4.30 | Wednesday p.m. Third Weds 2.30-4.30 |
Canasta Beginners 2 Wednesday p.m. 2nd Wed 2.30-4.30 | Wednesday p.m. 2nd Wed 2.30-4.30 | Church Visits Wednesday a.m. Third Wed 10-1.30 | Wednesday a.m. Third Wed 10-1.30 |
Cinema Wednesday p.m. Various Wed | Wednesday p.m. Various Wed | Cribbage Thursday a.m. Fourth Thurs 10-12 | Thursday a.m. Fourth Thurs 10-12 |
Discussion Thursday a.m. Third Thu 10-12 | Thursday a.m. Third Thu 10-12 | Family History 1 Monday p.m. First Mon 2-4 | Monday p.m. First Mon 2-4 |
Family History 2 Tuesday p.m. First Tue 2-4 | Tuesday p.m. First Tue 2-4 | Family History 3 Wednesday p.m. Second Wed 2-4 | Wednesday p.m. Second Wed 2-4 |
Family History 4 Wednesday p.m. Fourth Wed 2-4 | Wednesday p.m. Fourth Wed 2-4 | Film Appreciation Monday 3rd Mon | Monday 3rd Mon |
Garden Monday Last Mon | Monday Last Mon | Home and Away Famous Landmarks Thursday p.m. 3rd Thur. 14:30 - 16:00 | Thursday p.m. 3rd Thur. 14:30 - 16:00 |
Ipad/Tablet Friday p.m. Monthly 2-4pm | Friday p.m. Monthly 2-4pm | Knit and Natter Thursday a.m. 2nd Thursday 10-12 | Thursday a.m. 2nd Thursday 10-12 |
Local History Friday p.m. 2nd Fri 2-3.30pm | Friday p.m. 2nd Fri 2-3.30pm | Lunch Sunday Sunday p.m. 3rd Sunday | Sunday p.m. 3rd Sunday |
Lunch Weekday Wednesday p.m. 2nd Weds pm | Wednesday p.m. 2nd Weds pm | Mah Jong Tuesday a.m. Fortnightly 10-12 | Tuesday a.m. Fortnightly 10-12 |
Maritime History Monday p.m. First Mon 2.30-4.30 | Monday p.m. First Mon 2.30-4.30 | Mindfulness and Meditation Friday a.m. 10am - 12pm 2nd Friday | Friday a.m. 10am - 12pm 2nd Friday |
Mindfulness and Meditation 2 Monday p.m. 4th Mon 2pm-4pm | Monday p.m. 4th Mon 2pm-4pm | Out and About Various days | Various days |
Photography Friday Friday a.m. 3rd Friday 10am | Friday a.m. 3rd Friday 10am | Photography Monday Monday p.m. Various Mondays 2.30-4.30 | Monday p.m. Various Mondays 2.30-4.30 |
Puddy Galore Tuesday p.m. 4th Tues. 16:30 | Tuesday p.m. 4th Tues. 16:30 | Rummikub Monday p.m. First Mon 2-4 | Monday p.m. First Mon 2-4 |
Rummikub 2 Thursday p.m. 2-4 pm 2nd Thursday | Thursday p.m. 2-4 pm 2nd Thursday | Scrabble Monday p.m. 3rd Mon 2-4pm | Monday p.m. 3rd Mon 2-4pm |
Shakespeare Appreciation Friday a.m. Third Fri 10.30-12.30 | Friday a.m. Third Fri 10.30-12.30 | Short-Mat Bowls Tuesday p.m. Alternate Tue 2-4pm | Tuesday p.m. Alternate Tue 2-4pm |
Singing for Pleasure Tuesday a.m. 1st/3rd Tue 10.30-12:00 | Tuesday a.m. 1st/3rd Tue 10.30-12:00 | Solo Whist Monday a.m. 2nd Mon. 11:00 - 13:00 | Monday a.m. 2nd Mon. 11:00 - 13:00 |
Table-Tennis Friday p.m. 1st & 3rd 1.30-3pm | Friday p.m. 1st & 3rd 1.30-3pm | Ten-Pin Bowling Tuesday a.m. Fortnightly Tue 11.00 | Tuesday a.m. Fortnightly Tue 11.00 |
Textile and Crafts Friday p.m. 1st & 3rd Fri 2pm-4pm | Friday p.m. 1st & 3rd Fri 2pm-4pm | Theatre Various times & days | Various times & days |
Trivial Pursuits Tuesday p.m. Fourth Tues 2-4 | Tuesday p.m. Fourth Tues 2-4 | u3a Folk as agreed | as agreed |
Walking Midweek Monday 3rd Monday | Monday 3rd Monday | Walking Sunday Sunday a.m. Last Sun 10.30 | Sunday a.m. Last Sun 10.30 |
Wine Friday Friday p.m. Various | Friday p.m. Various | Wine Thursday Thursday p.m. Third Thursday 7.30 | Thursday p.m. Third Thursday 7.30 |
Women in History Friday p.m. Last Friday 2:30 - 4 pm | Friday p.m. Last Friday 2:30 - 4 pm |
Timetable Summary | ||
---|---|---|
Day | Morning | Afternoon |
Monday | Solo Whist | Canasta 1 Canasta 2 Family History 1 Maritime History Mindfulness and Meditation 2 Photography Monday Rummikub Scrabble |
Tuesday | Mah Jong Singing for Pleasure Ten-Pin Bowling | Book Club 1 Family History 2 Puddy Galore Short-Mat Bowls Trivial Pursuits |
Wednesday | Badminton Wed Birdwatching Church Visits | Art Appreciation Canasta Beginners 1 Canasta Beginners 2 Cinema Family History 3 Family History 4 Lunch Weekday |
Thursday | Badminton Thurs Cribbage Discussion Knit and Natter | Home and Away Famous Landmarks Rummikub 2 Wine Thursday |
Friday | Mindfulness and Meditation Photography Friday Shakespeare Appreciation | Ipad/Tablet Local History Table-Tennis Textile and Crafts Wine Friday Women in History |
Sunday | Walking Sunday | Lunch Sunday |