Hartley Wintney

Groups

New Groups are formed when a member suggests a new topic and enough members are interested in joining the group. Meetings are held in various locations including the Victoria Hall complex, The Methodist Hall, WI Hut, the Cricket Pavilion, Rosefield Court and, where appropriate, at members' homes. Each Group is headed by a Group Leader whose role it is to co-ordinate the activities of the Group. There may be a small charge to cover the cost of venue hire.

If you have any suggestions for new Groups or would like to put yourself forward as a Group Leader and would like to discuss this further, please contact us by using this link.

********************************

Group status list: further details can be found on individual Group pages

If there is a waiting list for a group which is full, please note that this is available to current Hartley Wintney u3a members only

Ambling 2nd Tuesday 10:15am for 10:30am start
Art Thursday, Edward Hall 10:00am until 12:00pm
Art 2 2nd and 4th Monday, Edward Hall 2:00pm until 4:00pm
Birdwatching usually 4th Thursday 8:45am
Book Group 2nd Thursday Methodist Hall 2:30pm
Bridge Wednesday, Jubilee Hall 9:30am until 12:00pm
Country Dancing 4th Friday, Jubilee Hall 2:00pm until 3:30pm
Creative Writing 1st Thursday, in each other’s houses 2:00pm until 4:00pm
Croquet Tuesday, The Elvetham Hotel 10:30am
Cycling last Tuesday of each month, 11:30am
ETT 2nd Friday, Edward Hall 3:00pm until 4:30pm
Family History1st Friday, Lady Kaye Room 2:00pm
French Tuesday, Lady Kaye Room from September
French (2) 2nd & 4th Monday, St John’s 10:00am until 11:00am
Gardening usually 3rd Thursday, WI Hut, 2:00pm
German 2nd & 4th Wednesday, in Leader's house 2:00pm
Holiday 27th September 2022, Kent Coach Trip - staying four nights at Bridgewood Manor just outside Chatham - click here for full itinerary
Italian 2nd & 4th Wednesday, Zoom 10:00am until 11:30am
IT individual help if required
Luncheon last Monday
Mah Jong alternate Mondays, Cricket Club 2:00pm (see Group page for dates)
Music 2nd Thursday (September to June), Cricket Club 2:00pm
Pétanque alternate Fridays, Cody Sports & Social Club 10:00am (see Group page for dates)
Photography 3rd Wednesday, Edward Hall 2:00pm
Play Reading last Thursday, Lady Kaye Room 200pm until 4:00pm
Sailing Thursday, Hawley Lake, 10:00am (5th May to 27th October) (see Group page for more information)
Scrabble alternate Wednesdays, in houses 2:00pm (see Group page for dates)
Spanish 1st & 3rd Wednesday, Lady Kaye Room 2:30pm until 4:00pm
Swimming 2nd Friday, Hart Leisure Centre 2:30pm
Talking Science Zoom (see Group page)
Travel (new leader required)
Virtual Investment Club 1st Monday, Lady Kaye Room 2:00pm until 3:30pm
Walking 3rd Tuesday, 10:00am
Wine Appreciation monthly at Cricket Club, 2:30pm; Group 1 on 4th Wednesday and Group 2 on 2nd Monday
Group List
AmblingArtArt 2Birdwatching
Book GroupBridgeCountry DancingCreative Writing
CroquetCyclingETTFamily History
FrenchFrench (2)GardeningGerman
HolidayITItalianLuncheon
Mah JongMusic AppreciationPétanquePhotography
Play ReadingSailingScrabbleSpanish
SwimmingTalking ScienceTravelVirtual Investment Club
WalkingWine Appreciation (1 & 2)
Group List
AmblingArt
Art 2Birdwatching
Book GroupBridge
Country DancingCreative Writing
CroquetCycling
ETTFamily History
FrenchFrench (2)
GardeningGerman
HolidayIT
ItalianLuncheon
Mah JongMusic Appreciation
PétanquePhotography
Play ReadingSailing
ScrabbleSpanish
SwimmingTalking Science
TravelVirtual Investment Club
WalkingWine Appreciation (1 & 2)