Leyburn & District

Groups

Several groups up and running already with many more in the planning; remember this is your society, if you have an idea for a group contact any committee member or fill in a form at the monthly meeting.

Please contact the Convenors for further information, see contact page.

Within the U3A groups may be started at the request of members...we are a self help organisation.

There are a number of members interested in starting a Bridge Group; however they need a player of reasonable standard prepared to help them to get a group started, Could this be you??

Arrangements for individual groups will be decided by themselves, where to meet, how much it will cost, how often to meet etc.

December Groups and Convenors Lists

Group Convenor Phone Meeting Day

Ancestry/Family History Jill Thistlethwaite 625691 1st & 3rd Weds, 2nd & 4th Thurs 10am
Ancestry/Fam History Begin Janet Pogson O1748886357 Wed/Thurs 10am
Ancient Greece Stuart Lennie 625521 Fri 10-12am (not 3rd Fri)
Art Appreciation/History Margaret Kinsman 625170 Varies mostly Wed monthly
Birds Sonia Elsey 625896 2nd Mon Monthly
Book Group Mavis Parry 622410 monthly
Cribbage Mo Evans 326135 Alternate Thurs 12-2
Croquet Mary Sadler 623813 Fortnightly Summer months
Needlecraft Ann Lundie 624651 Wednesdays Fortnightly
Current Affairs Gerald Hodgson  624761 Fri 2-4pm
DIY Beginners Leslie Kinsman 625170 Monthly no fixed day
DIY Leslie Kinsman 625170 Monthly
Drawing and Painting Pat Lee 622432 Fri 2-4pm
Dry Stone Walling John Heslesgrave 624996 not started yet
Food and Drink Diana Jolland 623897 Monthly
Gardening/ Visits Mary Sadler 623813 Monthly 1st Tuesday
IT Ipad Sylvia Crooks 650525 Fortnightly Mondays
IT Tablet Android Joan Danvers 623485 1st Monday 2-3pm (not Feb/Mar)
Languages French Convenor needed
Languages German convenor needed
Languages Italian Convenor needed
Languages Spanish Biddy O'Brien 624223 Mondays am
Music enjoyment/concerts Melanie Geldeart 623150
Recorder Mair Forder 625261 Fortnightly Wednesday pm
Walk & Talk Sonia Elsey 625896 1st Wednesday
Swimming Andrew Ridley 622096 Tues/Thurs
Table Tennis Gill Hillman 662729 Weekly Thursdays pm
Talking Shop? Martin Shepherd 640474 not started yet
Ukulele Wendy Bannon 623798 1st&3rd mondays 2-3
Visits to Places of Interest Volunteers please
Walking Allen Harrison 624133 2nd &4th Fridays

Group List
Ancestry / Family History
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Ancient Greece
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
Art - Drawing and Painting
Friday p.m.
01969 622432
Friday p.m.
01969 622432
Art Appreciation
Monday a.m.
01969 625170
Monday a.m.
01969 625170
Bird Watching
Monday 
Monday Book Reading
Monday p.m.
01969 623997
Monday p.m.
01969 623997
Bridge
 01969 623480
 01969 623480Cribbage
Thursday 
Mo 326135
Thursday 
Mo 326135
Croquet
 623813
 623813Current Affairs
 640474
 640474
Dry Stone Walling
 624996
 624996Food and Drink
Monday 
01969624899
Monday 
01969624899
French
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Gardening/Gardens
 01969623813
 01969623813
History
 625691
 625691Italian
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Italian level 2
 623967
 623967Knitting and Crochet
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Music Enjoyment/concerts
 623150
 623150Spanish
 01969623150
 01969623150
Strolling
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Table Tennis
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Theatre[not only U3A]
 663259
 663259Ukelele
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Using Ipad 1
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Visits to places of Interest
 623150 / 623813
 623150 / 623813
Walking
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Friday mornings
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Friday mornings
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayArt Appreciation   Using Ipad 1   Book Reading   French   Ukelele  
TuesdayItalian    
WednesdayAncestry / Family History   Strolling   Knitting and Crochet  
Thursday Table Tennis  
FridayAncient Greece   Walking   Art - Drawing and Painting