Filey & District

Handicrafts

U3A HANDICRAFTS GROUP

The U3A crafters are a group of people interested in developing skills or learning new crafts. We are a friendly and informal group and we are not all experienced crafters.

We were without a Group Organiser for over 12 months but we have found someone (Linda Evans) with extensive crafts experience who is willing to "Lead" the group. Meetings are held at Filey Bowls Club, every 2nd and 4th Wed, from 2-4pm, starting on 14 Feb 2018.
Linda initially taught "Needle Felting" and this particular craft offers an endless variety of things you can create through the lovely medium of Wool Rovings.

As of 1 April 2019 we have 12 active members and so the group is now full.
A waiting list has been opened.

If you would like any further information, please contact the Crafts Group Organiser or contact Linda on her mobile:07443 535583

More Group Pages
9 Hole Golf Art Group 1 Art Group 2 Art Group 3
Backgammon Badminton Book Club Bridge Club
Bridge Club Thursday Canasta Chess Creative Writing Group
Cycling Digital Photography Dining Out Discussion/Social Sciences
Family History Friday Walking Handicrafts Homes, Gardens, Museums.
Kite Group Local History Mah-jong on a Monday Mah-Jong on Thursday
Male Harmony Music Appreciation Natural History Play Reading 1
Play Reading 2 Poetry Group Rummikub Group Scrabble Group 1
Scrabble Group 2 Shantymen Snooker Group Spanish Conversation
Table Tennis 1 Table Tennis 2 Tap Dancing Theatre
U3A Chorus UKE GROUP Ukulele - beginners Walking Group 2
Walking Group 4 (12k+) Walking Group 5 (strollers) Water Sports Yoga 1
Yoga 2
More Group Pages
9 Hole Golf Art Group 1
Art Group 2 Art Group 3
Backgammon Badminton
Book Club Bridge Club
Bridge Club Thursday Canasta
Chess Creative Writing Group
Cycling Digital Photography
Dining Out Discussion/Social Sciences
Family History Friday Walking
Handicrafts Homes, Gardens, Museums.
Kite Group Local History
Mah-jong on a Monday Mah-Jong on Thursday
Male Harmony Music Appreciation
Natural History Play Reading 1
Play Reading 2 Poetry Group
Rummikub Group Scrabble Group 1
Scrabble Group 2 Shantymen
Snooker Group Spanish Conversation
Table Tennis 1 Table Tennis 2
Tap Dancing Theatre
U3A Chorus UKE GROUP
Ukulele - beginners Walking Group 2
Walking Group 4 (12k+) Walking Group 5 (strollers)
Water Sports Yoga 1
Yoga 2