Hillingdon

Digital Photo Competition 2019

Topic: Autumn - 28th October
1st place: Andrew Longhurst “Toadstools on a Log”. Equal 2nd place: Brian Hillier “Bracket Fungi”.
Equal 2nd place: Margaret Mayes “Autumn leaves”. Equal 2nd place: Andrew Longhurst “Gate to Field”

Toadstools on Log Bracket Fungi Autumn Leaves Gate to Field

Topic: Wildlife and Landscapes - 23rd September
The Print competition this month was spit into two categories to follow the off site shoot groups.

Wildlife
1st place: Freda Longhurst “Red Dragonfly”. 2nd place: Andrew Longhurst "Exmore Ponies”.

Red Dragon Fly Exmore Ponies

Landscapes
1st place: Brian Hillier “London City Central”. 2nd place: Ian Brown “Rickmansworth Canal”.

London City Central Rickmansworth Canal

Topic: Wildlife - 22th July
1st place: Margaret Mayes “Deer Feeding”. 2nd place: Freda Longhurst “Gatekeeper Butterfly”.
3rd place: Freda Longhurst “Curlew”. 4th place: Ian Brown “Mute Swan”

Deer Feeding Gatekeeper Butterfly Curlew Mute Swan

Topic: Image Processing - 24th June
Category 1
Equal 1st place: Andrew Longhurst “Bologna”. Equal 1st place: Andrew Longhurst “Beamish Train”

Bolgna Italy Print Beamish Train (Original)

Category 2
1st place: Margaret Mayes “Black & White Train”. Equal 2nd place: Brian Hillier “Negative version of Bologna”. Equal 2nd place: John Allen “ Metallic version of Bologna”.

Black & White Train Negative version of Bologna Metallic version of Bologna

Topic: Action with the emphasis on Events - 25th April
1st place: John Allen “Duck Rising (Saville Garden)”. 2nd place: John Allen “Spitfire (Shuttleworth Trust)”.
3rd place: John Allen “Stearman Biplanes (Duxford)”. 4th place: Margaret Mayes “Flight of Birds".

Duck Rising Spitfire Stearman Biplanes Flight of Birds

Topic: Landscapes - 25th March
1st place: Margaret Mayes “Early Morning”. 2nd place: Ian Brown “Sunrise over Bushey Park Lake”.
3rd place: Robert Waltz “Descent”. 4th place: Robert Waltz “Tree Hut".

Early Morning Sunrise over Bushey Park Lake Descent Tree Hut