Mawdesley Villages

Book Club 4-Wednesday Readers

Contacts: Carole: 01704 821228 and Sue: 01772 601617

Wednesday Readers have now switched to meeting via Zoom and will be trying this for the first time in October.

Wednesday Readers have been writing short reviews of the books they are reading at home.

The reviews are on the Links at the right of the page.

They have scored each book out of 10, based on their enjoyment of it.

Reviews 1 link contains reviews of:

The Tattooist of Auschwitz by Heather Morris
The Confession by John Grisham
The extraordinary life and momentous times of JMW Turner by F. Moyle
Beloved by Toni Morrison
Funeral Games by Mary Renault
Nutshell by Ian McEwan
The Librarian of Auschwitz by Antonio Iturbe
Charlotte Gray by Sebastian Faulks

.
.
Reviews 2 link contains reviews of:

Unto us a son is given - Donna Leon
South: The Endurance Expedition - Ernest Shackleton
The Victory Garden - Rhys Bowen
Sunshine - Kim Kelly
All he ever wanted - Anita Shreve
The Secret Life of Bees - Sue Monk Kidd
The Star’s Tennis Balls - Stephen Fry
On Green Dolphin Street - Sebastian Faulks
The Discomfort of Evening - Marieke Lucas Rijneveld
The Other Half of Augusta Hope - Joanna Glen
.
.

Review 3 Link contains reviews of::

Moonglow - Michael Chabon
The Unknown Matisse - Hilary Spurling
Lady with Carnations - A J Cronin
Big Sky - Kate Atkinson
Three Sisters, Three Queens - Philippa Gregory
The Silent Treatment - Abbie Greaves
Idaho - Emily Ruskovich
The Empathy Problem - Gavin Extence

The Wednesday Readers meet on the first Wednesday of each month, from 1.30-3.00pm. A copy of each book we discuss is made available to any U3A member who would like to join us.

For more information contact Carole or Sue

More Group Pages
Acrylic Painting for Absolute Beginners Archaeology Art Badminton
Bird Watching and Nature Group Book Club 1 Book Club 2 Book Club 3
Book Club 4-Wednesday Readers Breakfast Club Bridge Chess
Cinema Circle Dancing Community Mornings Craft
Creative Writing Group Crown Green Bowls Cycling Group 1 Cycling Group 2
Dog Walkers Drama Economics Family and Social History Research
Family History Research Fishing French Conversation Gardening
Geology Golf for all abilities Human Body IT
Italian Keep Fit Keep Moving Kurling Line Dancing
Luncheon Club Mah Jongg Newsletter Philharmonic: Live Music
Philosophy Photography Pilates Poetry
Pop-up-Classes Recycling Scrabble Shakespeare
Singing for Pleasure Social Group Spanish Advanced Spanish Improvers
Speaker Squash Street Bowling Table Tennis
Tap Dancing Ten Pin Bowling Tennis Theatre
Travel Group Ukulele Group Walking Walking Football
Walking in Foreign Lands Watercolour Painting Weekenders Sat/Sun Wood Carving
Yoga
More Group Pages
Acrylic Painting for Absolute Beginners Archaeology
Art Badminton
Bird Watching and Nature Group Book Club 1
Book Club 2 Book Club 3
Book Club 4-Wednesday Readers Breakfast Club
Bridge Chess
Cinema Circle Dancing
Community Mornings Craft
Creative Writing Group Crown Green Bowls
Cycling Group 1 Cycling Group 2
Dog Walkers Drama
Economics Family and Social History Research
Family History Research Fishing
French Conversation Gardening
Geology Golf for all abilities
Human Body IT
Italian Keep Fit Keep Moving
Kurling Line Dancing
Luncheon Club Mah Jongg
Newsletter Philharmonic: Live Music
Philosophy Photography
Pilates Poetry
Pop-up-Classes Recycling
Scrabble Shakespeare
Singing for Pleasure Social Group
Spanish Advanced Spanish Improvers
Speaker Squash
Street Bowling Table Tennis
Tap Dancing Ten Pin Bowling
Tennis Theatre
Travel Group Ukulele Group
Walking Walking Football
Walking in Foreign Lands Watercolour Painting
Weekenders Sat/Sun Wood Carving
Yoga