Orpington

Interest Groups

Orpington U3A has around 100 Interest Groups. Click on any entry in the list below for further details. Effective March 2019 this page indicates new groups by showing the name with a yellow background. Full groups have a grey background.

Group List
Ambling London
 4th Wednesday
 4th WednesdayAndroid Users
 3rd Wednesday 10.30 a.m.
 3rd Wednesday 10.30 a.m.
Art Appreciation 1
 2nd Monday
 2nd MondayArt Appreciation 2
 2nd Thursday
 2nd Thursday
Art Appreciation 3
 4th Thursday
 4th ThursdayBig Band Jazz
 3rd Thursday 2-4 p.m.
 3rd Thursday 2-4 p.m.
Birdwatching
 4th Wednesday 10 a.m.
 4th Wednesday 10 a.m.Book 3
 2nd Tuesday 10.30-12.30
 2nd Tuesday 10.30-12.30
Book 4 Foreword
 4th Monday 10a.m. -12 p.m.
 4th Monday 10a.m. -12 p.m.Book 5
 1st Tuesday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
 1st Tuesday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Book 6
 4th Thursday 3-5pm
 4th Thursday 3-5pmBook Ends
 4th Thursday 2.15 - 4 p.m.
 4th Thursday 2.15 - 4 p.m.
Bookworms
 4th Monday 10 a.m. -12 p.m.
 4th Monday 10 a.m. -12 p.m.Bridge
 Monday 7-9 p.m. 3 weekly
 Monday 7-9 p.m. 3 weekly
Bridge - Duplicate
 Monday & Friday 1-4.30 p.m.
 Monday & Friday 1-4.30 p.m.British Monarchy
 2nd Saturday 6.30 pm
 2nd Saturday 6.30 pm
Canasta - Hand and Foot
 2nd & 4th Thursday 10 a.m. - 1
 2nd & 4th Thursday 10 a.m. - 1Canasta 1
 1st Friday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
 1st Friday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Canasta 2
 Tuesday evening
 Tuesday eveningCanasta 3
 Fortnightly Thursday 7-9 p.m.
 Fortnightly Thursday 7-9 p.m.
Canasta 4-Hand and Foot
 alt Mon 2-4 p.m.
 alt Mon 2-4 p.m.Canasta Hand and Foot
 2nd/4th Thursday 10-12.30
 2nd/4th Thursday 10-12.30
Cheers Wine
 2nd Tuesday 7.30 p.m.
 2nd Tuesday 7.30 p.m.Computer Discussion
 Alternate 1st Wednesday & Thur
 Alternate 1st Wednesday & Thur
Concerts
 As arranged
 As arrangedCribbage 1
 1st & 3rd Wednesday
 1st & 3rd Wednesday
Cribbage 2
 Alternate Tuesday p.m.
 Alternate Tuesday p.m.Crime Novel Reading
 2nd Monday 10.15 - 11.30 a.m.
 2nd Monday 10.15 - 11.30 a.m.
Cryptic Crosswords 1
 2nd & 4th Wednesday 2-4 p.m.
 2nd & 4th Wednesday 2-4 p.m.Cryptic Crosswords 2
 4th Friday 2-4 p.m.
 4th Friday 2-4 p.m.
Enlightenment to Romanticism
 3rd Wednesday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m
 3rd Wednesday 10 a.m. - 12 p.mEtymology
 4th Tuesday 2-4 p.m.
 4th Tuesday 2-4 p.m.
Family History 1
 4th Thursday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
 4th Thursday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.French Conversation
 1st & 3rd Tuesday & Friday
 1st & 3rd Tuesday & Friday
French Intermediate
 Wednesday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
 Wednesday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.Gardening 1
 1st Tuesday 2.30 - 4.30 p.m.
 1st Tuesday 2.30 - 4.30 p.m.
Golf (Ladies)
 Wednesday 9.30 a.m.
 Wednesday 9.30 a.m.Golf (Mens)
 Thursday 9.15 a.m.
 Thursday 9.15 a.m.
Gourmet Sunday Lunch
 4th Sunday
 4th SundayHandbells
 2nd & 4th Thursday 2-4 p.m.
 2nd & 4th Thursday 2-4 p.m.
Hands On Gardening
 2nd Mondays 2.30-4.30 p.m.
 2nd Mondays 2.30-4.30 p.m.History
 1st Tuesday
