Huntingdon

Groups

With over 50 special interest Groups to choose from - ranging from Archeology and Bird Watching, through to Line Dancing and Grumpy Old Men, to Wine Appreciation - there really is something for everyone.

Joining a Group is a great way of making new friends and if you're not sure which one to join you can always try a taster session beforehand.

You'll find a list of our active Groups below. For more details, just click on the name of the Group. Remember, in order to join a Group you must first be a member of u3a.

Joining a group is easy - just contact the Group Leader and take it from there. If you're already a u3a member you will find details of Group Leaders in the Upstream Newsletter. Or just click on the name of the Group in the list and send a message by clicking on the Send a Message Carrier Pigeon.

We are always looking for new Groups and Group Leaders. So, if you think you have the expertise and skills and would like to give it a go, just let us know.

Group List
Archaeology
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday 11 - 1
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday 11 - 1
Art
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesdays 10am
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesdays 10am
Bird Watching
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly - 2nd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly - 2nd Tuesday
Bizzee Handz (Handicrafts)
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly-4th Tues 2pm to 4pm
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly-4th Tues 2pm to 4pm
Canasta
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday 10.00am
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wednesday 10.00am
Classical Music Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
2nd or 3rd Thursday 2pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd or 3rd Thursday 2pm
Computing
 Tailored Tuition as required
 Tailored Tuition as requiredCreative Writing
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday 10 - 12pm
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday 10 - 12pm
Cribbage
Friday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Friday 2-4pm
Friday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Friday 2-4pm
Crochet
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday 2 - 4pm
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday 2 - 4pm
Current Affairs
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2pm - 4.00pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2pm - 4.00pm
Cycling
Monday a.m.
2nd Mon and 4th Fri
Monday a.m.
2nd Mon and 4th Fri
Day Trips
 Various times and Venues
 Various times and VenuesDrama and Play Reading
Monday a.m.
1st and 3rd Mondays at 10:30am
Monday a.m.
1st and 3rd Mondays at 10:30am
Easy French Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
10:00 - 12:00
Tuesday a.m.
10:00 - 12:00
Family History
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday 10 - 12
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday 10 - 12
French Conversation
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays 2.30-4.30
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Mondays 2.30-4.30
Friendship+
 Allways available
 Allways available
German Conversation
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Wed 10-12noon
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Wed 10-12noon
Golf
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday 9.15am
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wednesday 9.15am
Grumpy Old Men
Monday p.m.
1st Mon 7 to 9pm Wetherspoons
Monday p.m.
1st Mon 7 to 9pm Wetherspoons
History of the Tudors
Friday p.m.
Monthly 1st Friday 2-4pm
Friday p.m.
Monthly 1st Friday 2-4pm
History of World War Two
Monday p.m.
Monthly 1st Monday 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
Monthly 1st Monday 2-4pm
Holidays & Short Breaks
 
 
Indoor Bowls
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 4-6:20
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 4-6:20
Italian Beginners/Improvers
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 2-4pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wed 2-4pm
Italian Group 1
Wednesday a.m.
10:30 - 12:00
Wednesday a.m.
10:30 - 12:00
Italian Group 2
Wednesday p.m.
16:30 - 17:30
Wednesday p.m.
16:30 - 17:30
Jazz Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 2.30 - 4.30
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday 2.30 - 4.30
Knit and Chat
Friday a.m.
1st Friday, 10am - 12pm
Friday a.m.
1st Friday, 10am - 12pm
Line Dancing
Thursday p.m.
2.15-4.15pm 1st & 3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2.15-4.15pm 1st & 3rd Thursday
Mahjong
Monday p.m.
2 - 4pm
Monday p.m.
2 - 4pm
Monday Topic
Monday p.m.
4th Mon 2-3.30pm
Monday p.m.
4th Mon 2-3.30pm
More Knit and Chat
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly 10 to 12noon.
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly 10 to 12noon.
Musical Memories
 
 Needlecraft Patchwork/Quilting
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly 2 to 4pm
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly 2 to 4pm
Outdoor Social Bowls
 Weekly Thursday and Sunday 10.
 Weekly Thursday and Sunday 10.Petanque/Boules
Thursday a.m.
Weekly Thursday 10.30-12noon S
Thursday a.m.
Weekly Thursday 10.30-12noon S
Philosophy
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thursdays 11am
Thursday a.m.
Alternate Thursdays 11am
Photography
Thursday a.m.
Contact Judith Harvey
Thursday a.m.
Contact Judith Harvey
Rail Interests
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday bi-monthly
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday bi-monthly
Scrabble
Wednesday p.m.
fortnightly 2 - 4pm
Wednesday p.m.
fortnightly 2 - 4pm
Singing
Thursday p.m.
2nd and 4th Thursdays 2-3.45pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd and 4th Thursdays 2-3.45pm
Spanish
Thursday p.m.
1.30 - 3.30pm 2nd,3rd,4th Thur
Thursday p.m.
1.30 - 3.30pm 2nd,3rd,4th Thur
Spring Lunch 2022
 
 Strollers
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Tue 10.15am
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly 4th Tue 10.15am
Sunday Dining
Sunday a.m.
4th Sunday for Lunch Out
Sunday a.m.
4th Sunday for Lunch Out
Table Tennis
Friday p.m.
Fridays 2.00 - 3.00pm
Friday p.m.
Fridays 2.00 - 3.00pm
Theatre and Concerts
 Various times and Venues
 Various times and VenuesUkulele
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 10am -12noon
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 10am -12noon
Walking
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10am
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday 10am
Wine Appreciation
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly 3rd Tuesday
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayCycling   Drama and Play Reading   Rail Interests   Crochet   Current Affairs   French Conversation   Grumpy Old Men   History of World War Two   Mahjong   Monday Topic  
TuesdayArt   Bird Watching   Easy French Conversation   Family History   Strollers   Ukulele   Bizzee Handz (Handicrafts)   Jazz Appreciation   Wine Appreciation  
WednesdayCanasta   German Conversation   Golf   Italian Group 1   Walking   Indoor Bowls   Italian Beginners/Improvers   Italian Group 2   Scrabble  
ThursdayArchaeology   Creative Writing   More Knit and Chat   Petanque/Boules   Philosophy   Photography   Classical Music Appreciation   Line Dancing   Singing   Spanish  
FridayKnit and Chat   Cribbage   History of the Tudors   Needlecraft Patchwork/Quilting   Table Tennis  
SundaySunday Dining