Preston & District

Groups

To send a message to the Groups Coordinator, please click on the bird symbol in the top right hand corner. For security purposes please include your telephone number when sending Email messages.

This Email facility is for members and potential members ONLY. It must NOT be used for Marketing or Publicity purposes.

To send a message to a group leader
Scroll down to the table below for a full list of groups, then click on the name of the group to open up their group page. Click on the bird symbol to open up an email message template and follow the instructions.
All our venues are wheelchair accessible and have disabled toilets.

Interest Groups meet at various venues in Fulwood & Ashton. Others meet at members' homes and some are out and about. Details for each venue can be found by clicking on the required link on the Venues page.

Groups usually meet monthly, but some more often; each group page will give more detailed information. If you are not a regular attendee at the group meetings, you should check with the group leader before attending.

Groups that are 'out & about' often do not meet on the same day or time each month so checking with the Group Leader is essential to avoid disappointment.

Outdoor meetings – There may be admission fees and/or shared petrol costs depending on the location.
If you cannot see anything that interests you, it could be you are a lively minded person with a new interest to share and the potential to start and lead a new group. Join Preston & District U3A and share your knowledge and skills - that's what U3A is all about!

For further details of a group's activities, click on its listing below.

Group List
Archaeology
Monday p.m.
1st
Monday p.m.
1st
Art
Monday a.m.
2nd
Monday a.m.
2nd
Art Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
4th
Thursday p.m.
4th
Bird Watching, Natural History
Wednesday 
1st (outdoor)
Wednesday 
1st (outdoor)
Bridge
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd; 1.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd; 1.30pm
Canasta
Tuesday p.m.
2nd
Tuesday p.m.
2nd
Cookery
Friday a.m.
Fourth Friday
Friday a.m.
Fourth Friday
Crafts
Monday p.m.
4th
Monday p.m.
4th
Creative Writing
Wednesday a.m.
2nd,10.30 - 12.30
Wednesday a.m.
2nd,10.30 - 12.30
Crosswords
Friday a.m.
1st
Friday a.m.
1st
Crown Green Bowls
Saturday a.m.
(outdoor); Every Week
Saturday a.m.
(outdoor); Every Week
Culture Live
Monday p.m.
3rd, alternate months (7.00pm)
Monday p.m.
3rd, alternate months (7.00pm)
Cycling
Wednesday p.m.
3rd (outdoor)
Wednesday p.m.
3rd (outdoor)
Discussion
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday of month
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday of month
Drama
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th
Easy Walks
Thursday 
4th (outdoor)
Thursday 
4th (outdoor)
Everyday Philosophy
Wednesday p.m.
3rd
Wednesday p.m.
3rd
Family History & Genealogy
Wednesday p.m.
4th
Wednesday p.m.
4th
Flower Arranging
Friday a.m.
4th
Friday a.m.
4th
Folk Dancing
Friday a.m.
3rd
Friday a.m.
3rd
French (Basic)
Tuesday a.m.
2nd
Tuesday a.m.
2nd
French (Intermediate)
Monday a.m.
2nd
Monday a.m.
2nd
French Conversation
Monday a.m.
4th 10.30-11.30am
Monday a.m.
4th 10.30-11.30am
Gardening
Friday p.m.
Meetings as arranged + visits
Friday p.m.
Meetings as arranged + visits
German (Intermediate)
Thursday p.m.
2nd
Thursday p.m.
2nd
German Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
1st of the Month
Tuesday a.m.
1st of the Month
Information Technology
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday
Italian
Thursday a.m.
1st
Thursday a.m.
1st
Keep Fit
Wednesday a.m.
1st. & 3rd.
Wednesday a.m.
1st. & 3rd.
Keyboard Playing
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th
Latin
Friday a.m.
3rd
Friday a.m.
3rd
Line Dancing
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th
Local History 1
Wednesday p.m.
2nd (outdoor)
Wednesday p.m.
2nd (outdoor)
Local History 2
Thursday p.m.
4th mainly (outdoor)
Thursday p.m.
4th mainly (outdoor)
Mahjong
Thursday p.m.
1st
Thursday p.m.
1st
Meet & Eat
 Various Days
 Various Days
MOTO (Members on Their Own)
 Days & Dates variable
 Days & Dates variableMoving On (Bereavement Group)
 Thursday (Week TBA)
 Thursday (Week TBA)
Music 1
Monday p.m.
1st
Monday p.m.
1st
Music 2
Friday a.m.
2nd
Friday a.m.
2nd
Music 3
Monday p.m.
3rd
Monday p.m.
3rd
Philosophy
Thursday p.m.
1st
Thursday p.m.
1st
Photography
Monday a.m.
4th.
Monday a.m.
4th.
Play Reading
Thursday a.m.
2nd
Thursday a.m.
2nd
Poetry Appreciation
Monday p.m.
3rd
Monday p.m.
3rd
Pool
Thursday p.m.
2nd
Thursday p.m.
2nd
Reading
Monday a.m.
1st
Monday a.m.
1st
Reading (Afternoon)
Wednesday p.m.
3rd
Wednesday p.m.
3rd
Recorders
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd
Scrabble / Chess
Wednesday p.m.
3rd
Wednesday p.m.
3rd
Spanish
Wednesday p.m.
2nd
Wednesday p.m.
2nd
Spanish Conversation
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Table Tennis
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd
Tai Chi
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday
Theatre Visits
 (outdoor)
 (outdoor)Ukulele Group
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday
Walking
 1st Tues., 3rd Mon. (outdoor)
 1st Tues., 3rd Mon. (outdoor)Whist
Tuesday p.m.
4th.
Tuesday p.m.
4th.
Yoga
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th (2 sessions)
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th (2 sessions)
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayArt   French (Intermediate)   French Conversation   Photography   Reading   Archaeology   Crafts   Culture Live   Drama   Music 1   Music 3   Poetry Appreciation   Recorders  
TuesdayDiscussion   French (Basic)   German Conversation   Information Technology   Bridge   Canasta   Line Dancing   Whist  
WednesdayCreative Writing   Keep Fit   Yoga   Cycling   Everyday Philosophy   Family History & Genealogy   Local History 1   Reading (Afternoon)   Scrabble / Chess   Spanish   Ukulele Group  
ThursdayItalian   Play Reading   Spanish Conversation   Tai Chi   Art Appreciation   German (Intermediate)   Keyboard Playing   Local History 2   Mahjong   Philosophy   Pool  
FridayCookery   Crosswords   Flower Arranging   Folk Dancing   Latin   Music 2   Gardening   Table Tennis  
SaturdayCrown Green Bowls