Gravesend, Northfleet & District

Groups

For information on each group click on the group name below to take you to the group page.

IT IS NECESSARY TO BE A FULLY PAID-UP MEMBER OF OUR U3A TO JOIN AN INTEREST GROUP

Contact details for Group Leaders will be shown in the monthly newsletter.

Group List
Art Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Badminton
Wednesday p.m.
every week
Wednesday p.m.
every week
Bowls
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Thursday p.m.
Weekly
Bridge
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday of month
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday of month
Canasta
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Creative Writing
Thursday a.m.
Monthly
Thursday a.m.
Monthly
Cribbage
 Two groups, See next page
 Two groups, See next pageEnglish History
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Film Group
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
French
 See group page for details
 See group page for details
Garden Appreciation
Monday p.m.
4th Monday of Month
Monday p.m.
4th Monday of Month
Genealogy
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly
Geography
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Hiking
Friday a.m.
Monthly
Friday a.m.
Monthly
Hong Kong Mahjong
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Information Technology
Monday p.m.
Fourth Monday 14:00
Monday p.m.
Fourth Monday 14:00
Italian for Beginners
Monday a.m.
Twice a Month
Monday a.m.
Twice a Month
Jazz Appreciation
Monday p.m.
Monthly
Monday p.m.
Monthly
Local History I
Tuesday p.m.
First Tuesday 14:00
Tuesday p.m.
First Tuesday 14:00
Local History II
Tuesday a.m.
First Tuesday 10:30 am
Tuesday a.m.
First Tuesday 10:30 am
Lunch Clubs (midweek)
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Modern Jive Dance Class
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Music Appreciation
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Patchwork & Quilting
Monday p.m.
Monthly
Monday p.m.
Monthly
Petanque
Tuesday p.m.
Twice a month, May > Sept
Tuesday p.m.
Twice a month, May > Sept
Philosophy
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly
Photography
 See group page for details
 See group page for detailsPoetry Appreciation
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly
Racketball
Monday 
Twice a Month
Monday 
Twice a Month
Ramblers
Friday a.m.
Monthly
Friday a.m.
Monthly
Reading
 See group page for details
 See group page for detailsRummikub
Monday p.m.
Monthly
Monday p.m.
Monthly
Singing for Fun
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed of month 12:00
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wed of month 12:00
Solos -see group page for dtls
Wednesday a.m.
Second Wed, Noon
Wednesday a.m.
Second Wed, Noon
Spanish for Beginners
Tuesday a.m.
2nd + 4th each month
Tuesday a.m.
2nd + 4th each month
Strollers
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly
Sunday Lunch Club
Sunday p.m.
1st Sunday @ 12.30pm
Sunday p.m.
1st Sunday @ 12.30pm
Tenpin Bowling
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Monday a.m.
Monthly
Theatre Visits
 See Signup Sheet
 See Signup SheetWine Appreciation
Friday p.m.
Monthly, April-Nov
Friday p.m.
Monthly, April-Nov
World History
Monday a.m.
Third Monday 13:30
Monday a.m.
Third Monday 13:30
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayItalian for Beginners   Tenpin Bowling   World History   Garden Appreciation   Information Technology   Jazz Appreciation   Modern Jive Dance Class   Patchwork & Quilting   Rummikub  
TuesdayLocal History II   Philosophy   Poetry Appreciation   Spanish for Beginners   Bridge   Canasta   Genealogy   Local History I   Petanque  
WednesdayFilm Group   Hong Kong Mahjong   Solos -see group page for dtls   Strollers   Art Appreciation   Badminton   Lunch Clubs (midweek)   Music Appreciation   Singing for Fun  
ThursdayCreative Writing   Bowls   English History   Geography  
FridayHiking   Ramblers   Wine Appreciation  
Sunday Sunday Lunch Club