Havant

Groups

Below is our list of Interest Groups. All groups start afresh each September. Groups are self help and self funding and rely entirely on member participation. All group members must also be members of Havant U3A or another U3A with which Havant U3A has a reciprocal arrangement.

Click on a group to see its full details.

If you think of other Interest Groups we should run, especially if you might volunteer to coordinate it yourself, please contact the Groups Co-ordinator, John Meacham at johndmeacham@gmail.com or by telephone at 023 92 264676. The U3A movement offers plenty of advice, encouragement and training to group conveners.

INTEREST GROUPWHEN THEY MEETCONTACTPHONE
Bird Watching1st Thursday amChristopher Evans07772 534479
British History4th Thursday 10:00 am David CarterClick on the Bluebird, top RH corner, to send David a message.
Use Your Bus Pass2nd Monday alternating with 2nd ThursdayKen Arkell 023 9247 6950
Canasta2nd Thursday 2:00pmChristopher Evans07772 534479
Chaucer in his own Wordswhere and when to be decidedJudith Worley023 9248 3217
Creative Writing2nd Monday 1.30pmDenise Bennett023 9248 0577 or denisebennett1912@gmail.com
Current Affairs1st Wednesday 10:00amPeris Sinnett-Jones023 9234 1813
Cycling for Softies 2nd Monday 9.30amMaureen Stephens07500 563399, 023 9242 6840
Day Tripsvarious datesValerie Pither023 9247 3037
Environment + Technology2nd WednedayJohn Worley and Elizabeth Jorge023 9248 3217 or click on the Bluebird, top RH corner, to send Elizabeth a message
Family History1st Thursday 2.30pmLiz Mardel023 9248 2941
Family History 22nd Thursday 2.00pmMike Henwood023 9247 5930
Film Studies4th Friday afternoonsMartin Owen023 9247 7196
French Conversation2nd and 4th Thursdays 2:00pmCarol Ponting023 9246 5344
GardensvariousSue Fodehomarandsusanfodeh@ntlworld.com
Geology and Landscape3rd Monday at 2.00pmDavid CarterClick on the Bluebird, top RH corner, to send David a message
Germanalternate Friday 10:00amJudith Worley023 9248 3217
Italian2nd & 4th MondayCarol Ponting023 9246 5344
Line DancingEvery Friday 11:00amJan Jenkins023 9248 6906
Literature2nd Monday 2:00pmChris Shaw or Martin Owen 01243377459 or 07977982960 or 023 9247 7196 (Martin)
Local History3rd Friday morningPenny Munday click on Bluebird, top RH corner, to send Penny a message
Mah JongTuesday 2:00pmChristine Hogben023 9225 5827
Philosophy1st Tuesday 2:15pmJohn Meachamjohnmeacham@gmail.com
Photography4th Friday 2:00pmRita Markey023 9245 4215
Pickers and Strummersas and whenDavid Jenkins0770 9955 808, 023 9248 6906
Play Reading Group1st Wednesday 2:00pmIngrid Corrigan023 9279 0401
Poetry (writing)3rd Mon 1:30pmDenise Bennett023 9248 0577 or denisebennett1912@gmail.com
Recorder Improvers1st & 3rd Mondays 10.30amJane Parsons01243 370646
Recorder Intermediate1st & 3rd Wednesdays 2.30pmJane Parsons01243 370646
Recorder Advanced3rd Wednesdays 10.00amGeoff Porter02392 476700
Sociable SinglesvariousAnne Newcombe-Owen and Marilyn Hoad023 9245 2473 or click on Bluebird, top RH corner, to send Marilyn a message
Scrabble2nd Friday 2:00pmMargaret Stanger023 9261 9152
Spanish Advanced1st & 3rd Tuesdays 9.30amJudith Worley023 9248 3217
Spring Time1st Thursday 2:30pmSylvia Blunden023 9248 6544
Theatre/Opera/Balletas and whenElizabeth Jorgeclick on Bluebird to send Elizabeth a message
WalkingEvery Wednesday 10:00amJim Halljim.hall99@ntlworld.com
Wine Appreciation3rd Tuesday, except December (2nd Tuesday), 2:00 pm start except December and July when it is 12:30 pm, see web page for detailsGeoff Worthington023 9241 3277
Writing Space3rd Monday 2:00pmMargaret Stanger023 9261 9152

Monthly Calendar of Regular Meetings

First in the Month

Monday10:00amPickers and Strummers
Monday10:30amWriting Workshop
Monday10:30amRecorder Improvers
Tuesday9.30amSpanish Advanced
Tuesday2:00pmMah Jong
Tuesday2:15pm Philosophy
Wednesday10:00amWalking
Wednesday10:00amCurrent Affairs
Wednesday2:00pmPlay Reading Group|
Wednesday2:30pmRecorders Intermediate|
ThursdayamBird Watching
Thursday2:30Family History
Thursday2:30pmSpring Time
Friday1:00pmCrafts|
Friday11:00amLine-Dancing

Second in the month

Monday9:30amCycling for Softies
Monday1:30pmCreative Writing
Monday2:00pm Literature
Tuesday2:00pmMah Jong
Tuesday2:00pm Italian
Wednesday10:00amWalking
Wednesday3:00pmEnvironment + Technology
Thursday2:00pmFrench Conversation
Thursday2:00pmCanasta
Thursday2:00pmFamily History 2
Friday 11:00amLine-Dancing
Friday 2:00pmScrabble

Third in the month

MondaymorningUse Your Bus Pass
Monday1:30pmPoetry
Monday10:30amRecorder Improvers
Monday2:00amWriting Space
Tuesday9:30amSpanish Advanced
Tuesday2:00pmMah Jong
Tuesday2:00pmWine Appreciation
Wednesday10:00amWalking
Wednesday10:00amRecorder Advanced
Wednesday2:30amRecorder Intermediate
FridaymorningLocal History
Friday11:00amLine-Dancing
Friday2:30pmFilm Studies

Fourth in the month

Monday2:00pm Italian
Tuesday2:00pmMah Jong
Wednesday10:00amWalking
WednesdaymorningBus Pass
Thursday10:00amBritish History
Thursday2:00pmFrench Conversation
Friday 11:00amLine-Dancing
Friday2:00pmPhotography

Less regular Group Meetings

Day Trips
Gardens
Sociable Singles
Group List
Bird Watching
 
 British History
 
 
Canasta
 
 Chaucer in his own Words
 
 
Crafts
 
 Creative Writing
 
 
Current Affairs
 
 Cycling for Softies
 
 
Day Trips
 
 Family History
 
 
Family History 2
 
 Film Studies
 
 
French Conversation
 
 Gardens
 
 
Geology and Landscape
Monday p.m.
Meets at 2pm on the third Mond
Monday p.m.
Meets at 2pm on the third Mond
German
 
 
Italian
 
 Line Dancing for Beginners
 
 
Literature
 
 Local History
 
 
Mah Jong
 
 Philosophy
 
 
Photography
 
 Pickers & Strummers
 
 
Play Reading Group 1
 
 Poetry (writing)
 
 
Recorder Advanced
 
 Recorder Intermediate
 
 
Recorders Improvers
 
 Recorders Improvers
 
 
Scrabble
 
 Sociable Singles
 
 
Spanish Advanced
 
 Spring Time
 
 
Theatre/Opera/Ballet
 
 Use Your Bus Pass
 
 
Walking
 
 Wine Appreciation
 
 
Writing Space