Flitwick & District

Groups

Information about our groups is listed in the table below.

Groups generally meet once or twice a month Some groups meet in members' homes, while others meet at Flitwick Village Hall or other venues (see codes below). You must be a member of Flitwick & District U3A before joining a group. This is for insurance purposes and to ensure there is capacity in the group for new members.

There is a nominal charge for attending a group meeting, usually £1, of which 50p goes to local U3A funds and 50p is for payment for refreshments

If you are interested in joining a group and don't have the group leader's details, please send us a message via the Contact page and we will put you in touch with the right person. If there are no vacancies in the group you wish to join, please contact us (again, via the contact page) and we will try to set up another group.

New Groups and those actively seeking more members are indicated by a yellow background

Where the group name is in Blue, extra info such as pictures is availabe

Please note venue codes - BL = British Legion Hall, EC = Ellenshaw Court, FC = Flitwick Church Chapter House, MC = Manor Court, Marston Morteyne, MH = Member's house, RC = Rufus Centre, VH = Village Hall

Group List
Armchair Travel
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Art (Looking at Painting)
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday, 2:30, MH
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Wednesday, 2:30, MH
Art Appreciation
Monday a.m.
Monthly, MH
Monday a.m.
Monthly, MH
Astronomy
Thursday p.m.
Monthly, 2nd Thurs, MH, 8PM
Thursday p.m.
Monthly, 2nd Thurs, MH, 8PM
Away Day Group
 Click link for more details
 Click link for more detailsBeginners Bridge
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs MH
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd Thurs MH
Birdwatching
Monday 
First Monday AM or PM/poss day
Monday 
First Monday AM or PM/poss day
Bridge
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly, BL
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly, BL
Calligraphy
Thursday a.m.
Monthly, Last Thurs, RC
Thursday a.m.
Monthly, Last Thurs, RC
Camera Club
Friday p.m.
Monthly, BL
Friday p.m.
Monthly, BL
Canasta
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Fridays, MH
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd Fridays, MH
Carpet Bowls
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly,
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly,
Chess
Monday a.m.
10:30, MH, 2nd & 4th Mondays
Monday a.m.
10:30, MH, 2nd & 4th Mondays
Choral Music
Thursday a.m.
Monthly, MH
Thursday a.m.
Monthly, MH
Church History & Architecture
Thursday a.m.
Monthly, 3rd Thursday, MH
Thursday a.m.
Monthly, 3rd Thursday, MH
Craft
Tuesday a.m.
1st/3rd Tues. EC
Tuesday a.m.
1st/3rd Tues. EC
Croquet (Apr to Oct)
Friday p.m.
2nd and 4th Friday, Wrest Park
Friday p.m.
2nd and 4th Friday, Wrest Park
Discussion
Monday p.m.
Monthly, 2nd Monday, MH
Monday p.m.
Monthly, 2nd Monday, MH
Floristry
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday,Stocksfield Rm, RC
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday,Stocksfield Rm, RC
French
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, MH
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, MH
French Conversation 2
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th, MH
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th, MH
French For Beginners
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Fri, 2-4PM, MH
Friday p.m.
1st & 3rd Fri, 2-4PM, MH
Gardening
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Gardening 2
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Gardening 3
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Gardening 5
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Genealogy 1
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday,Flitwick Library
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday,Flitwick Library
Genealogy 2
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, RC
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, RC
History of Medicine
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday, Stocksfield, RC
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday, Stocksfield, RC
Indoor Bowls
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly @ Marston
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly @ Marston
Italian
Wednesday p.m.
2nd/4th Weds, 2-4PM, Stocksfie
Wednesday p.m.
2nd/4th Weds, 2-4PM, Stocksfie
Jazz & Blues Appreciation
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, MH
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, MH
Jazz (History of)
Friday a.m.
Monthly, MH
