Hinckley

Groups

We have 38 groups at Hinckley U3A. Links on the right show Location Codes and more group details.
To contact a Group Leader please find their contact details in the U3A programme booklet.

The February Family History meeting date has changed from 7th to 14th February.

Group List
Architecture Appreciation
Monday a.m.
3rd Week at 10 till 12 (GWC)
Monday a.m.
3rd Week at 10 till 12 (GWC)
Architecture PaintingSculpture
Tuesday p.m.
4th Week @ 2 till 4 (GWC)
Tuesday p.m.
4th Week @ 2 till 4 (GWC)
Art with Angela
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Week @ 9:30am (GWC)
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Week @ 9:30am (GWC)
Book Worm Group
Monday p.m.
1st Mon @ 2pm (GWC)
Monday p.m.
1st Mon @ 2pm (GWC)
Bridge
Thursday p.m.
Every Week at 2pm (GWC)
Thursday p.m.
Every Week at 2pm (GWC)
Bridge for Beginners
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Church Visiting
Thursday a.m.
2nd Week @ Am or Pm (CGL)
Thursday a.m.
2nd Week @ Am or Pm (CGL)
Coffee & Current Affairs
Monday a.m.
1st Week @10:30 (GWC)
Monday a.m.
1st Week @10:30 (GWC)
Craft
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Week @ 2:00pm (GWC)
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Week @ 2:00pm (GWC)
Creative Writing
Thursday p.m.
2nd Week @ 2:00pm (GWC)
Thursday p.m.
2nd Week @ 2:00pm (GWC)
Croquet
Wednesday p.m.
We.Th.Fr.during season at 2pm(
Wednesday p.m.
We.Th.Fr.during season at 2pm(
Discussion Group
Tuesday p.m.
1st Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Tuesday p.m.
1st Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Family History
Thursday p.m.
1st Week @ 2pm (ESL)
Thursday p.m.
1st Week @ 2pm (ESL)
Film Group
Wednesday p.m.
1st Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Wednesday p.m.
1st Week @ 2pm (GWC)
French Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
4th Week @ 10am (GWC)
Tuesday a.m.
4th Week @ 10am (GWC)
General Meeting
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Week @ 2pm. (MFC)
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Week @ 2pm. (MFC)
Health Matters
Thursday a.m.
3rd Week @ 10:00-12:00 (MFC)
Thursday a.m.
3rd Week @ 10:00-12:00 (MFC)
History
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Kurling A (Green Towers)
Monday a.m.
1st Week @ 9.45am (GTC)
Monday a.m.
1st Week @ 9.45am (GTC)
Kurling B (George Ward)
Monday a.m.
2nd Week @ 9:45am (GWC)
Monday a.m.
2nd Week @ 9:45am (GWC)
Luncheon Club
Thursday p.m.
4th Week @ 12.30 : 14.30 (CGL)
Thursday p.m.
4th Week @ 12.30 : 14.30 (CGL)
Mah-Jong
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Making of the Modern World
Monday p.m.
3rd Week @ 2pm. (GWC)
Monday p.m.
3rd Week @ 2pm. (GWC)
Music Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
4th Week @ 2pm. (GWC)
Thursday p.m.
4th Week @ 2pm. (GWC)
Petanque afternoon
Friday p.m.
4th Week @ 2pm (BAS)
Friday p.m.
4th Week @ 2pm (BAS)
Petanque morning
Monday a.m.
4th Week @ 10:30am (NHS)
Monday a.m.
4th Week @ 10:30am (NHS)
Photography
Monday p.m.
1st Week @ 2.00pm (MFC)
Monday p.m.
1st Week @ 2.00pm (MFC)
Play Reading
Tuesday p.m.
4th Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Tuesday p.m.
4th Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Poetry Reading
Monday p.m.
3rd Week @ 2pm. (GWC)
Monday p.m.
3rd Week @ 2pm. (GWC)
Reading for Pleasure
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Recorders
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Science & Technology
Friday a.m.
2nd Week @ 10am (GWC)
Friday a.m.
2nd Week @ 10am (GWC)
Scrabble
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Week @ 10am. (GLH)
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Week @ 10am. (GLH)
Singing for Fun
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th Week @ 2pm (GWC)
Solo's Sunday Lunch
Sunday p.m.
1st Week @ 12,30pm (CGL)
Sunday p.m.
1st Week @ 12,30pm (CGL)
Strollers Walking Group
Thursday a.m.
3rd Week @ 9.30ish (CGL)
Thursday a.m.
3rd Week @ 9.30ish (CGL)
Walking Group
Tuesday a.m.
4th Week @ 9:45ish (CGL)
Tuesday a.m.
4th Week @ 9:45ish (CGL)
Wine Appreciation
Monday p.m.
2nd Week (Six per Year) (DVH)
Monday p.m.
2nd Week (Six per Year) (DVH)
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayArchitecture Appreciation   Coffee & Current Affairs   Kurling A (Green Towers)   Kurling B (George Ward)   Petanque morning   Book Worm Group   Bridge for Beginners   Making of the Modern World   Photography   Poetry Reading   Singing for Fun   Wine Appreciation  
TuesdayArt with Angela   French Conversation   Scrabble   Walking Group   Architecture PaintingSculpture   Craft   Discussion Group   General Meeting   Play Reading  
Wednesday Croquet   Film Group   History   Reading for Pleasure  
ThursdayChurch Visiting   Health Matters   Strollers Walking Group   Bridge   Creative Writing   Family History   Luncheon Club   Music Appreciation  
FridayScience & Technology   Mah-Jong   Petanque afternoon   Recorders  
Sunday Solo's Sunday Lunch