Lewes

Groups and Courses

TERM DATES

7 October - 13 December 2019 , 13 January - 20 March 2020, 27 April - 3 July 2020

COMMITTEE linked with all Committee and Officers

What Activities are Offered?

Our groups and activities are available to members. If you are not a member click on the Join tab to find out more.
Full details of the Groups and the times and dates they meet are included in the current programme.

Click on the Autumn Programme 2019

Click on the Timetable 2019 Autumn

You need to click on Possible Film Appreciation and Saturday Lunch for Hannah Stephenson .

Clicking on the group name in the table below will give access to further information.

Full Groups

In the table below there is a GREY background for a FULL group

When and Where do groups meet?

Groups meet during the day at various locations in Lewes . For further information click the Venues tab.

German Group in Spring Term German History

Copyright for U3A

Copyright advice for U3A

Group List
A History of Jazz Britain
Monday a.m.
fortnightly from 14 Oct
Monday a.m.
fortnightly from 14 Oct
Art Matters
Tuesday a.m.
fortnightly from 8 Oct x6
Tuesday a.m.
fortnightly from 8 Oct x6
Badminton
Monday a.m.
weekly(exc. bank hols)
Monday a.m.
weekly(exc. bank hols)
Bird Watching
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs of each month
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs of each month
Book Circle
Wednesday p.m.
fortnightly from 16 Oct
Wednesday p.m.
fortnightly from 16 Oct
Bridge 1
Monday p.m.
weekly (exc bank hols)
Monday p.m.
weekly (exc bank hols)
Bridge 2
Wednesday p.m.
weekly all year round
Wednesday p.m.
weekly all year round
Charlar y discutir en espanol1
Monday p.m.
weekly from 7 Oct
Monday p.m.
weekly from 7 Oct
Charlar y discutir en espanol2
Thursday a.m.
weekly from 10 Oct
Thursday a.m.
weekly from 10 Oct
Classical Greek
Wednesday p.m.
weekly from 9 Oct
Wednesday p.m.
weekly from 9 Oct
Coffee Club & Book Swap
Tuesday a.m.
monthly on 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
monthly on 3rd Tuesday
Creative Writing Group
Wednesday a.m.
fortnightly from 9 Oct
Wednesday a.m.
fortnightly from 9 Oct
Current Issues
Thursday a.m.
weekly from 10 Oct
Thursday a.m.
weekly from 10 Oct
Deutsch sprechen macht SpaB
Monday p.m.
fortnightly from 7 Oct
Monday p.m.
fortnightly from 7 Oct
Engineering & Technology
Tuesday a.m.
17 Sep,1 Oct,5 Nov,3 Dec
Tuesday a.m.
17 Sep,1 Oct,5 Nov,3 Dec
Exploring 20th Century Music
Tuesday a.m.
fortnightly from 15 Oct
Tuesday a.m.
fortnightly from 15 Oct
Fast Italian (for Improvers)
Tuesday a.m.
weekly from 8 Oct
Tuesday a.m.
weekly from 8 Oct
Film Appreciation Study Group
Tuesday p.m.
weekly from 8 Oct
Tuesday p.m.
weekly from 8 Oct
French 1
Tuesday p.m.
weekly from 8 Oct
Tuesday p.m.
weekly from 8 Oct
French 2
Tuesday p.m.
weekly from 8 Oct
Tuesday p.m.
weekly from 8 Oct
French 3
Wednesday a.m.
weekly from 9 Oct
Wednesday a.m.
weekly from 9 Oct
French 4
Tuesday p.m.
weekly from 8 Oct
Tuesday p.m.
weekly from 8 Oct
French Language Book Group
Thursday p.m.
10 Oct ,14 Nov, 12 Dec
Thursday p.m.
10 Oct ,14 Nov, 12 Dec
Further Landmarks Child's Lit
Thursday a.m.
fortnightly 10th Oct
Thursday a.m.
fortnightly 10th Oct
Geology
Wednesday a.m.
fortnightly from 16 Oct
Wednesday a.m.
fortnightly from 16 Oct
German Language Book Group
Tuesday p.m.
24 Sep, 22 Oct, 26 Nov x3
Tuesday p.m.
24 Sep, 22 Oct, 26 Nov x3
Hands on Art
Monday p.m.
fortnightly fron 7 Oct
Monday p.m.
fortnightly fron 7 Oct
Herman Melville's Moby Dick
Wednesday p.m.
weekly from 16 Oct
Wednesday p.m.
weekly from 16 Oct
Holiday Group
 Northern Ireland 1 Jun 2020
 Northern Ireland 1 Jun 2020In The News
Tuesday a.m.
fortnightly from 15 Oct
Tuesday a.m.
fortnightly from 15 Oct
Italian for Fun
Monday a.m.
weekly from 7 Oct
Monday a.m.
weekly from 7 Oct
Jazz Club
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tue of each month
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tue of each month
Knitting
Monday a.m.
7 Oct,21 Oct,4 Nov,25 Nov, 2 D
Monday a.m.
7 Oct,21 Oct,4 Nov,25 Nov, 2 D
Latin - continued
Tuesday p.m.
weekly from 8 Oct
Tuesday p.m.
weekly from 8 Oct
Lewes U3A Public Lecture
Friday p.m.
7pm 6 Nov
Friday p.m.
7pm 6 Nov
Listening to Musicals
Wednesday p.m.
fortnightly from 9 Oct
Wednesday p.m.
fortnightly from 9 Oct
Living History 1
Monday p.m.
one Monday a month by agreemen
Monday p.m.
one Monday a month by agreemen
Living History 2
Wednesday p.m.
fortnightly from 9 Oct
Wednesday p.m.
fortnightly from 9 Oct
Living History 3
Monday p.m.
fortnightly from 7 Oct
Monday p.m.
fortnightly from 7 Oct
Out and About
 Outings to places of interest
 Outings to places of interest
PICARESQUES:travel writing
Monday a.m.
fortnightly from 14 Oct
Monday a.m.
fortnightly from 14 Oct
Play Reading 1
Friday p.m.
fortnightly from 11 Oct
Friday p.m.
fortnightly from 11 Oct
Play Reading 2
Friday p.m.
fortnightly from 18 Oct
Friday p.m.
fortnightly from 18 Oct
Playford Tea Dance
Thursday p.m.
weekly from 26 Sep x 11
Thursday p.m.
weekly from 26 Sep x 11
Poetry Matters:Winter Autumn
Wednesday a.m.
fortnightly from 16 Oct x6
Wednesday a.m.
fortnightly from 16 Oct x6
Railways for Everybody(new)
Monday a.m.
fortnightly from 7 Oct
Monday a.m.
fortnightly from 7 Oct
Russian for Improvers
Thursday a.m.
fortnightly from 17 Oct
Thursday a.m.
fortnightly from 17 Oct
Russian Short Story
Wednesday a.m.
fortnightly from 2 Oct x5
Wednesday a.m.
fortnightly from 2 Oct x5
Science Matters
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday of each month
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday of each month
Science Series
Wednesday a.m.
fortnightly from 9 Oct
Wednesday a.m.
fortnightly from 9 Oct
Scrabble
Thursday p.m.
fortnightly from10 Oct
Thursday p.m.
fortnightly from10 Oct
Sewing with Machines.
Thursday p.m.
weekly from 10 Oct
Thursday p.m.
weekly from 10 Oct
Social Cycling
 Sundays & Wednesdays
 Sundays & WednesdaysSouth East Explorers
 
