Harlow

Groups

Your Groups Coordinators for 2018-19 are:

Janice Bushell (Groups A-K) Janicebushell@gmail.com
Anne Richards (Groups L-Z) morningtons@hotmail.co.uk

Facilitators - Group Information Please contact Anne and Janice via email with changes to your group information, your contact details or information on meeting venues. They will ensure the information is forwarded where needed, including the website and newsletter.

New Group Ideas - Contact Janice or Anne.

Venue Information - see the list of current venues via the link ==>

NEWS & VIEWS

Short Tennis is great fun and exercise - the group is welcoming new members - click the Short Tennis Group below for details and how to join in the fun.

CARD GROUP 1
Card Making Group 1 has openings for new members at the moment. All welcome from beginners to the more advanced. Group meetings will be held from 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. on the first Monday in September, October and November.
If you are interested in joining us please contact:

Joan Jones:Email:j.jones2589@yahoo.comTel: 07503 088961.

Our Rummikub and Stamp Collecting Groups are open for new members - contact Christine and Terence to join.
Click on the picture for more details ==>

Facilitators Needed

Groups are at the heart of the U3A, but they do not function without a facilitator. You don't have to be an expert in the subject to volunteer for a role, but with no-one to do a little bit of organizing - nothing happens. The U3A is a voluntary organization - "Doing Your Bit" is part of the pleasure of membership - give it a try.

New Group Ideas - what interests can you share with other members?

Group List
20/20/20 - Fitness
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 11:00 a.m. -12:00
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 11:00 a.m. -12:00
Art & Design
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues 1:45 - 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues 1:45 - 3:30 p.m.
Badminton
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Bird Watching 1
Friday a.m.
Monthly 3rd Fri 9:30 a.m.
Friday a.m.
Monthly 3rd Fri 9:30 a.m.
Bird Watching 2
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Weds 9:30 a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Weds 9:30 a.m.
Book Group 1
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Book Group 2
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Weds 10:30 - noon
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Weds 10:30 - noon
Bridge
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 1:30 - 4:00 p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly 1:30 - 4:00 p.m.
British Sign Lang. Improvers
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly 11:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m.
British Sign Language A
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 1.15-2.45 p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 1.15-2.45 p.m.
British Sign Language B
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 8:00-9:30 p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly 8:00-9:30 p.m.
British Sign Language C
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 1:15-2:45 p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 1:15-2:45 p.m.
Bus Pass
 Times Vary -email coordination
 Times Vary -email coordinationCard Making 1
Monday a.m.
1st Monday 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m
Monday a.m.
1st Monday 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m
Card Making 2
Wednesday p.m.
4th Weds 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
4th Weds 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Ceramic Painting
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Chess
Monday a.m.
Fornightly 10:00-12:00 noon -
Monday a.m.
Fornightly 10:00-12:00 noon -
Choir
Monday p.m.
Weekly in Term Time 2:00-4:00
Monday p.m.
Weekly in Term Time 2:00-4:00
Concerts
Sunday p.m.
Scheduled in Advance. Suns 3:0
Sunday p.m.
Scheduled in Advance. Suns 3:0
Creative Writing
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays 2:00-4:00
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays 2:00-4:00
Crochet
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Weds 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Weds 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Cross Stitch
Wednesday a.m.
4th Weds 10:30 - 12:30 p.m.
Wednesday a.m.
4th Weds 10:30 - 12:30 p.m.
Cycling
Saturday a.m.
Weekly 10:15 a.m. Start
Saturday a.m.
Weekly 10:15 a.m. Start
Digital Photography
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday 2:30 p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday 2:30 p.m.
Drawing & Painting
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Family History 1
Monday a.m.
1st Monday 10:00 a.m.- noon
Monday a.m.
1st Monday 10:00 a.m.- noon
Family History 2
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Fitness Classes
 Weekly Mon/Tues/Weds/Thurs
 Weekly Mon/Tues/Weds/Thurs
Flower Arranging
Wednesday p.m.
4th Weds 1:30 - 3:30 p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
4th Weds 1:30 - 3:30 p.m.
French Improvers
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tues 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Tues 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Gardening 1
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tues 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tues 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Gardening 2
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Grow2Eat
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday Mar-Sep
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday Mar-Sep
History
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Weds 10:00 a.m.-12 noon
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Weds 10:00 a.m.-12 noon
IT For Everyone
 Not Regularly Scheduled
 Not Regularly ScheduledKnit-Wits 1
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon 2.00-4.00 p.m.
Monday p.m.
2nd Mon 2.00-4.00 p.m.
Knit-Wits 2
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Knit-Wits 3
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Thursday p.m.
1st Thurs 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Life Writing
Friday p.m.
Last Friday 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Friday p.m.
Last Friday 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Local Art
 Events and Exhibitions
 Events and Exhibitions
Local Cinema
 
