Leek

Groups

Groups operate on a voluntary basis, with members sharing their knowledge and learning together – new members are always welcome where space is available. Please contact the group leader to check current availability, using the links below. If a group is full, a waiting list may be formed, or it may be possible to become a 'guest member' until a 'full member' vacancy arises. When there are enough people, it is sometimes possible to form an additional group.

Non-members may attend one 'taster' session free of charge.

If a member is interested in starting a new group, please contact the Group Coordinator via the message link on the right.

National u3a Online Groups
If you can't attend Leek u3a because of mobility or other reasons, why not join a national online group: Virtual u3a.

Group List
African Drumming
Tuesday p.m.
Watson Centre
Tuesday p.m.
Watson Centre
Art Appreciation
Tuesday a.m.
Watson Centre
Tuesday a.m.
Watson Centre
Badminton 2
Tuesday p.m.
Leisure Centre
Tuesday p.m.
Leisure Centre
Badminton 3
Monday p.m.
Leisure Centre
Monday p.m.
Leisure Centre
Badminton 4
Thursday p.m.
Leisure Centre
Thursday p.m.
Leisure Centre
Beadwork
Wednesday a.m.
Watson Centre
Wednesday a.m.
Watson Centre
Bowls 1
Monday a.m.
Brough Park
Monday a.m.
Brough Park
Bowls 2
Friday a.m.
Brough Park
Friday a.m.
Brough Park
Bowls 3
Wednesday p.m.
Brough Park
Wednesday p.m.
Brough Park
Bowls 4
Friday p.m.
Leisure Centre
Friday p.m.
Leisure Centre
Bridge 1
Tuesday a.m.
Watson Centre
Tuesday a.m.
Watson Centre
Bridge 2
Thursday p.m.
Watson Centre
Thursday p.m.
Watson Centre
Card Making
Friday p.m.
Norton House
Friday p.m.
Norton House
Chance to Dance
Tuesday p.m.
Saint Paul’s
Tuesday p.m.
Saint Paul’s
Chess
Tuesday p.m.
Norton House
Tuesday p.m.
Norton House
Creative Writing
Wednesday a.m.
Norton House
Wednesday a.m.
Norton House
Crib
Wednesday p.m.
Norton House
Wednesday p.m.
Norton House
Crochet and Knitting
Tuesday p.m.
Norton House
Tuesday p.m.
Norton House
Cross Stitch Plus
Thursday p.m.
Norton House
Thursday p.m.
Norton House
Digital Photography
Monday a.m.
Watson Centre
Monday a.m.
Watson Centre
Embroidery
Tuesday a.m.
Norton House
Tuesday a.m.
Norton House
Everyday Philosophy
Thursday a.m.
Norton House
Thursday a.m.
Norton House
Family History 1
Wednesday a.m.
Norton House
Wednesday a.m.
Norton House
Family History 2
Tuesday a.m.
Norton House
Tuesday a.m.
Norton House
Flower Arranging
Wednesday p.m.
Watson Centre
Wednesday p.m.
Watson Centre
Folk Dancing
Friday a.m.
St Paul’s
Friday a.m.
St Paul’s
Folk Ensemble
Friday p.m.
Watson Centre
Friday p.m.
Watson Centre
French Circle
Tuesday a.m.
Norton House
Tuesday a.m.
Norton House
Gardening
Monday a.m.
Norton House
Monday a.m.
Norton House
German
Thursday a.m.
Norton House
Thursday a.m.
Norton House
Guitar
Thursday a.m.
Watson Centre
Thursday a.m.
Watson Centre
Handicrafts
Friday a.m.
Norton House
Friday a.m.
Norton House
Italian 2
Thursday a.m.
Watson Centre
Thursday a.m.
Watson Centre
Latin 1 and Classical Greek
Tuesday a.m.
Norton House
Tuesday a.m.
Norton House
Latin 2
Thursday a.m.
Norton House
Thursday a.m.
Norton House
Line Dancing 2
Wednesday a.m.
St Paul’s
Wednesday a.m.
St Paul’s
Line Dancing 3
Tuesday p.m.
St Paul’s
Tuesday p.m.
St Paul’s
Line Dancing 4
Monday p.m.
St Paul’s
Monday p.m.
St Paul’s
Mah Jong 1
Friday a.m.
Watson Centre
Friday a.m.
Watson Centre
Mah Jong 2
Thursday p.m.