Friday a.m.
Monthly, MH
Jazz Appreciation
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, MH
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, MH
Knit and Natter
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday, MH
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday, MH
Latin (Advanced)
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly, MH
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly, MH
Latin (Basic)
Tuesday p.m.
1st, 3rd & 5th Tuesdays, MH
Tuesday p.m.
1st, 3rd & 5th Tuesdays, MH
Latin (Intermediate)
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly, MH
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly, MH
Literature 1
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly, MH
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly, MH
Literature 4
Monday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Monday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Lunch Group - Ann's Group
Friday p.m.
Monthly, Last Friday.
Friday p.m.
Monthly, Last Friday.
Lunch Group - Jane's Group
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday.
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday.
Lunch Group - Marlen's Group
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Weds.
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Weds.
Lunch Group - Vida's Group
Thursday 
3rd Thursday monthly
Thursday 
3rd Thursday monthly
Mah Jhong
Wednesday a.m.
2nd and 4th MH
Wednesday a.m.
2nd and 4th MH
Music Appreciation
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, MH
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly, MH
Opera (video etc)
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, MH
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly, MH
Painting 2
Thursday p.m.
2/4thThurs, FC
Thursday p.m.
2/4thThurs, FC
Papercraft
Thursday a.m.
1st/3rd Thurs Flitwick V.H.
Thursday a.m.
1st/3rd Thurs Flitwick V.H.
Petanque (April - October)
Tuesday a.m.
1st/3rd Tues Greyhound PH, Hay
Tuesday a.m.
1st/3rd Tues Greyhound PH, Hay
Play Reading
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Poetry Reading
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Quiz Group
Friday a.m.
Monthly, MC
Friday a.m.
Monthly, MC
Rummikub
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays, MH
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays, MH
Scrabble
Thursday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Thursday p.m.
Monthly, MH
Singing for Pleasure
Thursday a.m.
4th Thurs, Flitton Church Hall
Thursday a.m.
4th Thurs, Flitton Church Hall
Spanish
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly, MH
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly, MH
Spanish Intermediate
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly, MH
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly, MH
Sunday Lunch - Izabel's Group
Sunday p.m.
3rd Sunday
Sunday p.m.
3rd Sunday
Sunday Lunch - Jean's Group
Sunday p.m.
Monthly
Sunday p.m.
Monthly
Technology
Thursday p.m.
Last Thursday, 2PM, RC
Thursday p.m.
Last Thursday, 2PM, RC
Ten pin Bowling
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays, RAF Henlow
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays, RAF Henlow
Ukelele
Monday p.m.
1st/3rd Mon, Manor Court
Monday p.m.
1st/3rd Mon, Manor Court
Understanding Shakespeare
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday p.m. MH
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday p.m. MH
Walking
 Weekly, 9:30AM
 Weekly, 9:30AMWhist
Friday p.m.
1st/3rd Fri, MH
Friday p.m.
1st/3rd Fri, MH
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayArt Appreciation   Carpet Bowls   Chess   French Conversation 2   Genealogy 1   Indoor Bowls   Spanish   Discussion   Floristry   Literature 4   Ukelele  
TuesdayBridge   Craft   Literature 1   Petanque (April - October)   Ten pin Bowling   Gardening   Gardening 2   History of Medicine   Latin (Basic)   Lunch Group - Jane's Group   Play Reading   Poetry Reading   Rummikub  
WednesdayFrench   Genealogy 2   Jazz & Blues Appreciation   Jazz Appreciation   Knit and Natter   Mah Jhong   Music Appreciation   Opera (video etc)   Armchair Travel   Art (Looking at Painting)   Gardening 3   Gardening 5   Italian   Lunch Group - Marlen's Group  
ThursdayBeginners Bridge   Calligraphy   Choral Music   Church History & Architecture   Papercraft   Singing for Pleasure   Astronomy   Painting 2   Scrabble   Technology   Understanding Shakespeare  
FridayCanasta   Jazz (History of)   Latin (Advanced)   Latin (Intermediate)   Quiz Group   Spanish Intermediate   Camera Club   Croquet (Apr to Oct)   French For Beginners   Lunch Group - Ann's Group   Whist  
Sunday Sunday Lunch - Izabel's Group   Sunday Lunch - Jean's Group