 Local Live Performance
 
 
Local Venues
 Weblinks
 WeblinksLoose Women 1
Wednesday a.m.
1st Weds 11:00 a.m.- 12:30 p.m
Wednesday a.m.
1st Weds 11:00 a.m.- 12:30 p.m
Loose Women 2
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs 11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs 11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.
Mahjong
Wednesday a.m.
Weds Weekly 9:00-12:00 noon
Wednesday a.m.
Weds Weekly 9:00-12:00 noon
Move It or Lose It 1
Thursday a.m.
Weekly 11:00 a.m. -12:00 noon
Thursday a.m.
Weekly 11:00 a.m. -12:00 noon
Move It or Lose It 2
Monday a.m.
Weekly 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
Monday a.m.
Weekly 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
Music for Pleasure
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Weds 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Weds 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Music in Mind Community Group
 Scheduled in Advance
 Scheduled in Advance
Not Just 4 Sundays 2
 Not Regularly Scheduled
 Not Regularly ScheduledNot Just 4 Sundays 3
 Not Regularly Scheduled
 Not Regularly Scheduled
Opera Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs 2:00 p.m.
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs 2:00 p.m.
Philosophy
Wednesday a.m.
4th Weds 10:00-11:30 a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
4th Weds 10:00-11:30 a.m.
Pilates 1
Tuesday a.m.
Tues 11:00 a.m. - 12:00
Tuesday a.m.
Tues 11:00 a.m. - 12:00
Planes, Trains & Automobiles
Thursday a.m.
1st Thurs of the month
Thursday a.m.
1st Thurs of the month
Play Reading 1
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 1:30-4:00 p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday 1:30-4:00 p.m.
Play Reading 2
Thursday a.m.
1st Thurs 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Thursday a.m.
1st Thurs 11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Poetry Appreciation
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wed 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 no
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wed 10:30 a.m. - 12:00 no
Pub Lunch 1
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tues Noon Start
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tues Noon Start
Pub Lunch 2
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs Noon Start
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs Noon Start
Rummikub
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 1:30 - 3:35 p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Weekly 1:30 - 3:35 p.m.
Russian (Intermediate)
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 10:00 - noon
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly 10:00 - noon
Scrabble
Thursday a.m.
Weekly Thurs 10:00-noon.
Thursday a.m.
Weekly Thurs 10:00-noon.
Scrapbooking
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
Sew N Sews 1
 Day varies 2:00-4:00 p.m.
 Day varies 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Sew N Sews 2
 NEW GROUP Meeting Monthly
 NEW GROUP Meeting MonthlyShort Tennis
Monday p.m.
Weekly 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Monday p.m.
Weekly 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.
Spanish Conversation
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs 10:00 a.m.- no
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs 10:00 a.m.- no
Stamp Collecting
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thurs 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Town & Around
Wednesday a.m.
Actual Meetings Time/Venues Va
Wednesday a.m.
Actual Meetings Time/Venues Va
Walkers Long A 7-9 miles
Wednesday a.m.
1st Monday 10:15 a.m. Start
Wednesday a.m.
1st Monday 10:15 a.m. Start
Walkers Long B 7-9 miles
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday 10:15 a.m. Start
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday 10:15 a.m. Start
Walkers Mid A 5 miles
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday 10:15 a.m. Start
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday 10:15 a.m. Start
Walkers Mid B ~4 miles
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday 10:00 a.m. Start R
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday 10:00 a.m. Start R
Walkers/Strollers A 2-3 miles
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday 10:00 a.m. Start V
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday 10:00 a.m. Start V
Walking Strollers B 2-3 miles
Thursday a.m.
1st Thurs 10:00 a.m. Start
Thursday a.m.
1st Thurs 10:00 a.m. Start
Wetherspoon Wanderers
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday Start Noon
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday Start Noon
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayCard Making 1   Chess   Family History 1   Move It or Lose It 2   Choir   Family History 2   Knit-Wits 1   Scrapbooking   Short Tennis  
TuesdayBritish Sign Lang. Improvers   Grow2Eat   Pilates 1   Pub Lunch 1   Walkers Mid A 5 miles   Walkers Mid B ~4 miles   Walkers/Strollers A 2-3 miles   Art & Design   Badminton   Book Group 1   British Sign Language A   British Sign Language B   Creative Writing   French Improvers   Gardening 1   Knit-Wits 2   Play Reading 1  
Wednesday20/20/20 - Fitness   Bird Watching 2   Book Group 2   Cross Stitch   History   Loose Women 1   Mahjong   Philosophy   Poetry Appreciation   Russian (Intermediate)   Town & Around   Walkers Long A 7-9 miles   Bridge   Card Making 2   Crochet   Digital Photography   Flower Arranging   Music for Pleasure  
ThursdayLoose Women 2   Move It or Lose It 1   Planes, Trains & Automobiles   Play Reading 2   Pub Lunch 2   Scrabble   Spanish Conversation   Walkers Long B 7-9 miles   Walking Strollers B 2-3 miles   Wetherspoon Wanderers   British Sign Language C   Ceramic Painting   Drawing & Painting   Gardening 2   Knit-Wits 3   Opera Appreciation   Rummikub   Stamp Collecting  
FridayBird Watching 1   Life Writing  
SaturdayCycling    
Sunday Concerts