North Wilts

Groups

Groups are run by U3A members, who usually ask for a small contribution towards refreshments and running expenses.
Group leaders can be contacted via our Group Co-ordinator, Lynda, 01249 812658 or our Secretary, Sue, on 01249 709187

Costs vary from nil or a nominal charge for refreshments to £2+ per session to cover hire of room / hall / expenses etc, where relevant.

ENGLISH HERITAGE: Free group visits are available to English Heritage sites if you book via the English Heritage website and provide your learning objectives. You would not qualify for expert-led visits.

The following is a listing of groups, the dates and times they are held, and a timetable. To get more detail click on the group name.

Group List
Armchair Travel
Monday p.m.
1st Monday 2 pm,
Monday p.m.
1st Monday 2 pm,
Art
Thursday a.m.
2nd,4th Thursdays 10am
Thursday a.m.
2nd,4th Thursdays 10am
Board Games
Monday p.m.
Board Games 3rd Mon 2pm
Monday p.m.
Board Games 3rd Mon 2pm
Book Group
Friday p.m.
3rd Fridays 2pm
Friday p.m.
3rd Fridays 2pm
Bridge
Tuesday a.m.
10:30 weekly
Tuesday a.m.
10:30 weekly
Calligraphy
Tuesday a.m.
2nd,4th Tuesdays 9.45am
Tuesday a.m.
2nd,4th Tuesdays 9.45am
Canaster (Calne)
Monday a.m.
10am
Monday a.m.
10am
Canaster (Chippenham)
Monday p.m.
2:15
Monday p.m.
2:15
Common Thread
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tue. 2pm
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tue. 2pm
Discussion 1
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday, 2.30 pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday, 2.30 pm
French 3
Thursday a.m.
weekly 10:15
Thursday a.m.
weekly 10:15
French Conversation 2A
Tuesday p.m.
2nd + 4th 2:00.
Tuesday p.m.
2nd + 4th 2:00.
French Conversation 2B
Tuesday a.m.
2nd + 4th 10:00
Tuesday a.m.
2nd + 4th 10:00
Garden Group
 See events page for details
 See events page for details
German Conversation
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday, 2.30 pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday, 2.30 pm
History
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday 10.30
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday 10.30
Luncheon Club
Sunday a.m.
1st Sun. 12.30 for 1.00
Sunday a.m.
1st Sun. 12.30 for 1.00
Mahjong
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday 2:20
Wednesday p.m.
Every Wednesday 2:20
Music Appreciation
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tue. 10:00 am
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tue. 10:00 am
Opera Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thur 2:00pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thur 2:00pm
Play Reading
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Fri. 2pm
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Fri. 2pm
Sci- tech
Monday a.m.
3rd Mon. 2:00pm
Monday a.m.
3rd Mon. 2:00pm
Scrabble
Monday p.m.
See ' Board Games'
Monday p.m.
See ' Board Games'
Stitchcraft
Wednesday a.m.
2nd, 4th Wed. 10am
Wednesday a.m.
2nd, 4th Wed. 10am
Table Tennis
Wednesday a.m.
1st + 3rd Wed. 11am
Wednesday a.m.
1st + 3rd Wed. 11am
Upwords
Monday a.m.
2nd Mon. 10:00
Monday a.m.
2nd Mon. 10:00
Upwords (Neston)
Tuesday p.m.
2nd + 4th at 2:00
Tuesday p.m.
2nd + 4th at 2:00
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayCanaster (Calne)   Sci- tech   Upwords   Armchair Travel   Board Games   Canaster (Chippenham)   Scrabble  
TuesdayBridge   Calligraphy   French Conversation 2B   Music Appreciation   Common Thread   French Conversation 2A   Upwords (Neston)  
WednesdayStitchcraft   Table Tennis   Discussion 1   Mahjong  
ThursdayArt   French 3   German Conversation   Opera Appreciation  
FridayHistory   Book Group   Play Reading  
SundayLuncheon Club