Guisborough

Activities

TALKS AND WALKS GROUP

During this year we have enjoyed heritage walks in the Dorman Museum,Redcar,Redcar Cemetary,Linthorpe, Middlesbrough Town Hall and Linthorpe Cemetery.

Our autumn talks have been:

Friday, October 11th THE STORY OF ICI with Tony Lynn

Friday, November 8th 50 YEARS OF THE CLEVELAND WAY with Malcolm Hodgson National Trails officer at NYMNP

Friday, December 13th TALES FROM A RIVER TEES PILOT with Geoff Taylor

The talks take place in the Methodist Hall on Westgate. Refreshments are served from 10.00 and the talks begin at 10.30. Cost is £2. All members of any U3A and their guests are very welcome to join us.

Group List
60s/70s Music
Monday p.m.
fortnightly 1.30-3pm
Monday p.m.
fortnightly 1.30-3pm
Ancient Greek
Monday a.m.
fortnightly, 10.30-12 noon
Monday a.m.
fortnightly, 10.30-12 noon
Art Appreciation
 Day/dates/times TBA
 Day/dates/times TBABeginners Bridge
Tuesday a.m.
10-12noon
Tuesday a.m.
10-12noon
Book Club
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday 2-3pm
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday 2-3pm
Boules
Tuesday p.m.
and Thursday a.m.
Tuesday p.m.
and Thursday a.m.
Bowls
 At KGV Bowls Club; day/time TB
 At KGV Bowls Club; day/time TBBridge Improvers
Thursday p.m.
1.30-4pm
Thursday p.m.
1.30-4pm
Canasta
Friday p.m.
1.30-3.30
Friday p.m.
1.30-3.30
Ceramic Art
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays, 10am-1pm
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays, 10am-1pm
Creative Writing
Wednesday p.m.
Alternate Wednesdays 1-3pm
Wednesday p.m.
Alternate Wednesdays 1-3pm
Excursions
 Various tbc
 Various tbc
Flower Club
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues each month 2-3.30 Sun
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues each month 2-3.30 Sun
Gardening
Friday p.m.
2nd Fri -- see page for times
Friday p.m.
2nd Fri -- see page for times
Guitar
Thursday p.m.
fortnightly
Thursday p.m.
fortnightly
Industry and Infrastructure
 Day/Dates/Times/TBA
 Day/Dates/Times/TBA
Knit and Natter
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wed of month
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wed of month
Latin for Fun
Monday a.m.
monthly
Monday a.m.
monthly
Laughter Yoga
Thursday a.m.
9.30-10.30am
Thursday a.m.
9.30-10.30am
Mah Jong
Wednesday a.m.
10-12noon
Wednesday a.m.
10-12noon
Middle-eastern dance
Tuesday a.m.
11-12:30
Tuesday a.m.
11-12:30
Music Appreciation
Monday p.m.
2-3pm
Monday p.m.
2-3pm
Needlecrafts
Friday p.m.
1.30-3.30pm
Friday p.m.
1.30-3.30pm
Painting
Thursday a.m.
9.30-11.30am
Thursday a.m.
9.30-11.30am
Photography
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday, 2-3pm
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday, 2-3pm
Play Reading
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 10-12noon
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 10-12noon
Poetry
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday 10.30-12noon
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday 10.30-12noon
Res Classicae
Monday a.m.
monthly 10.30-12noon
Monday a.m.
monthly 10.30-12noon
Russian Literature
Wednesday p.m.
monthly 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
monthly 2pm
Science
 
 
Scrabble
Tuesday a.m.
10-12 noon
Tuesday a.m.
10-12 noon
Scrapbooking
Monday p.m.
Usually 2nd and 4th Mon, 1-3pm
Monday p.m.
Usually 2nd and 4th Mon, 1-3pm
Singing for Pleasure
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thurs, 3-4.30pm
Thursday p.m.
Alternate Thurs, 3-4.30pm
Spanish Improvers
Wednesday a.m.
10.30-12noon
Wednesday a.m.
10.30-12noon
Sunday Luncheon Club
Sunday p.m.
Usually 3rd or last Sunday
Sunday p.m.
Usually 3rd or last Sunday
Tai Chi
Tuesday p.m.
3-4pm
Tuesday p.m.
3-4pm
Talks and Walks
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday of the month
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday of the month
Walking - Pathfinders Group
Tuesday a.m.
Alt Tues,occasional Wed
Tuesday a.m.
Alt Tues,occasional Wed
Walking 1 (7-8 miles)
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays 9.45am
Monday a.m.
Alternate Mondays 9.45am
Walking 10+ miles
Wednesday a.m.
1st Tues;2nd,3rd,4th Wed
Wednesday a.m.
1st Tues;2nd,3rd,4th Wed
Walking 2 (7-8 miles)
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tuesdays 9.45am
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tuesdays 9.45am
Walking 5 - 6 Miles
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tuesdays 9.45am
Tuesday a.m.
Alternate Tuesdays 9.45am
Walking 5 - 8 Miles
Friday a.m.
1st, 3rd and 4th Fridays
Friday a.m.
1st, 3rd and 4th Fridays
Walking: Short Walks
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wed of month, 9:30am
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd Wed of month, 9:30am
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayAncient Greek   Ceramic Art   Latin for Fun   Res Classicae   Walking 1 (7-8 miles)   60s/70s Music   Music Appreciation   Scrapbooking  
TuesdayBeginners Bridge   Middle-eastern dance   Scrabble   Walking - Pathfinders Group   Walking 2 (7-8 miles)   Walking 5 - 6 Miles   Boules   Flower Club   Tai Chi  
WednesdayMah Jong   Spanish Improvers   Walking 10+ miles   Walking: Short Walks   Book Club   Creative Writing   Knit and Natter   Russian Literature  
ThursdayLaughter Yoga   Painting   Bridge Improvers   Guitar   Singing for Pleasure  
FridayPlay Reading   Poetry   Talks and Walks   Walking 5 - 8 Miles   Canasta   Gardening   Needlecrafts   Photography  
Sunday Sunday Luncheon Club