Kings Lynn

Groups

As from July 2017 the range of interest groups is as follows, but may be changed or added to according to demand and availability.

Included in the alphabetical list, the day the group meets is shown and the number indicates in which week of the month it takes place. Each session lasts for up to 2 hours and a.m. sessions usually start at 10.00 a.m. and p.m. sessions at 2.00 p.m. (Where each group is based, is indicated in brackets). Most groups are hosted in members' homes though others meet in larger venues. Most meet monthly; however others meet each week or every two weeks; some only take place over certain months of the year as shown.
There is usually a standard charge per session (50p) for refreshments if held in a person's home; if it is necessary to hire a venue, the cost may be £2.00 to £2.50 .

In the following group list click on the name of the activity to find out more details and who is the Group Leader.

New Groups are indicated by a yellow background

Groups with space for more members to join have a white background

Groups without space for new members are indicated by a grey background

Group Leaders' names and telephone numbers are included in the printed sheet available at the monthly meetings. To find out more about any particular interest group please see the Group Leader in person at a monthly meeting or go through Julie Carter, the overall Groups Coordinator. Alternatively on this website, click on Contact on the top bar and scroll down to send your message after clicking on Group Co-ordinator

Group List
Art
Friday p.m.
Gaywood
Friday p.m.
Gaywood
Art Appreciation
Monday p.m.
1st week(Various members' home
Monday p.m.
1st week(Various members' home
Badminton
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd weeks (Lynn Sport)
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd weeks (Lynn Sport)
Book of the Month I
Wednesday p.m.
2nd week (Gaywood)
Wednesday p.m.
2nd week (Gaywood)
Book of the Month II
Wednesday p.m.
4th week (Dersingham)
Wednesday p.m.
4th week (Dersingham)
Book of the Month III
Thursday p.m.
2nd week (North Lynn)
Thursday p.m.
2nd week (North Lynn)
Bridge I
Wednesday a.m.
weekly (Knights Hill)
Wednesday a.m.
weekly (Knights Hill)
Bridge II Beginners
Monday a.m.
weekly (South Wootton)
Monday a.m.
weekly (South Wootton)
Bridge III Beginners
Tuesday p.m.
weekly (South Wooton)
Tuesday p.m.
weekly (South Wooton)
Bridge IV Refreshers
Thursday a.m.
Weekly (Knights Hill)
Thursday a.m.
Weekly (Knights Hill)
Card Making
Monday p.m.
Alternate weeks (South Wootto
Monday p.m.
Alternate weeks (South Wootto
Chess
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd weeks (Knights Hill)
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd weeks (Knights Hill)
Classical Music
Wednesday p.m.
1st week (Fairstead)
Wednesday p.m.
1st week (Fairstead)
Computer Users
Wednesday p.m.
1st Week (South Wootton)
Wednesday p.m.
1st Week (South Wootton)
Curling (Kurling)
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd weeks (Lynn Sport)
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd weeks (Lynn Sport)
Digital Photography
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Week, (Gaywood)
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Week, (Gaywood)
Discussion
Wednesday p.m.
King's Lynn
Wednesday p.m.
King's Lynn
Drama
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks (Gaywood)
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks (Gaywood)
Evening Meals
 Announced at meeting
 Announced at meetingFilms
 As arranged
 As arranged
French Conversation
Monday p.m.
3rd week (South Wootton)
Monday p.m.
3rd week (South Wootton)
Genealogy I
Friday a.m.
1st week (King Lynn)
Friday a.m.
1st week (King Lynn)
Genealogy II
Thursday p.m.
4th week (South Wootton)
Thursday p.m.
4th week (South Wootton)
GENERAL MEETING
Friday a.m.
2nd week (North Lynn)
Friday a.m.
2nd week (North Lynn)
Hand Bells
Tuesday a.m.
2nd &3rd weeks(Dersingham)
Tuesday a.m.
2nd &3rd weeks(Dersingham)
Humour
Wednesday a.m.
1st Week (Gaywood)
Wednesday a.m.
1st Week (Gaywood)
In Great Taste
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed ( Fairstead)
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed ( Fairstead)
Italian 1
