Macclesfield

Art Appreciation

The Art Appreciation group meets on the 4th Tuesday morning of each month from 10am to noon. We meet in a private home and so numbers are limited.

Members take it in turns to deliver a presentation on any aspect of art. So far we have had a brief look at Spanish Art, Goya, and Islamic Art.

In addition, we may visit art galleries and so far have been to the Manchester Art Gallery, The Walker Gallery in Liverpool and the Lady Lever Gallery in Port Sunlight.

Leader - Ruth Abbott

Group List
Allotment Gardening
 4th Thursday 2:00pm
 4th Thursday 2:00pmArt Appreciation
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tue. 10:00 a.m to Noon
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tue. 10:00 a.m to Noon
Bead Weaving & Jewellery
 4th Monday 2:00pm
 4th Monday 2:00pmBird Watching
 2nd Thurs 10 a.m, Sept onwards
 2nd Thurs 10 a.m, Sept onwards
Bookworms 1
 1st Thursday 2:00pm
 1st Thursday 2:00pmBookworms 2
 2nd Thursday 2:00pm
 2nd Thursday 2:00pm
Bookworms 3
 2nd Thursday 2:00pm
 2nd Thursday 2:00pmBookworms 4
 3rd Wednesday 2:00pm
 3rd Wednesday 2:00pm
Bookworms 5
 3rd Thursday at 10.00 a.m.
 3rd Thursday at 10.00 a.m.Bridge
 1st & 3rd Wed. 1:30pm
 1st & 3rd Wed. 1:30pm
Card Making
 3rd Thursday 10:00am
 3rd Thursday 10:00amCountry dancing
 1st & 3rd Mon, 1:30pm
 1st & 3rd Mon, 1:30pm
Creative Writing
 2nd & 4th Fri., 10:00am
 2nd & 4th Fri., 10:00amCroquet
Tuesday a.m.
10.00 to 12.00
Tuesday a.m.
10.00 to 12.00
Crown Green Bowling
 April to October 10:00am
 April to October 10:00amDiners Group
 2 monthly intervals
 2 monthly intervals
Dipping into History
Friday p.m.
4th Fri, 2:00 p.m to 4:00 pm
Friday p.m.
4th Fri, 2:00 p.m to 4:00 pm
Discussion Group
 1st Thursday 10:00am
 1st Thursday 10:00am
European Studies
 1st Tuesday 7:30pm
 1st Tuesday 7:30pmFloral Group
 Meets 4 times a year
 Meets 4 times a year
French Conversation 2
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday 2 p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday 2 p.m.
French Conversational
 3rd Wednesday 2:00pm
 3rd Wednesday 2:00pm
French Study 1
 2nd & 4th Wed., 2:00pm
 2nd & 4th Wed., 2:00pmGeology Group
 2nd Friday
 2nd Friday
German 1
 2nd & 4th Tue., 2:00pm
 2nd & 4th Tue., 2:00pmGerman 2
 1st & 3rd Tue., 2:00pm
 1st & 3rd Tue., 2:00pm
Handicraft
 1st & 3rd Mon 2:00pm
 1st & 3rd Mon 2:00pmItalian 1
 1st & 3rd Tue., 10:00am
 1st & 3rd Tue., 10:00am
Italian 2
 2nd & 4th Tue., 10:00am
 2nd & 4th Tue., 10:00amMah Jong
 1st & 3rd Mon., 2:00pm
 1st & 3rd Mon., 2:00pm
Make & Create
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wedn 10-12 a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wedn 10-12 a.m.
Painting & Art
 Fridays 10:15am and 1:30 p.m.
 Fridays 10:15am and 1:30 p.m.
Patchwork & Quilt
 1st Thursday 2.00pm
 1st Thursday 2.00pmPhotography
 3rd Thurs see grp., page
 3rd Thurs see grp., page
Recorders
 Alternate Mond., 10:00am
 Alternate Mond., 10:00amRummikub Plus
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday each month 2-4 p.m.
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday each month 2-4 p.m.
Soc: Members Morning
 
 Spanish Improvers
 1st & 3rd Mon., 10:00am
 1st & 3rd Mon., 10:00am
Spanish Improvers 2
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesday 2:00p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tuesday 2:00p.m.
Table Tennis
 every Thursday 10:00am
 every Thursday 10:00am
Tech & Science
 4th Tuesday of the month
 4th Tuesday of the monthWalking 5 milers
 1st & 3rd Thu., 10:00am
 1st & 3rd Thu., 10:00am
Walking Mid Week
 1st Tue, & 3rd Wed, 9:30am
 1st Tue, & 3rd Wed, 9:30amWalking Mondays
 2nd & 4th Mon., 9:30am
 2nd & 4th Mon., 9:30am