Leicester

Groups

Interest groups are the engines of life-long learning in the U3A, meeting regularly to study subjects of common interest. The group convenor takes responsibility for organising meetings, which run without distinction between teachers and learners. Members share their knowledge and experience and enjoyment is the prime motive.

You can attend a group as a visitor by applying to the Membership Secretary. Limit of visits is two in total. After that you must be a full or associate member to attend. (Subscription form).

  • Scroll down to find individual group pages, what groups do, and where and when they meet. In most cases, you can email the convenor from the group page.
  • The Calendar lists the days and times of group meetings.
  • New groups are indicated with a yellow background on the list below. Contact the Groups Coordinator for details.
  • If you have an interest that is not yet represented, it is likely that others will share this interest. So think of starting a new group and contact the Groups Coordinator.
  • You can also find help from the Third Age Trust, which has a Resource Centre and provides Subject Advice on its website (click on the U3A logo at top right: log in required).
Group List
Architecture
Thursday p.m.
14:00 3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
14:00 3rd Thursday
Architecture and Design
Wednesday p.m.
14:30 2nd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
14:30 2nd Wednesday
Architecture+Built Environment
Tuesday p.m.
14:00 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
14:00 3rd Tuesday
Art Appreciation
Friday a.m.
10:00 First Friday
Friday a.m.
10:00 First Friday
Backgammon
Tuesday a.m.
10:00 4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
10:00 4th Tuesday
Bones for Life
Wednesday a.m.
10:30 1st and 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
10:30 1st and 3rd Wednesday
Bookworms
Wednesday a.m.
10:30 1st Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
10:30 1st Wednesday
Botany
Monday p.m.
14:00 1st Monday
Monday p.m.
14:00 1st Monday
Bridge 1
Wednesday p.m.
14:00 every Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
14:00 every Wednesday
Bridge 2
Thursday p.m.
14:00 every Thursday
Thursday p.m.
14:00 every Thursday
Bridge Beginners
Tuesday p.m.
14:00 3rd and 4th Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
14:00 3rd and 4th Tuesday
Bus Pass Tours
 No regular day
 No regular day
Canasta
Friday p.m.
14:00 2nd and 4th Fridays
Friday p.m.
14:00 2nd and 4th Fridays
Chess For Pleasure
Monday a.m.
10:30 1st Monday
Monday a.m.
10:30 1st Monday
Computer Help
 No fixed time-occasional meets
 No fixed time-occasional meetsCraft
Friday p.m.
14:00 2nd Friday
Friday p.m.
14:00 2nd Friday
Creative Writing
Monday a.m.
10:30 2nd Monday
Monday a.m.
10:30 2nd Monday
Cryptic Crosswords
Monday p.m.
14:00 3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
14:00 3rd Monday
Cryptic Crosswords 2
Friday p.m.
14:00 1st and 3rd Friday
Friday p.m.
14:00 1st and 3rd Friday
Current Affairs 1
Tuesday p.m.
14:30 1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
14:30 1st Tuesday
Current Affairs 2
Wednesday a.m.
10:30 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
10:30 3rd Wednesday
Digital Photography
Thursday p.m.
14:15 2nd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
14:15 2nd Thursday
Digital Photography - Help
 