 1st Tuesday
Industrial Archaeology
 Monthly
 MonthlyIpad Users
 2nd Tuesday/Thursday (alternat
 2nd Tuesday/Thursday (alternat
Italian Beginners
 Alt Monday or Thursday 1.45 p.
 Alt Monday or Thursday 1.45 p.Italian Beginners/Intermediate
 Weekly Monday + 3rd Tuesday
 Weekly Monday + 3rd Tuesday
Italian Conversation
 2nd & 4th Monday 2 p.m.
 2nd & 4th Monday 2 p.m.Ladies Keep Fit (BOB)
 Mon 2.30-4 p.m.
 Mon 2.30-4 p.m.
Local History
 4th Monday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
 4th Monday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.London Explorers
 As arranged
 As arranged
Mahjong 1
 1st and 3rd Thursadys, 10 a.m.
 1st and 3rd Thursadys, 10 a.m.Mahjong 3
 Thursday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
 Thursday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Meditation
 Tuesday 10.30- 11.30 a.m.
 Tuesday 10.30- 11.30 a.m.Music Appreciation
 1st Monday
 1st Monday
Opera & Ballet Appreciation
 3rd Thursday 2 p.m.
 3rd Thursday 2 p.m.Painting 1
 1st & 3rd Tuesday 2-4 p.m.
 1st & 3rd Tuesday 2-4 p.m.
Painting 2
 3rd Friday 2-4 p.m.
 3rd Friday 2-4 p.m.Philosophy
 1st Friday 10.30 a.m.-12.30 p.
 1st Friday 10.30 a.m.-12.30 p.
Photography
 4th Tuesday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
 4th Tuesday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.Piano & Instrumental Duets
 1st Monday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
 1st Monday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Play Reading 1and 2
 2nd Monday
 2nd MondayPlays in Production
 4th Tuesday 10 a.m.
 4th Tuesday 10 a.m.
Poetry
 3rd Tuesday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
 3rd Tuesday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.Pop Music 1955 - 1969
 4th Tuesday 2 p.m.
 4th Tuesday 2 p.m.
Real Ale Appreciation
 2nd Thursday
 2nd ThursdayRecorder Playing
 2nd & 4th Monday 10 a.m. - 12
 2nd & 4th Monday 10 a.m. - 12
Rummikub 1
 Alternate Monday 2-4 p.m.
 Alternate Monday 2-4 p.m.Rummikub 2
 3rd Tuesday 9.30 - 11.30 a.m.
 3rd Tuesday 9.30 - 11.30 a.m.
Rummikub 4
 1st Tuesday 9.30 a.m.
 1st Tuesday 9.30 a.m.Rummikub 5
 2nd Tuesday 2 p.m.
 2nd Tuesday 2 p.m.
Rummikub 6
 4th Tuesday 2-4 p.m.
 4th Tuesday 2-4 p.m.Science & Technology
 2nd Tuesday 2-4 p.m.
 2nd Tuesday 2-4 p.m.
Scrabble
 1st & 3rd Tuesday 2 p.m.
 1st & 3rd Tuesday 2 p.m.Scrabble 2
 1st & 3rd Thursday 2 p.m.
 1st & 3rd Thursday 2 p.m.
Shakespeare
 1st Thursday 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
 1st Thursday 10 a.m.-12 p.m.Short Mat Bowls/Table Tennis
 Fridays 1-3 p.m.
 Fridays 1-3 p.m.
Singing For Fun
 Alternate Tuesday
 Alternate TuesdayStitchcraft
 1st & 3rd Monday
 1st & 3rd Monday
Sunday Lunch
 3rd Sunday 12.30-3 p.m.
 3rd Sunday 12.30-3 p.m.Theatre
 As arranged
 As arranged
Theatre Matinees
 As arranged
 As arrangedUpwords
 3rd Friday 2-4 p.m.
 3rd Friday 2-4 p.m.
Village Lunch
 3rd Thursday 11 a.m.
 3rd Thursday 11 a.m.Walks
 3rd Wednesday
 3rd Wednesday
Whist
 Wednesday 7pm
 Wednesday 7pmWine Appreciation
 As arranged
 As arranged
Women Achievers
 4th Thursday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.
 4th Thursday 10 a.m. - 12 p.m.Wordsmiths
 Friday 10 a.m.- 12 p.m.
 Friday 10 a.m.- 12 p.m.