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly (Dersingham)
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly (Dersingham)
Italian 2
Monday p.m.
Weekly (Gaywood)
Monday p.m.
Weekly (Gaywood)
Jazz
Friday a.m.
3rd week (Reffley)
Friday a.m.
3rd week (Reffley)
Local History
Wednesday p.m.
3rd week (various)
Wednesday p.m.
3rd week (various)
Lunch (Friday)
Friday a.m.
4th week (various)
Friday a.m.
4th week (various)
Lunch (Sunday)
Sunday a.m.
3rd week (various)
Sunday a.m.
3rd week (various)
Mah Jong
Monday p.m.
3rd week (South Wootton)
Monday p.m.
3rd week (South Wootton)
Mah Jong 2
Monday p.m.
1st Week (Fairstead)
Monday p.m.
1st Week (Fairstead)
Memory Matters
Wednesday 
As arranged
Wednesday 
As arranged
Model Railways
Thursday 
Week 3 (Middleton)
Thursday 
Week 3 (Middleton)
Outings
 2018, 24th May, 5th July
 2018, 24th May, 5th July
Petanque 1
Friday a.m.
week1,3,4 Mar-Dec(KnightsHill)
Friday a.m.
week1,3,4 Mar-Dec(KnightsHill)
Petanque 1
Friday p.m.
2nd week Mar-Dec (KnightsHill)
Friday p.m.
2nd week Mar-Dec (KnightsHill)
Petanque 2
Thursday p.m.
Knight's Hill
Thursday p.m.
Knight's Hill
Philosophy (Exploring)
Tuesday p.m.
3rd week (South Wootton)
Tuesday p.m.
3rd week (South Wootton)
Philosophy (History of)
Monday p.m.
Weekly (Clenchwarton)
Monday p.m.
Weekly (Clenchwarton)
Play reading
Tuesday p.m.
alternate weeks (Knights Hill)
Tuesday p.m.
alternate weeks (Knights Hill)
Porcelain Dolls
 As arranged
 As arrangedQuiz
Tuesday a.m.
1st Week (King's Lynn)
Tuesday a.m.
1st Week (King's Lynn)
Recorders
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th week (South Wootton
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th week (South Wootton
Recorders(Beginners&Improvers)
Friday p.m.
Weekly (South Wootton)
Friday p.m.
Weekly (South Wootton)
Scottish Country Dancing
Thursday a.m.
weekly Sept-April (Gaywood C.C
Thursday a.m.
weekly Sept-April (Gaywood C.C
Shakespeare Appreciation
Friday a.m.
4th week (South Wootton)
Friday a.m.
4th week (South Wootton)
Sing Madrigals
Thursday p.m.
Weekly (South Wootton)
Thursday p.m.
Weekly (South Wootton)
Singing for Fun
Wednesday a.m.
2nd week (Gaywood)
Wednesday a.m.
2nd week (Gaywood)
Snooker Beginners& Improvers
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks (King's Lynn)
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks (King's Lynn)
Snooker Experienced
Monday p.m.
King's Lynn
Monday p.m.
King's Lynn
Spanish Improvers
 2nd Wed & 3rd Fri(North Lynn)
 2nd Wed & 3rd Fri(North Lynn)Speaking in Public
 Under discussion
 Under discussion
Stitchery
Monday p.m.
3rd week (Dersingham)
Monday p.m.
3rd week (Dersingham)
Sunday Strollers
Sunday a.m.
2nd week (various)
Sunday a.m.
2nd week (various)
Table Tennis
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd weeks(Lynn Sport)
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd weeks(Lynn Sport)
Talking Sport with Breakfast
 Under discussion
 Under discussion
Tennis
Friday p.m.
Weekly (Lynnsport)
Friday p.m.
Weekly (Lynnsport)
Theatre Visits
 as announced (various)
 as announced (various)
Walking Football
 Under discussion
 Under discussionWriting for Pleasure 1
Monday p.m.
3rd week (North Wootton)
Monday p.m.
3rd week (North Wootton)
Writing for Pleasure 2
Monday p.m.
4th Week (Gaywood)
Monday p.m.
4th Week (Gaywood)
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBridge II Beginners   Art Appreciation   Card Making   French Conversation   Italian 2   Mah Jong   Mah Jong 2   Philosophy (History of)   Recorders   Snooker Experienced   Stitchery   Writing for Pleasure 1   Writing for Pleasure 2  
TuesdayDigital Photography   Drama   Hand Bells   Quiz   Snooker Beginners& Improvers   Bridge III Beginners   Curling (Kurling)   Italian 1   Philosophy (Exploring)   Play reading   Table Tennis  
WednesdayBridge I   Humour   Singing for Fun   Book of the Month I   Book of the Month II   Classical Music   Computer Users   Discussion   In Great Taste   Local History  
ThursdayBridge IV Refreshers   Scottish Country Dancing   Book of the Month III   Chess   Genealogy II   Petanque 2   Sing Madrigals  
FridayGenealogy I   GENERAL MEETING   Jazz   Lunch (Friday)   Petanque 1   Shakespeare Appreciation   Art   Badminton   Petanque 1   Recorders(Beginners&Improvers)   Tennis  
SundayLunch (Sunday)   Sunday Strollers