Marple Bridge & Mellor

Marple Bridge and Mellor U3A Groups

Marple Bridge and Mellor U3A operates a large number of local interest groups.

Details of most groups are now uploaded to our site and there is also a one page summary Groups Time Table.

Group List
Badminton
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Bridge Improvers
Thursday p.m.
1.30pm every Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1.30pm every Thursday
Card Making
 Various days and times.
 Various days and times.Crossword Compiling
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday at 2pm
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday at 2pm
Crown Green Bowling
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Dancing
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly.
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly.
Dining Group
 Various dates and times
 Various dates and timesFamily History
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday in month.
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday in month.
French Conversation
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Geology
 Various days and times.
 Various days and times.
German Learners
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly.
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly.
History Group
Friday a.m.
Last Friday each month.
Friday a.m.
Last Friday each month.
History of Culture
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday each month
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday each month
iPad Group
 Group Full, no waiting list.
 Group Full, no waiting list.
Jazz Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday 2-4pm.
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday 2-4pm.
Local Theatre Group
 Various dates and times
 Various dates and times
Open Gardening
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday each month
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday each month
Outings
 Various dates and times
 Various dates and times
Photography
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 1.30pm.
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday 1.30pm.
Play Reading
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday 10am.
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday 10am.
Poetry
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday 2pm.
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday 2pm.
Reading Groups 1 - 4
 Various days and times.
 Various days and times.
RUMMIKUB
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday at 1.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday at 1.30pm
Strolling Group
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday each month
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday each month
T'ai Chi
Monday a.m.
Weekly Sept - Easter
Monday a.m.
Weekly Sept - Easter
Table Tennis
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly Weds & Friday.
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly Weds & Friday.
Walking Group
 Various dates and times
 Various dates and timesZumba Gold
Friday a.m.
St. Paul’s Church Hall
Friday a.m.
St. Paul’s Church Hall
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayCrown Green Bowling   Play Reading   T'ai Chi   Crossword Compiling   German Learners  
TuesdayStrolling Group   Jazz Appreciation   RUMMIKUB  
WednesdayFamily History   Open Gardening   Poetry   Table Tennis  
ThursdayFrench Conversation   Badminton   Bridge Improvers   History of Culture   Photography  
FridayHistory Group   Zumba Gold   Dancing