Guildford

Groups

Guildford U3A have more than 110 Groups. They are listed alphabetically below and can also be found by category using the links on the right. For more details of where they meet, see Locations.

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Please note that all information contained on these pages is provisional upon government decisions and timing.
Attendance at some groups may require a recent negative lateral flow test. Packs of these tests can be obtained from pharmacies or ordered from the government Order Lateral Flow Tests page. These packs contain detailed instructions and web addresses for videos showing how to use them. Please note these tests vary, a new pack may have different instructions from previous packs.
It is likely some groups will continue to meet remotely using Zoom and you will need to contact the group leader for details of how to join these meetings. If you need information about setting up and using Zoom, please look first at our Guide to Zoom video created by David Pearce. If you still have questions, please contact zoomhelp@guildfordu3a.org.uk

Contact Information for Groups

Please contact individual group leaders, their names and in most cases an email link can be found on the group web pages. Where no email link is given please leave a message with our telephone forwarding service 01483 323631 giving your name, a contact number or email address and the name of the group about which you are enquiring.

Group List
Anglo-Saxon Attitudes
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Another Brush with Shakespeare
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Astronomy and Space Science
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Backgammon
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Badminton
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Book Choice 1
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Book Choice 2
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Book Choice 3
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Book Choice 4 Central
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Book Lovers
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Boules 1
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Boules 2
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Bridge (Intermediate Class)
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Bridge (Intro to Duplicate) A
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Bridge (Intro to Duplicate) B
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Bridge (Supervised Intermed.)
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Bridge (Top Duplicate Club)
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Bridge-Beginners & Soc. Class
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Calligraphy
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Card-making and Papercraft 1
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Card-making and Papercraft 2
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Cathedrals of England & France
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Chamber Music
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Chess
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Chi Gung
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Classical Literature
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Concert Choice
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.Concert Visits
 
 
Contemporary Issues
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Digital Living
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Discussion Group
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Engineering Group
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Ensemble
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.Exploring Local History 1
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Exploring Local History 2
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.First Aid
Saturday a.m.
Saturday a.m.
Flash Fiction
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Flower Arranging (Beginners)
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Flower Arranging (Improvers)
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.French (Advanced Conversation)
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
French (Advanced)
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.French (Beginners Plus)
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
French (Beginners)
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.French (Improvers/Social)
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
French (Int. Conversation)
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Genealogy
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Geocaching
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.German (Adv. Conversation)
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
German (Beginners Plus)
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.German (Beginners Year 2)
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
German (Everyday German)
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.German (Intermediate)
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
History: 19th and 20th Century
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.International Folk Dancing
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Intro. to Digital Devices
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Italian (Beginners)
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Italian (Improvers)
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Italian (Interm/Beginners+)
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Italian (Intermediate)
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Jazz
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Keep Fit – Medau Class 1
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Keep Fit – Medau Class 2
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Lace-making
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Latin
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
Learn to Draw and Paint
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Line Dancing
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Mah Jong
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Memoir Writing
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
MOTO
 
 Natural History
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.
Outings and Theatre Visits
 
 Painting 1
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.
Painting 2
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Personal Gardens
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Philosophy
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Photography
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Poetry
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Pubs and Churches 1
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Pubs and Churches 2
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Pubs and Churches 3
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.
Russian (Beginners)
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Russian (Intermediate)
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Science Forum
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Scrabble
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Simple Meditation for Health
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Singing For Fun
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Singing Group 1
Monday a.m.
Monday a.m.Singing Group 2
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Social Anthropology
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.Social Anthropology Visits
 
 
Spanish (Adv. Conversation)
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Spanish (Beginners Plus)
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Spanish (Beginners)
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.Spanish (Intermediate)
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Table Tennis
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.Target Shooting
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Tennis
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.The Chaucer Group
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
The Novels of Jane Austen
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.The Wednesday Art Group
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday p.m.
Tune-Playing on Belleplates
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Ukulele
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Walking 1 (all day)
Wednesday 
Wednesday Walking 1 (short)
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
Walking 2 (all day)
Wednesday 
Wednesday Walking 2 (short)
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Walking 3 (short)
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.Walking 4 (short)
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Walks Long Morning
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.Writers´ Workshop
Monday p.m.
Monday p.m.
Yoga 1
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Yoga 2
Tuesday a.m.
Tuesday a.m.
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBook Choice 2   German (Intermediate)   Italian (Beginners)   Keep Fit – Medau Class 1   Keep Fit – Medau Class 2   Painting 1   Russian (Beginners)   Singing Group 1   Badminton   Book Choice 1   Book Choice 3   Flower Arranging (Beginners)   Flower Arranging (Improvers)   Personal Gardens   Poetry   Russian (Intermediate)   Scrabble   Social Anthropology   Writers´ Workshop  
TuesdayBridge-Beginners & Soc. Class   Exploring Local History 1   French (Advanced Conversation)   French (Advanced)   French (Beginners)   Geocaching   German (Beginners Plus)   Lace-making   Spanish (Adv. Conversation)   Spanish (Beginners Plus)   Spanish (Beginners)   Spanish (Intermediate)   Walking 2 (short)   Yoga 2   Anglo-Saxon Attitudes   Backgammon   Book Lovers   Boules 1   Boules 2   Bridge (Intro to Duplicate) A   Bridge (Intro to Duplicate) B   Chamber Music   Chess   Discussion Group   Jazz   Line Dancing   Mah Jong   Science Forum   Simple Meditation for Health   Singing Group 2  
WednesdayBook Choice 4 Central   Bridge (Top Duplicate Club)   Calligraphy   French (Int. Conversation)   Italian (Improvers)   Italian (Interm/Beginners+)   Painting 2   Walking 1 (short)   Walks Long Morning   Astronomy and Space Science   Cathedrals of England & France   Classical Literature   Flash Fiction   French (Beginners Plus)   Philosophy   Photography   Singing For Fun   Table Tennis   Target Shooting   The Chaucer Group   The Wednesday Art Group  
ThursdayAnother Brush with Shakespeare   Bridge (Supervised Intermed.)   French (Improvers/Social)   Genealogy   German (Adv. Conversation)   German (Beginners Year 2)   German (Everyday German)   Italian (Intermediate)   Pubs and Churches 1   Tennis   The Novels of Jane Austen   Walking 3 (short)   Walking 4 (short)   Card-making and Papercraft 1   Card-making and Papercraft 2   Contemporary Issues   Digital Living   Engineering Group   History: 19th and 20th Century   Intro. to Digital Devices   Learn to Draw and Paint   Memoir Writing   Natural History   Tune-Playing on Belleplates  
FridayBridge (Intermediate Class)   Chi Gung   Latin   Pubs and Churches 2   Pubs and Churches 3   Yoga 1   Concert Choice   Ensemble   Exploring Local History 2   International Folk Dancing   Ukulele  
SaturdayFirst Aid