 
Soviet Music: Shostakovich
Tuesday a.m.
fortnightly from 8 Oct
Tuesday a.m.
fortnightly from 8 Oct
Studies in Musical
Tuesday a.m.
fortnightly from 1 Oct x6
Tuesday a.m.
fortnightly from 1 Oct x6
Tales of India (new)
Friday a.m.
fortnightly from 11 Oct
Friday a.m.
fortnightly from 11 Oct
Theatre Group
 times and dates variable
 times and dates variable
Wine Tasting
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday of each month
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday of each month
Wisdom Traditions East West
Thursday p.m.
weekly from 10 Oct
Thursday p.m.
weekly from 10 Oct
Woman Artists Weimar Republic
Friday a.m.
weekly from 25 Oct x4
Friday a.m.
weekly from 25 Oct x4
Women Artists
Wednesday a.m.
weekly from 13 Nov
Wednesday a.m.
weekly from 13 Nov
Writing Workshop
Thursday a.m.
weekly from 10 Oct
Thursday a.m.
weekly from 10 Oct
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayA History of Jazz Britain   Badminton   Italian for Fun   Knitting   PICARESQUES:travel writing   Railways for Everybody(new)   Bridge 1   Charlar y discutir en espanol1   Deutsch sprechen macht SpaB   Hands on Art   Living History 1   Living History 3  
TuesdayArt Matters   Coffee Club & Book Swap   Engineering & Technology   Exploring 20th Century Music   Fast Italian (for Improvers)   In The News   Science Matters   Soviet Music: Shostakovich   Studies in Musical   Film Appreciation Study Group   French 1   French 2   French 4   German Language Book Group   Jazz Club   Latin - continued  
WednesdayCreative Writing Group   French 3   Geology   Poetry Matters:Winter Autumn   Russian Short Story   Science Series   Women Artists   Book Circle   Bridge 2   Classical Greek   Herman Melville's Moby Dick   Listening to Musicals   Living History 2  
ThursdayBird Watching   Charlar y discutir en espanol2   Current Issues   Further Landmarks Child's Lit   Russian for Improvers   Writing Workshop   French Language Book Group   Playford Tea Dance   Scrabble   Sewing with Machines.   Wine Tasting   Wisdom Traditions East West  
FridayTales of India (new)   Woman Artists Weimar Republic   Lewes U3A Public Lecture   Play Reading 1   Play Reading 2