Mansfield & District

Groups

Mansfield U3A has many groups, all run by volunteers.
Groups which are full are highlighted in blue.
Some have a Waiting List which members may join to wait for a space to become available. These are marked with an "*" after the title .
But go-ahead members may wish to form a new group with help from the Group Co-ordinator which is an alternative approach.
New Groups are highlighted in yellow and are placed on the New Groups page until they are fully established when they are given their own web page.

Group List
Afternoon Teas
Saturday 
2nd Saturday
Saturday 
2nd Saturday
Antiques and Collectables *
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday
Art
Wednesday a.m.
Third Wed.10am-12.00pm
Wednesday a.m.
Third Wed.10am-12.00pm
Art Appreciation
Monday p.m.
1st Monday
Monday p.m.
1st Monday
Bowls
Tuesday p.m.
Restarting April 2017
Tuesday p.m.
Restarting April 2017
Bridge
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Chat and Stitch
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday
Cinema
 To Suit Film Showing
 To Suit Film Showing
Classical Music
Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Monday p.m.
4th Monday
Craft Workshop
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday
Current Affairs
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday
Family History
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday
Film Studies
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday
Garden Visits
 Various
 Various
Gardening
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday
Golf
 Various
 Various
Hikers
 3rd Monday
 3rd MondayHistory
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday at 10.00-12.00
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday at 10.00-12.00
International Dining
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday
Local History
Friday a.m.
1st Friday
Friday a.m.
1st Friday
Luncheon Club
Thursday p.m.
Thursday following main meetin
Thursday p.m.
Thursday following main meetin
Mini Breaks
 Organised by Jacqui Hampshire
 Organised by Jacqui Hampshire
Popular Music Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday
Pudding Club
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Read A Little Aloud
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday
Reading 1
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Reading 2
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday
Sci. Tech.
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Scrabble
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Shufflers
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday
Soft Tennis
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays. 2-3pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays. 2-3pm
Solo Dining
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Strollers
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday
Swimming
Sunday 
1st and 3rd Sundays
Sunday 
1st and 3rd Sundays
Tai Chi
Monday a.m.
Every Week
Monday a.m.
Every Week
Theatre Visits
 Various
 Various
Thoresby Holiday Group
 Various dates
 Various datesWalkers
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday
Wine Appreciation 2
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wine Appreciation 3
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday
Wine Appreciation 4
Thursday p.m.
Fourth Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Fourth Thursday
Writing for Pleasure
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayTai Chi   Art Appreciation   Bridge   Chat and Stitch   Classical Music   Scrabble   Writing for Pleasure  
TuesdayAntiques and Collectables *   Family History   Gardening   Bowls   Current Affairs   Popular Music Appreciation   Pudding Club   Reading 2   Sci. Tech.   Wine Appreciation 3  
WednesdayArt   History   Strollers   Walkers   Craft Workshop   Film Studies   International Dining   Wine Appreciation 2  
Thursday Luncheon Club   Reading 1   Shufflers   Soft Tennis   Solo Dining   Wine Appreciation 4  
FridayLocal History   Read A Little Aloud