Furness

Groups

CORONAVIRUS UPDATE

Covid-19 - Latest Government Advice

Please follow the guidelines from the latest Government Advice link above to remain safe.

If you are a U3A Member and are interested in joining a Group, please contact the Group Leader from the Group page below, remembering to include your U3A Membership number.

Click on any Group name below to see more details. New Groups are indicated by a YELLOW background. Groups with space for more members have a WHITE background. Groups that are currently full are indicated by a GREY background. (Please let Groups Leaders know if you would like to be added to a waiting list.)

If you would like some help in setting up a new group, please contact Bernie Young who has information about becoming a group leader and can send you a Group Leaders Information Pack.

Group List
Ballroom Dancing
Thursday p.m.
2.30 - 4.30 4th Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2.30 - 4.30 4th Thursday
Beginners Spanish
 TBA
 TBA
Bookworms
Monday p.m.
First Monday in the month at 4
Monday p.m.
First Monday in the month at 4
Bridge
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Casual Striders
Friday a.m.
1st, 3rd and 5th Fridays
Friday a.m.
1st, 3rd and 5th Fridays
Come Sing
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday 2pm
Crafty Folk
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday of the month
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday of the month
Creative Writing
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed in the month 2-4pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed in the month 2-4pm
Croquet
Wednesday a.m.
First Wednesday of the Month
Wednesday a.m.
First Wednesday of the Month
Digital Photography
Thursday p.m.
4th Thurs at 2pm
Thursday p.m.
4th Thurs at 2pm
Drawing
Wednesday p.m.
Fourth Wed Also 2nd Monday pm
Wednesday p.m.
Fourth Wed Also 2nd Monday pm
English Country Dancing
Monday p.m.
1st and 3rd Monday 2.30 - 4.30
Monday p.m.
1st and 3rd Monday 2.30 - 4.30
Environment Matters
Tuesday p.m.
Every 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Every 3rd Tuesday
Fellwalkers
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday
Folk Club
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday 2pm - 4pm
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday 2pm - 4pm
French - Mardi Francais 1
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday 10am
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday 10am
French -Lundi Francais
Monday a.m.
1st Monday 10am
Monday a.m.
1st Monday 10am
French- Mardi Francais 2
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday 10am
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday 10am
Friday Walkers
Friday a.m.
Every Friday 09.30
Friday a.m.
Every Friday 09.30
Industrial History
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday
Italian Improvers
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly
Listening to Early Music
Wednesday a.m.
Every fourth Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
Every fourth Wednesday
Listening to music
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 10am
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday 10am
Local History
Monday p.m.
Second Monday 2.30 - 4.30
Monday p.m.
Second Monday 2.30 - 4.30
Love to Read
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday
M.O.T.O.(members on their own)
 By arrangement
 By arrangement
Midweek Walkers
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wednesday of month
Wednesday a.m.
Last Wednesday of month
Novel Readers
Friday a.m.
4th Friday 10.30am
Friday a.m.
4th Friday 10.30am
Optimistic Readers
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday 10.30am
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday 10.30am
Painting
Monday a.m.
2nd and 4th Mondays
Monday a.m.
2nd and 4th Mondays
Philosophy
Monday p.m.
1st and 3rd Monday 2-4pm
Monday p.m.
1st and 3rd Monday 2-4pm
Pickleball
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Weds 2-4pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Weds 2-4pm
Questers
Thursday 
3rd Thurs
Thursday 
3rd Thurs
READING GROUPS
 
 
Rummikub
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd and 4th Monday
String Chickens
Thursday p.m.
2nd and 4th Thursdays
Thursday p.m.
2nd and 4th Thursdays
Strollers
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday 10am
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday 10am
Sunday Lunch
Sunday p.m.
3rd Sunday
Sunday p.m.
3rd Sunday
Table Tennis
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday of month
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday of month
Talking About Poetry
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Theatre Visits
 ad hoc
 ad hocUke Troupe
Monday a.m.
2nd, 4th, 5th Monday 10am-12am
Monday a.m.
2nd, 4th, 5th Monday 10am-12am
Visiting gardens
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday
Wednesday Walkers
Wednesday a.m.
Wednesday a.m.
World History
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday 10am
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday 10am
Write a Memory
Monday p.m.
Second Monday
Monday p.m.
Second Monday
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBridge   French -Lundi Francais   Love to Read   Painting   Uke Troupe   Bookworms   English Country Dancing   Local History   Philosophy   Rummikub   Write a Memory  
TuesdayFrench - Mardi Francais 1   French- Mardi Francais 2   Visiting gardens   World History   Environment Matters  
WednesdayCrafty Folk   Croquet   Fellwalkers   Listening to Early Music   Midweek Walkers   Optimistic Readers   Wednesday Walkers   Come Sing   Creative Writing   Drawing   Italian Improvers   Pickleball  
ThursdayIndustrial History   Ballroom Dancing   Digital Photography   Folk Club   String Chickens   Table Tennis   Talking About Poetry  
FridayCasual Striders   Friday Walkers   Listening to music   Novel Readers   Strollers    
Sunday Sunday Lunch