Havant

Groups

Below is our list of Interest Groups. All groups start afresh each September. Groups are self help and self funding and rely entirely on member participation. All group members must also be members of Havant U3A or another U3A with which Havant U3A has a reciprocal arrangement.

Click on a group to see its full details.

If you do not see a group you want to join, have any queries or can think of other Interest Groups we should run, especially if you might volunteer to coordinate it yourself, please contact the Groups Co-ordinator, John Meacham by clicking onto the 'Blue-Bird' icon (top RH corner of this page) to send him a message or by telephone at 023 92 264676. The U3A movement offers plenty of advice, encouragement and training to group conveners.

INTEREST GROUPWHEN THEY MEETCONTACTPHONE
Bird Watching1st Thursday amChristopher Evans07772 534479
British History4th Thursday 10:00 am David Carter
Use Your Bus Pass2nd Monday alternating with 2nd ThursdayKen Arkell 023 9247 6950
Canasta2nd Thursday 2:00pmChristopher Evans07772 534479
Creative Writing2nd Monday 1.30pmDenise Bennett023 9248 0577 or denisebennett1912@gmail.com
Current Affairs1st Wednesday 10:00amPeris Sinnett-Jones023 9234 1813
Cycling for Softies 2nd Monday 9.30amLyn Hutchins0775 433 4915
Day Tripsvarious datesKen Arkellken.arkell@hotmail.co.uk
Environment + Technology2nd WednedayJohn Worley and Elizabeth Jorge023 9248 3217
Family History2nd Thursday 2.00pmMike Henwood023 9247 5930
Film Studies3rd Friday 2:15pmMartin Owen023 9247 7196
French Conversation2nd and 4th Thursdays 2:00pmCarol Ponting023 9246 5344
GardensvariousSue Fodehomarandsusanfodeh@ntlworld.com
Geology and Landscape3rd Monday at 2.00pmDavid Carter
GermanEmsworth group, every other Friday morningMarion Emberson01243 697 633
Italian2nd & 4th MondayCarol Ponting023 9246 5344
Line DancingEvery Friday 11:00amJenny Bishop023 9247 0297
Literature2nd Monday 2:00pmChris Shaw or Martin Owen 01243377459 or 07977982960 or 023 9247 7196 (Martin)
Local History3rd Friday morningGillian Peskett
Music Appreciation4th Wednesday 2:30pmGeoff Porter023 9247 6700
Mah Jong1st Tuesday 2:00pmChristine Hogben023 9225 5827
Philosophy1st Tuesday 2:15pmJohn Meachamjohnmeacham@gmail.com
Photography4th Friday 2:00pmRita Markey023 9245 4215
Play Reading Group1st Wednesday 2:00pmIngrid Corrigan023 9279 0401
Poetry (writing)3rd Mon 1:30pmDenise Bennett023 9248 0577 or denisebennett1912@gmail.com
Quiz4th Wednesday 2:30PMTricia Banachowicz023 9235 3653
Sociable SinglesvariousAnne Newcombe-Owen and Marilyn Hoad023 9245 2473
Scrabble2nd Friday 2:00pmMargaret Stanger023 9261 9152
Spanish Advanced1st & 3rd Tuesdays 9.30amSiriol Seabrook
Spring Time1st Thursday 2:30pmSylvia Blunden023 9248 6544
Theatre/Opera/Balletas and whenElizabeth Jorge
Wales and the Welsh4th Friday at 10:00amPatricia Hindleypat.hindley@hotmail.co.uk
WalkingEvery Wednesday 10:00amPeter Newmanpeter.newman44@btinternet.com
Wine Appreciation3rd Tuesday, 2:00 pm start except December and July when it is 12:30 pm, see web page for detailsGeoff Worthington023 9241 3277

Monthly Calendar of Regular Meetings

First week of the Month

Monday10:30amWriting Workshop
Tuesday9.30amSpanish Advanced
Tuesday2:00pmMah Jong
Tuesday2:15pm Philosophy
Wednesday10:00amWalking
Wednesday10:00amCurrent Affairs
Wednesday2:00pmPlay Reading Group|
ThursdayamBird Watching
Thursday2:30pmSpring Time
Friday11:00amLine-Dancing

Second week of the month

Monday9:30amCycling for Softies
Monday1:30pmCreative Writing
Monday2:00pm Literature
Tuesday2:00pmMah Jong
Tuesday2:00pm Italian
Wednesday10:00amWalking
Wednesday3:00pmEnvironment + Technology
Thursday2:00pmFrench Conversation
Thursday2:00pmCanasta
Thursday2:00pmFamily History
Friday 11:00amLine-Dancing
Friday 2:00pmScrabble

Third week of the month

MondaymorningUse Your Bus Pass
Monday1:30pmPoetry
Tuesday9:30amSpanish Advanced
Tuesday2:00pmMah Jong
Tuesday2:00pmWine Appreciation
Wednesday10:00amWalking
Wednesday2:30pmRecorder Intermediate
FridaymorningLocal History
Friday11:00amLine-Dancing
Friday2:15pmFilm Studies

Fourth week of the month

Monday2:00pm Italian
Tuesday2:00pmMah Jong
Wednesday10:00amWalking
WednesdaymorningBus Pass
Wednesday2:30 to 3:30pmMusic Appreciation
Wednesday2:30pmQuizzing
Thursday10:00amBritish History
Thursday2:00pmFrench Conversation
Friday 10:00amWales and the Welsh
Friday 11:00amLine-Dancing
Friday2:00pmPhotography

Less regular Group Meetings

Day Trips
Gardens
Sociable Singles
Group List
Bird WatchingBritish HistoryCanastaChaucer in his own Words
CraftsCreative WritingCurrent AffairsCycling for Softies
Day TripsFamily History 2Film StudiesFrench Conversation
GardensGeology and LandscapeGermanItalian
Line Dancing for BeginnersLiteratureLocal HistoryMah Jong
Music AppreciationPhilosophyPhotographyPickers & Strummers
Play Reading Group 1Poetry (writing)QuizQuiz
Recorder AdvancedRecorder IntermediateRecorders ImproversRecorders Improvers
ScrabbleSociable SinglesSpanish AdvancedSpring Time
Theatre/Opera/BalletUse Your Bus PassWales and the WelshWalking
Wine Appreciation
Group List
Bird WatchingBritish History
CanastaChaucer in his own Words
CraftsCreative Writing
Current AffairsCycling for Softies
Day TripsFamily History 2
Film StudiesFrench Conversation
GardensGeology and Landscape
GermanItalian
Line Dancing for BeginnersLiterature
Local HistoryMah Jong
Music AppreciationPhilosophy
PhotographyPickers & Strummers
Play Reading Group 1Poetry (writing)
QuizQuiz
Recorder AdvancedRecorder Intermediate
Recorders ImproversRecorders Improvers
ScrabbleSociable Singles
Spanish AdvancedSpring Time
Theatre/Opera/BalletUse Your Bus Pass
Wales and the WelshWalking
Wine Appreciation