Odiham and District

Groups

Group image Odiham and District U3A now has 49 special interest groups, listed in the table at the bottom of this page. To find out more about each group, click on each group name to open a new page which provides more details and an email link to the group leader or coordinator of that group. The groups marked with an Asterix (*) below are where the dates are subject to change

Most groups are run by members themselves, but some groups, such as Science and Technology and Wildlife, have a speaker/demonstrator from the outside. Group pages often include images depicting group activities - click on the picture to see it in full size.

Group List
Arts and Crafts
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Ballet for Fitness
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday
Book Group 1
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Book Group 2
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Book Group 3
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday
Bowls
Monday p.m.
Weekly 2 - 4pm
Monday p.m.
Weekly 2 - 4pm
Bridge
Tuesday p.m.
1:30pm
Tuesday p.m.
1:30pm
Briefer History of Time
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday 2 - 4 pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday 2 - 4 pm
Considering Art - Group 1
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday 10am - 12 noon
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday 10am - 12 noon
Considering Art - Group 2
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10am - 12 noon
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10am - 12 noon
Creative Writing - Group 1
Wednesday p.m.
Every other Wednesday 2-4pm
Wednesday p.m.
Every other Wednesday 2-4pm
Creative Writing - Group 2
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wednesday 9:30 - 11:30 pm
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wednesday 9:30 - 11:30 pm
Current Affairs
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday 10 am
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday 10 am
Exploring Towns/Villages
 Approx 10:30 - 12:30 pm
 Approx 10:30 - 12:30 pm
Family History
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 2:30 - 4:30 pm
Gentle Yoga
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday 3:15- 4:45 pm
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday 3:15- 4:45 pm
History
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday 10 am - 12 noon
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday 10 am - 12 noon
History of Civilisations
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday 10am - 12 noon
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday 10am - 12 noon
History Of Odiham
Wednesday p.m.
Selected Wednesdays 2:00-4:00
Wednesday p.m.
Selected Wednesdays 2:00-4:00
History of Philosophy
Monday a.m.
1st and 3rd Monday 10am - 12pm
Monday a.m.
1st and 3rd Monday 10am - 12pm
Ladies' Barbershop
Thursday a.m.
Weekly 10.30am - 12 noon
Thursday a.m.
Weekly 10.30am - 12 noon
Line Dancing
Tuesday p.m.
2-4pm - see Booklet for dates
Tuesday p.m.
2-4pm - see Booklet for dates
Mah Jong
Monday p.m.
Weekly 2 - 4:30pm
Monday p.m.
Weekly 2 - 4:30pm
MOTO
 One or two meeting monthly
 One or two meeting monthly
Music Appreciation
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 10am - 12 noon *
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 10am - 12 noon *
Nordic Walking
 Every Monday and Thursday
 Every Monday and Thursday
Painting
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday 1:30-3:30
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday 1:30-3:30
Pilates - Group 1
Monday p.m.
Weekly 1.45 for 2pm
Monday p.m.
Weekly 1.45 for 2pm
Pilates - Group 2
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 10.15 to 11.25 am
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 10.15 to 11.25 am
Pilates - Group 3
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 3.30 for 3.45 pm
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 3.30 for 3.45 pm
Play reading
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday 2pm-5pm
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday 2pm-5pm
Poetry
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday 10 - 12 noon
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday 10 - 12 noon
Poetry Too
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday 10 - 12 noon
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday 10 - 12 noon
Science and Technology
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 10am - 12 noon
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday 10am - 12 noon
Scrabble
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday 2:00-5:00
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday 2:00-5:00
Shakespeare Uncovered
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday 2.30 -4.30 pm
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday 2.30 -4.30 pm
Simply Singing
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2.30 - 3.30 pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2.30 - 3.30 pm
T'ai Chi
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 3:15- 4:45 pm
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 3:15- 4:45 pm
Table Tennis Group 1
Friday a.m.
Weekly 10 -11.30 am
Friday a.m.
Weekly 10 -11.30 am
Table Tennis Group 2
Thursday a.m.
Weekly 11:30 - 1pm
Thursday a.m.
Weekly 11:30 - 1pm
Tennis
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday 10 am -12 noon
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday 10 am -12 noon
Walking for Pleasure
 Twice monthly-Tuesday/Thursday
 Twice monthly-Tuesday/Thursday
Wildlife
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday 10 am - 12 noon
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday 10 am - 12 noon
Wine Appreciation 1
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday - 7- 8:30 pm *
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday - 7- 8:30 pm *
Wine Appreciation 2
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday - 7:30 - 9:00 pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday - 7:30 - 9:00 pm
Wine Appreciation 3
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday - 7:30 - 9:00 pm
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday - 7:30 - 9:00 pm
Wine Appreciation 4
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 7:30 - 9:00 pm
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 7:30 - 9:00 pm
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayHistory of Philosophy   Poetry   Book Group 1   Bowls   Mah Jong   Pilates - Group 1  
TuesdayPilates - Group 2   Wildlife   Arts and Crafts   Book Group 2   Bridge   Family History   Line Dancing   Pilates - Group 3   Scrabble   Wine Appreciation 2   Wine Appreciation 3   Wine Appreciation 4  
WednesdayBook Group 3   Considering Art - Group 1   Considering Art - Group 2   Creative Writing - Group 2   Science and Technology   Ballet for Fitness   Briefer History of Time   Creative Writing - Group 1   Gentle Yoga   History Of Odiham   T'ai Chi  
ThursdayCurrent Affairs   History   History of Civilisations   Ladies' Barbershop   Poetry Too   Table Tennis Group 2   Tennis   Painting   Play reading   Shakespeare Uncovered   Simply Singing   Wine Appreciation 1  
FridayMusic Appreciation   Table Tennis Group 1