Harleston & District

Groups

Harleston & District U3A offers several individual groups. Many are hosted in member's homes, some are outdoor activities, one meets in a local pub and one group has become so successful, it has had to move to larger premises!
You could join our lunch or book groups, play board games (both old and modern) or learn to play the ukulele. You may like to explore the local countryside with the Waveney Valley Study Group, or with a walking group. Hopefully you'll find a group to interest you or maybe you have an interest or hobby you'd like to share with other members.
More information can be found below
Calendar of when Groups meet
Group List

Group List
Art Group
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday of the month 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday of the month 2pm
Badminton Group
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Board Games Group
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday of the month
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday of the month
Book Group 1
Tuesday p.m.
1st.Tuesday in the month
Tuesday p.m.
1st.Tuesday in the month
Book Group 2
Friday p.m.
Last friday of month at 2.30pm
Friday p.m.
Last friday of month at 2.30pm
Church Crawl Group
Tuesday a.m.
Second Tuesday of the month
Tuesday a.m.
Second Tuesday of the month
Classics of British Literature
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday of month at 2.30pm
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday of month at 2.30pm
Creative Writing
Tuesday p.m.
First Tuesday of the month
Tuesday p.m.
First Tuesday of the month
Gentle Exercise to Music
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
Every Wednesday
Golf Group
 Meets as and when
 Meets as and when
Longer walking group
 Last Thursday of the month
 Last Thursday of the monthLunch Group - Sunday
Sunday p.m.
2nd Sunday of the month.
Sunday p.m.
2nd Sunday of the month.
Lunch Group - Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Last Thursday of every month.
Thursday p.m.
Last Thursday of every month.
Mahjong
Monday p.m.
Every Monday except the 5th
Monday p.m.
Every Monday except the 5th
Photography Group
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday of the month
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday of the month
Play Reading
Tuesday p.m.
Last Tuesday of the month
Tuesday p.m.
Last Tuesday of the month
Real Ale Appreciation
 Meets as & when
 Meets as & whenScrabble Group
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd of the month at 10am
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd of the month at 10am
Swimmers Group 1
Monday p.m.
Every Monday 1.00 - 1.30pm
Monday p.m.
Every Monday 1.00 - 1.30pm
Swimmers Group 2
Friday a.m.
11.30am to Noon every Friday
Friday a.m.
11.30am to Noon every Friday
Swimming Group 3
Tuesday a.m.
9.00 to 9.30am
Tuesday a.m.
9.00 to 9.30am
Swimming Group 4
Friday p.m.
2.30 to 3.00pm
Friday p.m.
2.30 to 3.00pm
Ukulele Group
Tuesday a.m.
Methodist Church/URC
Tuesday a.m.
Methodist Church/URC
Waveney Valley Study Group
Monday a.m.
On the 3rd Monday of the month
Monday a.m.
On the 3rd Monday of the month
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayWaveney Valley Study Group   Mahjong   Swimmers Group 1  
TuesdayChurch Crawl Group   Swimming Group 3   Ukulele Group   Book Group 1   Classics of British Literature   Creative Writing   Photography Group   Play Reading  
WednesdayBadminton Group   Gentle Exercise to Music   Art Group  
ThursdayScrabble Group   Board Games Group   Lunch Group - Thursday  
FridaySwimmers Group 2   Book Group 2   Swimming Group 4  
Sunday Lunch Group - Sunday