Newmarket

Groups

In-person meetings have now restarted.

Individual group coordinator names and in most cases an email link or telephone number can be found on the group web pages or in the link Groups and Group Coordinators.

Although GROUPS are only available to U3A members, non-U3A visitors are welcome to enjoy a trial 'taster' session at no charge by agreement with the appropriate Group Co-ordinator. There is a small charge for each group meeting of £1.50.

Stephanie Ellington Our Groups Coordinator, Stephanie Ellington, is the link between the groups and the Committee and can be contacted via the Contacts page, or email using the email symbol above. Group Coordinators and other members give their time voluntarily to plan and organise interest group activities. If any member wishes to start a new group please contact Stephanie or any member of the Committee.

Group List
2ND TUESDAY
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tues 10.00-12.00
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tues 10.00-12.00
ANTIQUES
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed 2.30 Tesco
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed 2.30 Tesco
ARTS APPRECIATION
Tuesday p.m.
Plus visits arranged individua
Tuesday p.m.
Plus visits arranged individua
CAMERA GROUP
Monday p.m.
1st Mon: 2.30 Racing Centre
Monday p.m.
1st Mon: 2.30 Racing Centre
CARPET BOWLS
Thursday a.m.
2nd/4th Thur 10.30 Exn
Thursday a.m.
2nd/4th Thur 10.30 Exn
COOK OFF FRIDAY
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 10.30am Ashley
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 10.30am Ashley
DISCUSSION
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues 2.30 Nkt Day C
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues 2.30 Nkt Day C
DRAMA
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tues 10.00
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tues 10.00
GARDEN
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed 2.30 Exning Rd Clu
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed 2.30 Exning Rd Clu
HISTORY
Friday p.m.
1st Fri 2.30 Exning Rd
Friday p.m.
1st Fri 2.30 Exning Rd
HISTORY OF SCIENCE
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed 11.30
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed 11.30
LUNCH GROUP
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed 12.00 noon Var
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed 12.00 noon Var
M3A MUSIC
Friday a.m.
1st Fri 10.00 Kentford
Friday a.m.
1st Fri 10.00 Kentford
MAH JONG
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon 2.30
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon 2.30
MODEL MAKING
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tues 10am Exning Roa
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tues 10am Exning Roa
MOTO (Members on their own)
 Various
 Various
MUSIC APPRECIATION
Friday p.m.
3rd Fri 2.30 Exning Rd C
Friday p.m.
3rd Fri 2.30 Exning Rd C
REALM OF BOOKS
Friday p.m.
4th Fri 2.30 All Saints Churc
Friday p.m.
4th Fri 2.30 All Saints Churc
RUMMIKUB
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tues 2.00 Tesco
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tues 2.00 Tesco
SCRABBLE
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon 2.30 Racing Centre
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon 2.30 Racing Centre
VILLAGE LIFE
Tuesday a.m.
Burwell Museum
Tuesday a.m.
Burwell Museum
WALKING
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed 10.30 Various
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed 10.30 Various
WINGS, WHEELS & WATER
Monday a.m.
1st Mon 10.30 Exning Ro
Monday a.m.
1st Mon 10.30 Exning Ro
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayWINGS, WHEELS & WATER   CAMERA GROUP   MAH JONG   SCRABBLE  
Tuesday2ND TUESDAY   DRAMA   MODEL MAKING   VILLAGE LIFE   ARTS APPRECIATION   DISCUSSION   RUMMIKUB  
WednesdayHISTORY OF SCIENCE   WALKING   ANTIQUES   GARDEN   LUNCH GROUP  
ThursdayCARPET BOWLS    
FridayCOOK OFF FRIDAY   M3A MUSIC   HISTORY   MUSIC APPRECIATION   REALM OF BOOKS