Newquay

Photography

The Photography Group is led by Jennie - Tel 01726 824272

This group meets once a month, usually on the first Thursday. Various locations are chosen throughout the year by the Group. Any lifts are arranged when needed.

Indoor sessions at Crantock Village Hall are also held from time to time and this gives members a chance to discuss any problems with the more experienced members of the Group.

A photography competition, judged by expert photographers, is held six times a year, culminating in a 'Winner of Winners' Trophy.

Programme 2019

03.01.19 Abstract Workshop – Crantock Village Hall
07.02.19 Wheal Martyn
07.03.19 Heartlands/Wheal Rose
04.04.19 Veryan
02.05.19 Farm Visit, Quintrell Downs ??
06.06.19 Chyverton Nature Reserve
04.07.19 Boat Trip
01.08.19 Crantock Village Hall – Quiz Trail
05.09.19 Screech Owl Sanctuary
03.10.19 Port Issac/Wadebridge
07.11.19 Crantock Village Hall – Prog Planning
05.12.19 Christmas Lights - Angarrack.

Rules for Photography Competition 2019.

1. The Competition is open to all members of the Photography Group.

2. Photographs may be taken world-wide (unless stipulated), and from 1st January, 2010, when the Photography Group was formed.

3. One photograph to be entered on or before the specified date in colour or black and white.

4. Names must be on the back of the photograph.

5. Size of the photograph to be A4 or less and any enhancement must be declared on the back.

The photograph judged ‘first’ by an ‘expert’ – Peter Bland, from Lostwithiel U3A, and a Professional Photographer, will go forward to an ‘end of year’ Winner of Winners, to be judged by David Chapman, and a trophy will be awarded.
Specified Dates and Photography Subjects (to be handed in by:)

• Tuesday, 12th March - Water
• Tuesday, 14th May - Yellow
• Tuesday, 9th July – Insects
• Tuesday, 10th September – Wheels
• Tuesday, 12th November – Trees
• Tuesday, 14th January 2020 – Music

Award of Trophy – Tuesday, 12th May, 2020 at U3A AGM.

*****

March 2019 Theme: "Water"

Submissions from Jennie (joint winner), Marion (joint winner), Aileen, Alan, Chris, Dave M, Dave W, Eric, Graham, Helen, Kath, Pat

Water Theme - Jennie ----- Water Theme - Aileen Water Theme - Alan Water Theme - Chris Water Theme - Dave M
Water Theme - Dave W Water Theme - Eric Water Theme - Graham Water Theme - Helen Water Theme - Kath Water Theme - Pat

*****

May 2019 Theme: "Yellow"

Submissions from Dave M (winner), Aileen, Chris, Eric, Graham, Gwen, Helen, Kath, Marion, Pat

Dave M: Yellow Winner Aileen: Yellow Chris: Yellow Eric: Yellow Graham: Yellow
Gwen: Yellow Helen: Yellow Kath: Yellow Marion: Yellow Pat: Yellow

*****

2018 competition winner was: "Abstract"by Jennie Barnes. 2017 competition winner was "Black & White Portrait" by Kath Woolcock

Abstract by Jennie Barnes B&W Portrait

*****

2017/2018 Competiotion Entrants were:

Portrait by Kath Woolcock (Winner), Carn Brea by Dave Morey, The Watercress Line by Alan Richardson, Harvest Mouse by Jennie Barnes, Aerial Scene by Marion Clark

B&W Portrait Carn Brea Watercress Line Harvest Mouse Aerial Scene
More Group Pages
Ad Hoc Antiques and Collectables Bird Watching Bridge
Cornish Dancing Creative Writing Exploring Poetry Family History
Food with Friends French Conversation Garden Appreciation Indoor Games Afternoons
Music Appreciation Nature Study Saunter Photography Play Reading
Pub Visits Readers Group Rummikub Saturday Saunter
Scrabble Singing for Fun Social Group Sunday Lunch
Table Tennis Walking Group Walking Group (Longer) Whist
More Group Pages
Ad Hoc Antiques and Collectables
Bird Watching Bridge
Cornish Dancing Creative Writing
Exploring Poetry Family History
Food with Friends French Conversation
Garden Appreciation Indoor Games Afternoons
Music Appreciation Nature Study Saunter
Photography Play Reading
Pub Visits Readers Group
Rummikub Saturday Saunter
Scrabble Singing for Fun
Social Group Sunday Lunch
Table Tennis Walking Group
Walking Group (Longer) Whist