Marlow & District

Groups

We have over 70 groups and each group is led by a convenor who does not have to be an expert in the subject.

New members are welcome to join a group but please note that some groups have a waiting list.

If you contact a convenor and find the group is full, please leave your name and contact details so that you may be contacted if and when a vacancy occurs.

You can also contact the Convenors Co-ordinator and register your interest in a particular group. If a number of people register a similar interest, it may be possible to convene a new group.

Any member can start a new group and advice is freely available from the Convenors Co-ordinator.

Suggestions for other subjects to be included and people prepared to lead them are always welcome. If you would like to share your expertise with others please contact the Convenors' Co-ordinator via the CONTACT page.

The groups are listed below and some contain further details and a link to the convenor. For information on other groups please click Convenors Co-ordinator to request more details.

Group List
Art Appreciation
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday
Art Group - Maidenhead
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Art Group - Marlow
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Book Group A
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Book Group B
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday
Book Group C
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday
Book Group D
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Book Group E
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday
Book Group F
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Bowls
 On demand
 On demand
Bridge - Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Bridge Beginners
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Bridge Duplicate Play
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Bridge Group
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Canasta A
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Canasta B
Monday p.m.
1st and 3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
1st and 3rd Monday
Canasta C
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday
Card Making 1
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd ~Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd ~Thursday
Card Making 2
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Card Making 3
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Coffee and Chat
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Discussion Group A
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday
Discussion Group B
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Dog Walking Group
Monday a.m.
1st and 3rd Monday
Monday a.m.
1st and 3rd Monday
Eng, Tech & Transport
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Family History
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
French Conversation
Monday p.m.
1st and 3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
1st and 3rd Monday
French Conversation Adv
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
French Conversation Inter
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.French Improvers
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Fun with Fabric
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday
German Advanced
Monday a.m.
2nd and 4th Monday
Monday a.m.
2nd and 4th Monday
Guitar - Acoustic
 Monthly
 MonthlyGuitar for Fun
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Hand and Foot Group A
Monday p.m.
7pm 2nd and 4th Monday
Monday p.m.
7pm 2nd and 4th Monday
Hand and Foot Group B
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Italian Beginners
Wednesday p.m.
1st,3rd and 4th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
1st,3rd and 4th Wednesday
Italian Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Italian Intermediate
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Jewellery & Beading
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesday
Knitting & Crochet
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Wednesday
Latin
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Latin Beginners
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Lunch Group A
Saturday p.m.
2nd Saturday
Saturday p.m.
2nd Saturday
Lunch Group B
Saturday p.m.
4th Saturday
Saturday p.m.
4th Saturday
Mah-jong
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Mah-jong
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Mah-jong Beginners
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Mathematics
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.MOTO Members on their own
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday
Music Appreciation
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Opera Group
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Painting Group
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Friday
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Friday
Play Reading
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Poetry
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Pudding Club A
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Pudding Club B
Friday p.m.
4th Friday
Friday p.m.
4th Friday
Rummikub A
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Rummikub B
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Rummikub C
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Rummikub D
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday
Scrabble
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday
Singing for Fun
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Singing for Fun Too
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday
Spanish Building on Basics
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Spanish Conversation
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Spanish Conversation Adv
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Ukelele
Monday a.m.
Every other Monday
Monday a.m.
Every other Monday
Upwords
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Walking Group
 
 
Walking Group Long Loopers
 
 Walking Group Longer Legs
 
 
Walking Groups Strollers
Wednesday 
Wednesday Watercolour B
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Wine Appreciation A
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Wine Appreciation B
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Wine Appreciation D
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Wine Appreciation E
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBook Group B   Bridge Beginners   Discussion Group A   Dog Walking Group   French Improvers   German Advanced   Ukelele   Art Group - Marlow   Book Group D   Bridge Duplicate Play   Canasta B   French Conversation   Hand and Foot Group A   Latin Beginners   Wine Appreciation A   Wine Appreciation D   Wine Appreciation E  
TuesdayBridge - Tuesday   Italian Conversation   Mathematics   MOTO Members on their own   Spanish Conversation Adv   Art Group - Maidenhead   Canasta A   Card Making 3   Discussion Group B   Eng, Tech & Transport   Hand and Foot Group B   Opera Group   Singing for Fun   Singing for Fun Too   Wine Appreciation B  
WednesdayArt Appreciation   Jewellery & Beading   Latin   Mah-jong   Scrabble   Spanish Conversation   Book Group C   Book Group E   Canasta C   Fun with Fabric   Italian Beginners   Knitting & Crochet   Poetry   Pudding Club A   Rummikub A   Rummikub B   Rummikub D   Upwords  
ThursdayCard Making 2   Family History   French Conversation Inter   Mah-jong   Mah-jong Beginners   Music Appreciation   Play Reading   Book Group A   Book Group F   Card Making 1   Guitar for Fun   Rummikub C   Spanish Building on Basics   Watercolour B  
FridayCoffee and Chat   French Conversation Adv   Italian Intermediate   Painting Group   Bridge Group   Pudding Club B  
Saturday Lunch Group A   Lunch Group B