Potters Bar

Groups

At the core of Potters Bar U3A are our Group activities which meet at various locations, times and days, in hired rooms or members' homes.
These groups are on a self-help basis and are run by members for members. Do you have a talent that you would like to share? If so let us know and we will help you set up a group to pass on your knowledge.
If you are interested in joining a group all are listed below. If you do not see a group that you are interested in but would like to pursue a new hobby, why not speak to (or email) the Groups Facilitator, it may be possible to get a new group off the ground? See New Groups Guide (right).

*****

New Groups
Do you have an interest or talent you would like to share?
We would like to expand our present group activities as these remain at the core of our U3A.
Please let me know and help will be provided to set up your group
I look forward to hearing from you
Linda Holdway
Groups’ Facilitator

*****

Group List
Amateur Gardeners
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Weds, 10.30
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Weds, 10.30
Antiques & Collectables
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tues, 10.30
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tues, 10.30
Architecture
 as arranged
 as arrangedArt Appreciation
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs, 10 - 12
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs, 10 - 12
Bookends
Monday a.m.
1st Mon, 10.00
Monday a.m.
1st Mon, 10.00
Bookshelves
Monday a.m.
4th Mon, 10.00
Monday a.m.
4th Mon, 10.00
Bookworms
Monday a.m.
4th Mon, 10.00
Monday a.m.
4th Mon, 10.00
Bridge
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues, 7.30
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues, 7.30
Bridge - Social Bridge
Wednesday a.m.
9.30-12.30
Wednesday a.m.
9.30-12.30
Bridge 2 - Social
Tuesday p.m.
as arranged
Tuesday p.m.
as arranged
Bridge for improvers
 as arranged
 as arrangedCard Makers Forum
Wednesday p.m.
4th Weds, 2.00
Wednesday p.m.
4th Weds, 2.00
Chess and other games
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Chess and other games...
Friday p.m.
Weekly - Temple Ct
Friday p.m.
Weekly - Temple Ct
Cinema (local)
 as arranged
 as arrangedClassic Plays
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mon
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mon
Computer Skills, Basic & Inter
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Computer Technical Advice
 Ring Trevor
 Ring Trevor
Crochet
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Thursday
Cross Stitch
Wednesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Weds
Wednesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Weds
Cultural Heritage Outings
 as arranged
 as arrangedCurrent Affairs
Friday a.m.
Fri fortnightly, 10.00
Friday a.m.
Fri fortnightly, 10.00
Dressmaking & Sewing Machine 1
Tuesday p.m.
2 - 4
Tuesday p.m.
2 - 4
Dressmaking & Sewing Machine 2
Tuesday a.m.
10 - 12
Tuesday a.m.
10 - 12
English Country Dance
 Tilbury Hall
 Tilbury HallEnglish Literature
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Mon, 10.00
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th Mon, 10.00
Enjoying Opera
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Weds
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Weds
Exercise and Dance
Friday a.m.
Elm Court
Friday a.m.
Elm Court
Family History
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs, 2.00
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thurs, 2.00
Fitness Walks
Tuesday a.m.
9.30, meet Oakmere Pk
Tuesday a.m.
9.30, meet Oakmere Pk
French Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
10.45
Tuesday a.m.
10.45
French Intermediate
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Garden Enthusiasts
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tues, 10.00
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tues, 10.00
Gardeners Four
Thursday a.m.
1st Thurs
Thursday a.m.
1st Thurs
Gardening Buddies
 as arranged
 as arrangedGeology
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday
German (Improvers)
Tuesday a.m.
Tues fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Tues fortnightly
Golf
Thursday 
Weds or Thurs fortnightly
Thursday 
Weds or Thurs fortnightly
History
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs, 2.00
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs, 2.00
History of Cinema
 as arranged
 as arranged
Italian Improvers
Friday a.m.
10.00
Friday a.m.
10.00
Italian Intermediate
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Jazz & Big Band Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues, 2.30
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues, 2.30
jb test page
 testing testing
 testing testing
Knitting
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Weds
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Weds
Latin
Friday a.m.
9.30 - 10.30
Friday a.m.
9.30 - 10.30
Local History
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Machine Patchwork and Sewing
Monday p.m.
1st Monday
Monday p.m.
1st Monday
Memories
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly
Music Appreciation
Thursday a.m.
Christ Church Parish Hall
Thursday a.m.
Christ Church Parish Hall
Natural History
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Monthly 2nd Thursday
Painting 1
Friday a.m.
10.00, Old Owens Sports Grd
Friday a.m.
10.00, Old Owens Sports Grd
Painting 2
Friday p.m.
2.00pm Old Owens Sports Ground
Friday p.m.
2.00pm Old Owens Sports Ground
Philosophy & Psychology
 as arranged
 as arranged
Photography 1
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tues, 10.00
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tues, 10.00
Photography 2
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th Thursday
Play Reading
Monday a.m.
Last Monday, 10.00
Monday a.m.
Last Monday, 10.00
Poetry Reading
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Weds, 2.00
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Weds, 2.00
Scrabble
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesday
Shakespeare
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thurs, 10.00
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thurs, 10.00
Singing for Pleasure
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays
Friday p.m.
Alternate Fridays
Spanish Advanced Beginners
Wednesday p.m.
2.30 - 4.30
Wednesday p.m.
2.30 - 4.30
Spanish Beginners
Thursday p.m.
Little Heath Church Hall
Thursday p.m.
Little Heath Church Hall
Spanish Intermediate/Advanced
Tuesday p.m.
UR Church
Tuesday p.m.
UR Church
Table-tennis
Wednesday a.m.
Potters Bar Tennis Club
Wednesday a.m.
Potters Bar Tennis Club
Tai Chi
Monday a.m.
1st, 3rd and 4th Mon, 11.00
Monday a.m.
1st, 3rd and 4th Mon, 11.00
Theatre Outings
 as arranged
 as arrangedWine Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
3rd weds, Little Heath
Wednesday p.m.
3rd weds, Little Heath
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayBookends   Bookshelves   Bookworms   English Literature   French Intermediate   Play Reading   Tai Chi   Classic Plays   Machine Patchwork and Sewing  
TuesdayAntiques & Collectables   Dressmaking & Sewing Machine 2   Fitness Walks   French Conversation   Garden Enthusiasts   Geology   German (Improvers)   Memories   Photography 1   Bridge   Bridge 2 - Social   Dressmaking & Sewing Machine 1   Jazz & Big Band Appreciation   Scrabble   Spanish Intermediate/Advanced  
WednesdayAmateur Gardeners   Bridge - Social Bridge   Computer Skills, Basic & Inter   Cross Stitch   Table-tennis   Card Makers Forum   Chess and other games   Enjoying Opera   Knitting   Poetry Reading   Spanish Advanced Beginners   Wine Appreciation  
ThursdayArt Appreciation   Crochet   Gardeners Four   Italian Intermediate   Local History   Music Appreciation   Natural History   Photography 2   Shakespeare   Family History   History   Spanish Beginners  
FridayCurrent Affairs   Exercise and Dance   Italian Improvers   Latin   Painting 1   Chess and other games...   Painting 2   Singing for Pleasure