Filey & District

Local History

The Local History Group is led by local U3A members. We usually meet on the 4th Monday of the month to visit churches, museums and other places of interest, or enjoy a talk.

Recent Meetings:

Monday 28 June Interesting Residents of St Oswalds graveyard Catherine Welch
meet 10am at St Oswalds

Upcoming Meetings:

Monday 26 July History Walk in Falsgrave, Scarborough Adrian Perry
meet 10am in area near Ship Inn where path from Sainsbury's emerges

No meeting in August

Monday 27 Sept History Walk along Filey foreshore Catherine Welch
meet 10am at bottom of Coble Landing

If you are interested in this group contact: Catherine Welch 516602

or use this link: local history organiser and we will contact you ASAP.

More Group Pages
9 Hole Golf Afternoon Tea Group Art Group 1 Art Group 2
Art Group 3 Backgammon Badminton Book Club
Bridge Club Bridge Club Thursday Canasta Chess
Creative Writing Group Cycling Digital Photography Dining Out
Discussion/Social Sciences Family History Film Group Friday Walking
Handicrafts Homes, Gardens, Museums. Kite Group Local History
Mah-jong on a Monday Mah-Jong on Thursday Male Harmony Music Appreciation
Natural History Play Reading 1 Play Reading 2 Poetry Group
Rummikub Group Scrabble Group 1 Scrabble Group 2 Shantymen
Snooker Group Spanish Conversation Table Tennis 1 Table Tennis 2
Theatre U3A Chorus UKE GROUP Ukulele - beginners
Walking Group 2 Walking Group 3 Walking Group 4 (12k+) Walking Group 5 (strollers)
Water Sports Yoga 1 Yoga 2
More Group Pages
9 Hole Golf Afternoon Tea Group
Art Group 1 Art Group 2
Art Group 3 Backgammon
Badminton Book Club
Bridge Club Bridge Club Thursday
Canasta Chess
Creative Writing Group Cycling
Digital Photography Dining Out
Discussion/Social Sciences Family History
Film Group Friday Walking
Handicrafts Homes, Gardens, Museums.
Kite Group Local History
Mah-jong on a Monday Mah-Jong on Thursday
Male Harmony Music Appreciation
Natural History Play Reading 1
Play Reading 2 Poetry Group
Rummikub Group Scrabble Group 1
Scrabble Group 2 Shantymen
Snooker Group Spanish Conversation
Table Tennis 1 Table Tennis 2
Theatre U3A Chorus
UKE GROUP Ukulele - beginners
Walking Group 2 Walking Group 3
Walking Group 4 (12k+) Walking Group 5 (strollers)
Water Sports Yoga 1
Yoga 2