Hawkwell Village

Groups

All of the groups we currently offer have been set up at the request of our members but we are always looking to expand the range of topics and welcome any new ideas.
The size of each group varies greatly and can be as few as 2/3 or unlimited in size.
Although each group will have an appointed 'leader', input of ideas is welcome from all participants.
If you have a particular interest which is not being covered at present, please contact our Groups Coordinator - Brenda Robinson via contact page - who will be happy to try and help you form a new group.
Participation in any activity is at the members own risk and you should be guided by the Group Profile to ascertain what is involved in membership of a particular group.
Please ensure you carry your membership and ICE cards at all times when participating in any group activity in order that we conform with and are covered by the Third Age Trust Insurance Policy.

Group List
Art and Craft 1
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday 2-4pm
Art and Craft 2
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday 1:30-3:30pm
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday 1:30-3:30pm
Birdwatching and wildlife
Tuesday a.m.
Last Tuesday of month 10 a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Last Tuesday of month 10 a.m.
Book Club
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tues each month
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tues each month
Bridge & Canasta Club
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday 2-4pm
Cake Decorating
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thuursday 10:30-12:30
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thuursday 10:30-12:30
Card Games / Rummikub
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday 2pm
Cinema
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday of month
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday of month
Digital Photography
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday 2pm
Dining Out
 Days and times vary
 Days and times vary
Drawing and Painting
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday 2-4pm
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday 2-4pm
Family History Know-How
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2-4pm
Flower Arranging
 Contact group leader
 Contact group leaderFortnightly Walking
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Gardening
 Monthly - varies
 Monthly - variesGerman Conversation
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday each month
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday each month
Golf
 Monthly, days & times vary
 Monthly, days & times varyKnit & Natter
Friday a.m.
4th Friday 10:30-12:30
Friday a.m.
4th Friday 10:30-12:30
Knitting
 No set meeting days
 No set meeting daysLadies That Lunch
 Varies
 Varies
Local History
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday each month
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday each month
London History 1
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday of the month
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday of the month
London History 2
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tues of month
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tues of month
Military History
Tuesday 
3rd Tuesday of month
Tuesday 
3rd Tuesday of month
Open House 1
Monday a.m.
1st Monday 11am-1pm
Monday a.m.
1st Monday 11am-1pm
Open House 2
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 11am-1pm
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 11am-1pm
Out and About
 Varies
 VariesPlay Reading
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri 10:30 to 12:30
Friday a.m.
2nd Fri 10:30 to 12:30
Practical Family History
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed of the month
Wednesday a.m.
1st Wed of the month
Quizzing
 Varies
 Varies
Rummikub / Card Games
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2-4pm
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 2-4pm
Short Mat Bowls
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday
Short Story Reading Group
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed of month 10:45-12:45
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed of month 10:45-12:45
Spanish
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday 10.30 am
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday 10.30 am
Swimming
Monday p.m.
Meet weekly at 2.30 pm
Monday p.m.
Meet weekly at 2.30 pm
Table Tennis
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday 2-4pm
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday 2-4pm
Ten Pin Bowling
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday, 1.45 pm start
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday, 1.45 pm start
Theatre Visits
 Varies
 Varies
Using Technology
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday 2 pm
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday 2 pm
Weekly Walking
Monday a.m.
10.00 am start
Monday a.m.
10.00 am start
Wine Tasting
 Days and times vary
 Days and times varyYoga
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday each month 2.30
Friday p.m.
2nd Friday each month 2.30
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayOpen House 1   Weekly Walking   Family History Know-How   Swimming   Using Technology  
TuesdayBirdwatching and wildlife   Book Club   London History 2   Spanish   Art and Craft 2   Cinema   German Conversation   Table Tennis   Ten Pin Bowling  
WednesdayLocal History   London History 1   Practical Family History   Short Story Reading Group   Card Games / Rummikub   Digital Photography  
ThursdayCake Decorating   Fortnightly Walking   Art and Craft 1   Bridge & Canasta Club   Rummikub / Card Games  
FridayKnit & Natter   Open House 2   Play Reading   Short Mat Bowls   Drawing and Painting   Yoga