Norton House
Thursday p.m.
Norton House
Mixed Crafts
Thursday p.m.
Norton House
Thursday p.m.
Norton House
Modern History
Wednesday a.m.
Eric's home in Leek
Wednesday a.m.
Eric's home in Leek
Needlecraft
Wednesday a.m.
Watson Centre
Wednesday a.m.
Watson Centre
Painting All Media
Monday p.m.
Norton House
Monday p.m.
Norton House
Painting Watercolours
Wednesday p.m.
Norton House
Wednesday p.m.
Norton House
Patchwork and Quilting 1
Tuesday p.m.
Norton House
Tuesday p.m.
Norton House
Patchwork and Quilting 2
Monday p.m.
Norton House
Monday p.m.
Norton House
Petanque
Monday a.m.
Pointon Park
Monday a.m.
Pointon Park
Railway Modelling Enthusiasts
Tuesday p.m.
Watson Centre
Tuesday p.m.
Watson Centre
Reading
Friday p.m.
Norton House
Friday p.m.
Norton House
Scrabble
Monday p.m.
Norton House
Monday p.m.
Norton House
Singing For Fun
Monday a.m.
Norton House
Monday a.m.
Norton House
Singing for Fun 2
Tuesday a.m.
Saint Paul’s
Tuesday a.m.
Saint Paul’s
Singing For Pleasure
Tuesday p.m.
Trinity Church Hall
Tuesday p.m.
Trinity Church Hall
Spanish 1
Thursday a.m.
Norton House
Thursday a.m.
Norton House
Spanish 2
Wednesday a.m.
Norton House
Wednesday a.m.
Norton House
Spanish Beginners 1
Tuesday p.m.
Norton House
Tuesday p.m.
Norton House
Swimming
Monday a.m.
Brough Park
Monday a.m.
Brough Park
Table Tennis
Monday p.m.
St Edward’s School
Monday p.m.
St Edward’s School
Tai Chi 1
Thursday a.m.
St Paul's Church Hall
Thursday a.m.
St Paul's Church Hall
Tai Chi 2
Thursday a.m.
St Paul's Church Hall
Thursday a.m.
St Paul's Church Hall
Tai Chi 3
Thursday a.m.
St Paul's Church Hall
Thursday a.m.
St Paul's Church Hall
Tai Chi 4
Tuesday a.m.
St Paul’s
Tuesday a.m.
St Paul’s
Tai Chi 5
Monday a.m.
Watson Centre
Monday a.m.
Watson Centre
Tai Chi 6
Monday a.m.
Watson Centre
Monday a.m.
Watson Centre
Tennis
Thursday a.m.
Leek Tennis Club
Thursday a.m.
Leek Tennis Club
Theatre Group
 Dates/times vary
 Dates/times varyUkulele/Banjo 1
Thursday p.m.
Norton House
Thursday p.m.
Norton House
Ukulele/Banjo 2
Tuesday p.m.
Norton House
Tuesday p.m.
Norton House
Walking (all Groups)
Thursday a.m.
Brough Park
Thursday a.m.
Brough Park
Whittling and Wood Carving
Tuesday p.m.
Norton House
Tuesday p.m.
Norton House
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBowls 1   Digital Photography   Gardening   Petanque   Singing For Fun   Swimming   Tai Chi 5   Tai Chi 6   Badminton 3   Line Dancing 4   Painting All Media   Patchwork and Quilting 2   Scrabble   Table Tennis  
TuesdayArt Appreciation   Bridge 1   Embroidery   Family History 2   French Circle   Latin 1 and Classical Greek   Singing for Fun 2   Tai Chi 4   African Drumming   Badminton 2   Chance to Dance   Chess   Crochet and Knitting   Line Dancing 3   Patchwork and Quilting 1   Railway Modelling Enthusiasts   Singing For Pleasure   Spanish Beginners 1   Ukulele/Banjo 2   Whittling and Wood Carving  
WednesdayBeadwork   Creative Writing   Family History 1   Line Dancing 2   Modern History   Needlecraft   Spanish 2   Bowls 3   Crib   Flower Arranging   Painting Watercolours  
ThursdayEveryday Philosophy   German   Guitar   Italian 2   Latin 2   Spanish 1   Tai Chi 1   Tai Chi 2   Tai Chi 3   Tennis   Walking (all Groups)   Badminton 4   Bridge 2   Cross Stitch Plus   Mah Jong 2   Mixed Crafts   Ukulele/Banjo 1  
FridayBowls 2   Folk Dancing   Handicrafts   Mah Jong 1   Bowls 4   Card Making   Folk Ensemble   Reading