Malling District

Groups

Our current Groups are listed below. Depending on the subject, meetings take place usually on the same day of every month in a Group member's house. Large Groups meet in public venues such as Ryarsh Village Hall.

Group leaders please note that you may submit images or documents to be linked to your page or, you may submit links to other web sites. Please see here for instructions.

Please note also that your group may have internet access even at Ryarsh by means of a device (Vodaphone Mobile WiFi) available from the computer group.

STUDY GROUPS

Group List
50's & 60's Music Group
 1st Wednesday at 2pm
 1st Wednesday at 2pmAmbling Group
 3rd Wednesday 10.30 am
 3rd Wednesday 10.30 am
Board Games
 4th Monday 9.45 am
 4th Monday 9.45 amBook Circles
 2nd Monday 2pm - 4pm
 2nd Monday 2pm - 4pm
Bridge for Pleasure
 1st Thursday 9.45am
 1st Thursday 9.45amCircle Dancing
 2nd and 4th Friday 2pm - 4pm
 2nd and 4th Friday 2pm - 4pm
Computer Group
 1st Monday 2pm. Not Jan, Aug,
 1st Monday 2pm. Not Jan, Aug, Computing - Advanced
 3rd Tuesday 10am - 12
 3rd Tuesday 10am - 12
Cricket Appreciation
 2nd Tuesday at 10.30am
 2nd Tuesday at 10.30amCroquet
  Tuesdays May to September
  Tuesdays May to September
Current Affairs
 2nd Thursday 2pm
 2nd Thursday 2pmDiscussion (2 Groups)
 3rd Tuesday 2pm
 3rd Tuesday 2pm
French Conversation
 3rd Monday 2pm
 3rd Monday 2pmGardening Group
 3rd Monday at 2.00pm
 3rd Monday at 2.00pm
Genealogy
 First Tuesday at 2.00 p.m.
 First Tuesday at 2.00 p.m.German - Elementary
 2nd & 4th Mondays at 2.00pm
 2nd & 4th Mondays at 2.00pm
German Conversation - Intermed
 1st Tuesday 2.00pm
 1st Tuesday 2.00pmHomeCooked Lunch Club
 3rd Tuesday at 12.30pm
 3rd Tuesday at 12.30pm
Italian Extra!
 1st and 3rd Mondays at 2.00pm
 1st and 3rd Mondays at 2.00pmItalian for Beginners
 1st Thurs and 3rd Fri both 2pm
 1st Thurs and 3rd Fri both 2pm
Landscape History
 3rd Thursday 10.00 a.m.
 3rd Thursday 10.00 a.m.Latin for Beginners
 Tuesday 2 pm
 Tuesday 2 pm
Latin for Improvers
 Friday 10 am
 Friday 10 amLatin Group 1
 One Friday each month at 10am
 One Friday each month at 10am
Latin Intermediate
 A Friday TBA 10 a.m.
 A Friday TBA 10 a.m.Lunch Group
 Time and place TBA
 Time and place TBA
Mah Jong
 2nd and 4th Wed 10am - 12 noon
 2nd and 4th Wed 10am - 12 noonMakers of History 1
 1st Tuesday 10.15am
 1st Tuesday 10.15am
Makers of History 2
 4th Monday 2pm
 4th Monday 2pmMOTO
 4th Tuesday 12.00 to 1.45
 4th Tuesday 12.00 to 1.45
Music Appreciation
 2nd Tuesday 2pm
 2nd Tuesday 2pmOpera and Ballet Appreciation
 4th Monday at 1pm
 4th Monday at 1pm
Petanque
 2nd and 4th Thur 10 - 12
 2nd and 4th Thur 10 - 12Reading Poetry for Pleasure 1
 3rd Monday 10.30am - 12.30
 3rd Monday 10.30am - 12.30
Reading Poetry for Pleasure 2
 3rd Monday 10.30am - 12.30
 3rd Monday 10.30am - 12.30Rummikub
 Alternate Wednesdays 2 - 4 p.m
 Alternate Wednesdays 2 - 4 p.m
Science
 4th Wednesday at 2 pm
 4th Wednesday at 2 pmScrabble group 2
 1st and 3rd Tue 2pm - 4pm
 1st and 3rd Tue 2pm - 4pm
Singing For Pleasure Group 1
 Alternate Fridays at 2 pm
 Alternate Fridays at 2 pmSocial Cycling
 2nd Thur 9.45 for 10.00 start
 2nd Thur 9.45 for 10.00 start
Spanish - Intermediate
 2nd and 4th Friday 10.30 am
 2nd and 4th Friday 10.30 amSpanish for Holidays
 2nd Tuesday and 4th Monday 2pm
 2nd Tuesday and 4th Monday 2pm
Walk London Group 1
 1st Friday of month
 1st Friday of monthWalk London Group 2
 2nd Friday of the month
 2nd Friday of the month
Walking Group
 3rd Wed 10.00 am
 3rd Wed 10.00 amWine Appreciation
 4th Thursday 2-4pm
 4th Thursday 2-4pm
Writers Workshop
 2nd Wednesday 10.30am
 2nd Wednesday 10.30am