 Discussion
Tuesday p.m.
14:30 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
14:30 3rd Tuesday
Discussion 2
Monday p.m.
14:00 1st Monday
Monday p.m.
14:00 1st Monday
Drawing and Sketching
Thursday a.m.
10:30 1st and 3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
10:30 1st and 3rd Thursday
Family History
Friday p.m.
14:00 1st Friday
Friday p.m.
14:00 1st Friday
French Conversation Advanced 1
Friday p.m.
14:30 every 2 weeks
Friday p.m.
14:30 every 2 weeks
French Conversation Advanced 2
Friday p.m.
14:30 every 2 weeks
Friday p.m.
14:30 every 2 weeks
French Conversation Intermed.
Friday p.m.
14:30 every 2 weeks
Friday p.m.
14:30 every 2 weeks
Gardening
Monday p.m.
14:00 2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
14:00 2nd Monday
German Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
10:00 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
10:00 3rd Tuesday
Gilbert and Sullivan
Thursday a.m.
10:00 1st Thursday
Thursday a.m.
10:00 1st Thursday
Guitar Playing
Monday a.m.
10:30 2nd Monday
Monday a.m.
10:30 2nd Monday
History 1
Thursday a.m.
10:30 1st Thursday
Thursday a.m.
10:30 1st Thursday
History 2
Monday p.m.
14:30 3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
14:30 3rd Monday
How Hard Can It Be
Friday a.m.
Planning:10:00 1st Friday
Friday a.m.
Planning:10:00 1st Friday
Irish Language
Thursday p.m.
14:00 every 2 weeks
Thursday p.m.
14:00 every 2 weeks
Little Theatre
Wednesday p.m.
Week of performance
Wednesday p.m.
Week of performance
Mah Jong Beginners
Monday a.m.
10:30 1st Monday
Monday a.m.
10:30 1st Monday
Mah-Jong
Monday a.m.
10:30 2nd and 4th Mondays
Monday a.m.
10:30 2nd and 4th Mondays
Making a Video
Thursday a.m.
10:15 Quarterly 1st Thur
Thursday a.m.
10:15 Quarterly 1st Thur
Medieval People
Friday a.m.
10:00 3rd Friday
Friday a.m.
10:00 3rd Friday
Modern Novel
Friday a.m.
10:30 3rd Friday
Friday a.m.
10:30 3rd Friday
Music Appreciation (Mon)
Monday a.m.
10:30 3rd Monday
Monday a.m.
10:30 3rd Monday
Music Appreciation (Wed)
Wednesday a.m.
10:30 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
10:30 3rd Wednesday
Natural History
Tuesday a.m.
10:00 4th Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
10:00 4th Tuesday
Needlework & Knitting
Monday p.m.
14:30 2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
14:30 2nd Monday
Orienteering
Friday p.m.
14:00 3rd Friday Summer
Friday p.m.
14:00 3rd Friday Summer
Paranormal Phenomena
Monday a.m.
10:30 3rd Monday
Monday a.m.
10:30 3rd Monday
Parks & Tearooms Strolls
 Fortnightly:Summer months only
 Fortnightly:Summer months onlyPétanque
Monday p.m.
16:15 3rd/4th Mon. Summer
Monday p.m.
16:15 3rd/4th Mon. Summer
Philosophy 1
Friday a.m.
10:00 2nd and 4th Fridays
Friday a.m.
10:00 2nd and 4th Fridays
Philosophy 2
Thursday p.m.
14:00 1st and 3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
14:00 1st and 3rd Thursday
Philosophy 3
Wednesday a.m.
10:30 every 2 weeks
Wednesday a.m.
10:30 every 2 weeks
Poetry Appreciation
Monday a.m.
10:30 1st Monday
Monday a.m.
10:30 1st Monday
Poetry for Pleasure
Monday a.m.
11:00 2nd Monday
Monday a.m.
11:00 2nd Monday
Polish Up Your Rusty Latin
Thursday p.m.
14:30 2nd and 4th Thursday
Thursday p.m.
14:30 2nd and 4th Thursday
Rambling
 Any day, approx. twice a month
 Any day, approx. twice a monthReading for Pleasure 1
Monday p.m.
14:00 3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
14:00 3rd Monday
Reading Music Made Easy
Friday a.m.
10:00 Every two weeks
Friday a.m.
10:00 Every two weeks
Rummikub
Monday p.m.
14:30 3rd Monday
Monday p.m.
14:30 3rd Monday
Science and Technology
Thursday p.m.
14:30 Last Thursday of month
Thursday p.m.
14:30 Last Thursday of month
Scrabble 1
Tuesday p.m.
14:00 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
14:00 3rd Tuesday
Scrabble 2
Monday p.m.
14:00 4th Monday
Monday p.m.
14:00 4th Monday
Shakespeare
Wednesday p.m.
14:00 2nd and 4th Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
14:00 2nd and 4th Wednesday
Singing for Pleasure
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 4th Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
10:00 4th Wednesday
Spanish Beginners
Monday p.m.
14:00 2nd and 4th Mondays
Monday p.m.
14:00 2nd and 4th Mondays
Spanish Conversation
Friday p.m.
14:30 1st and 3rd Friday
Friday p.m.
14:30 1st and 3rd Friday
Steam Railways
Tuesday p.m.
14:00 1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
14:00 1st Tuesday
Summer Croquet
Wednesday a.m.
10:15 2nd/4th Wed. Summer
Wednesday a.m.
10:15 2nd/4th Wed. Summer
Sunday Lunch
Sunday p.m.
12:30 2nd Sunday
Sunday p.m.
12:30 2nd Sunday
SWANNs
 No set day, mostly mornings
 No set day, mostly morningsTable Tennis
Wednesday p.m.
Variable times every Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
Variable times every Wednesday
Ten Pin Bowling
Monday a.m.
10:30 2nd Monday
Monday a.m.
10:30 2nd Monday
Ukulele
Tuesday p.m.
14:30 1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
14:30 1st Tuesday
Welsh Improvers
Wednesday p.m.
14:30 1st and 3rd Wednesday
Wednesday p.m.
14:30 1st and 3rd Wednesday
World History
Monday a.m.
10:00 1st Monday
Monday a.m.
10:00 1st Monday
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayChess For Pleasure   Creative Writing   Guitar Playing   Mah Jong Beginners   Mah-Jong   Music Appreciation (Mon)   Paranormal Phenomena   Poetry Appreciation   Poetry for Pleasure   Ten Pin Bowling   World History   Botany   Cryptic Crosswords   Discussion 2   Gardening   History 2   Needlework & Knitting   Pétanque   Reading for Pleasure 1   Rummikub   Scrabble 2   Spanish Beginners  
TuesdayBackgammon   German Conversation   Natural History   Architecture+Built Environment   Bridge Beginners   Current Affairs 1   Discussion   Scrabble 1   Steam Railways   Ukulele  
WednesdayBones for Life   Bookworms   Current Affairs 2   Music Appreciation (Wed)   Philosophy 3   Singing for Pleasure   Summer Croquet   Architecture and Design   Bridge 1   Little Theatre   Shakespeare   Table Tennis   Welsh Improvers  
ThursdayDrawing and Sketching   Gilbert and Sullivan   History 1   Making a Video   Architecture   Bridge 2   Digital Photography   Irish Language   Philosophy 2   Polish Up Your Rusty Latin   Science and Technology  
FridayArt Appreciation   How Hard Can It Be   Medieval People   Modern Novel   Philosophy 1   Reading Music Made Easy   Canasta   Craft   Cryptic Crosswords 2   Family History   French Conversation Advanced 1   French Conversation Advanced 2   French Conversation Intermed.   Orienteering   Spanish Conversation  
Sunday Sunday Lunch