Filey & District

Local History

The Local History Group is led by local U3A members. We usually meet on the 4th Monday of the month to visit churches, museums and other places of interest, or enjoy a talk.

Recent Meetings:

Mon 27th Jan - The Flither Girls (Anne Fearon)
meet 10am at Southdene Bowls Club

Mon 24th Feb - Filey Fisherman's Ganzies (Margaret Taylor)
meet 10am at Southdene Bowls Club

Upcoming Meetings:

All our Local History activities are cancelled until further notice

If you are interested in this group contact: Catherine Welch 516602

or use this link: local history organiser and we will contact you ASAP.

More Group Pages
9 Hole Golf Afternoon Tea Group Art Group 1 Art Group 2
Art Group 3 Backgammon Badminton Book Club
Bridge Club Bridge Club Thursday Canasta Chess
Creative Writing Group Cycling Digital Photography Dining Out
Discussion/Social Sciences Family History Film Group Friday Walking
Handicrafts Homes, Gardens, Museums. Kite Group Local History
Mah-jong on a Monday Mah-Jong on Thursday Male Harmony Music Appreciation
Natural History Play Reading 1 Play Reading 2 Poetry Group
Rummikub Group Scrabble Group 1 Scrabble Group 2 Shantymen
Snooker Group Spanish Conversation Table Tennis 1 Table Tennis 2
Theatre U3A Chorus UKE GROUP Ukulele - beginners
Walking Group 2 Walking Group 4 (12k+) Walking Group 5 (strollers) Water Sports
Yoga 1 Yoga 2
More Group Pages
9 Hole Golf Afternoon Tea Group
Art Group 1 Art Group 2
Art Group 3 Backgammon
Badminton Book Club
Bridge Club Bridge Club Thursday
Canasta Chess
Creative Writing Group Cycling
Digital Photography Dining Out
Discussion/Social Sciences Family History
Film Group Friday Walking
Handicrafts Homes, Gardens, Museums.
Kite Group Local History
Mah-jong on a Monday Mah-Jong on Thursday
Male Harmony Music Appreciation
Natural History Play Reading 1
Play Reading 2 Poetry Group
Rummikub Group Scrabble Group 1
Scrabble Group 2 Shantymen
Snooker Group Spanish Conversation
Table Tennis 1 Table Tennis 2
Theatre U3A Chorus
UKE GROUP Ukulele - beginners
Walking Group 2 Walking Group 4 (12k+)
Walking Group 5 (strollers) Water Sports
Yoga 1 Yoga 2