Evesham & District

Groups

What is available?

Evesham & District u3a has over 80 interest groups covering a wide range of activities. The alphabetical list is below. (See also Groups by Categories) The Groups Co-ordinator is Alison Williams. See Group news for administration, group updates, ideas about new groups, and advice on resuming group activities etc.

How do I join a group?

The best way is to visit that group's web page (below) and send a message to the Group Leader via email. Telephone numbers are sometimes on the web page and in the Quarterly Newsletters, available only to existing members. This is so that we comply with GDPR.

Website Team

Our team has tidied up the website, and it is now Smart Phone and Tablet friendly. We have completed a series of Web Page Editing Workshops on various Wednesday, Thursday and Friday mornings. If you are responsible for your Group's Web Page and would like to attend a course in the future please contact the Website Team. Our Website Editors Group page has lots of useful information to help you edit your Interest Group Web Page.

Advice to Group Leaders

Information, forms, help and advice can be found in Documents

Alphabetical list of groups below or you can view Groups by Categories

Group List
Architecture
 TBA
 TBAArt Appreciation
Monday a.m.
2nd week
Monday a.m.
2nd week
Aspects of Modern History
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Badminton 1
Monday p.m.
Every week
Monday p.m.
Every week
Badminton 2
Friday p.m.
Every week
Friday p.m.
Every week
Bird Watching
Friday a.m.
4th week
Friday a.m.
4th week
Board Games
Friday p.m.
By arrangement
Friday p.m.
By arrangement
Book Club
Thursday a.m.
11.00 a.m. 4th week
Thursday a.m.
11.00 a.m. 4th week
Book Friends
Friday a.m.
10.30 am Wallace house
Friday a.m.
10.30 am Wallace house
Bookends
Tuesday a.m.
3rd week
Tuesday a.m.
3rd week
Bridge for Fun
Friday p.m.
2nd week
Friday p.m.
2nd week
Brunch Bunch
Sunday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Sunday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
China
Thursday p.m.
2nd week
Thursday p.m.
2nd week
Choir
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Every Tuesday
Classic Cinema
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Computers & Digital Media
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Thursday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Concert Band
Monday p.m.
1:30 to 3:30
Monday p.m.
1:30 to 3:30
Concert Group
 Various times
 Various times
Country Dancing
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Friday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Croquet
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd in month
Thursday p.m.
1st and 3rd in month
Current Affairs
Wednesday a.m.
Last week of month
Wednesday a.m.
Last week of month
Cycling
Tuesday a.m.
1st week
Tuesday a.m.
1st week
Exploring Language
Tuesday p.m.
Second Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
Second Tuesday
Family Research
Friday p.m.
1st and 3rd Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
1st and 3rd Friday p.m.
French Conversation
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate weeks
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate weeks
Gardens & Country
Wednesday p.m.
2nd week
Wednesday p.m.
2nd week
German
Thursday 
2nd & 4th weeks
Thursday 
2nd & 4th weeks
Golf for Fun
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Italian Post-Beginners
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Jam Session (Pop, Rock, Blues)
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th week
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th week
Latin
Tuesday a.m.
Language and history
Tuesday a.m.
Language and history
Listening to Music
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tue.
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tue.
Local Amateur Theatre
 Various evenings
 Various eveningsLocal History
Tuesday p.m.
1st week
Tuesday p.m.
1st week
Mah Jongg
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Monday p.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Modern Greek
Thursday p.m.
1st, 3rd, & 5th weeks
Thursday p.m.
1st, 3rd, & 5th weeks
Natural History
Monday a.m.
1st week
Monday a.m.
1st week
Needlecraft
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Outings
 As and when Group Bookings can
 As and when Group Bookings canPainting for Pleasure
Wednesday a.m.
1st, 2nd & 3rd weeks
Wednesday a.m.
1st, 2nd & 3rd weeks
Papercraft
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd
Patchwork & Quilting 1
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Patchwork & Quilting 2
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate weeks
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate weeks
Petanque
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Tuesday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Philosophy
Wednesday p.m.
3rd week
Wednesday p.m.
3rd week
Photography
Tuesday a.m.
4th week
Tuesday a.m.
4th week
Photography 2
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday
Playreading
Friday a.m.
2nd week
Friday a.m.
2nd week
Poetry
Wednesday p.m.
Last week of month
Wednesday p.m.
Last week of month
Putting the World to Rights
Monday p.m.
3rd week
Monday p.m.
3rd week
Questions of Belief & Doubt
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks termly
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks termly
Quiz Group
Tuesday p.m.
4th week
Tuesday p.m.
4th week
Rummikub
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Monday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Science & Engineering
Friday a.m.
4th Friday
Friday a.m.
4th Friday
Scrabble & Upwords
Wednesday p.m.
Last week of month
Wednesday p.m.
Last week of month
Shakespeare
Monday p.m.
3rd week
Monday p.m.
3rd week
Short Breaks
 Various times
 Various timesShort Mat Bowls 1
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Thursday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Short Mat Bowls 2
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Singing for Pleasure
 Coming soon
 Coming soon
Skittles 1 - Oct-May
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Skittles 2 - Oct-May
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Wednesday a.m.
2nd & 4th weeks
Social Saunters
Tuesday a.m.
2nd week
Tuesday a.m.
2nd week
Spanish - Improvers
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Table Tennis
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3rd weeks
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3rd weeks
Tai Chi
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Travellers Tales
Monday p.m.
2nd week
Monday p.m.
2nd week
Urban Sketchers
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Village Ambles with Camera
Monday a.m.
Fourth week
Monday a.m.
Fourth week
Village Strolls - Feb-Nov
Tuesday a.m.
2nd week
Tuesday a.m.
2nd week
Walks over 4 miles
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd weeks
Walks Under 4 miles
Thursday a.m.
2nd week
Thursday a.m.
2nd week
Website Editors
 As advertised
 As advertisedWelsh for Beginners
Monday a.m.
Every week
Monday a.m.
Every week
Wine Tasting
Thursday p.m.
Evening
Thursday p.m.
Evening
Yoga 1
Thursday a.m.
Every week (term time only)
Thursday a.m.
Every week (term time only)
Yoga 2
Thursday a.m.
Every week (term time only)
Thursday a.m.
Every week (term time only)
Yoga 3
Tuesday p.m.
Term time only
Tuesday p.m.
Term time only
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayArt Appreciation   Natural History   Questions of Belief & Doubt   Village Ambles with Camera   Welsh for Beginners   Badminton 1   Concert Band   Mah Jongg   Putting the World to Rights   Rummikub   Shakespeare   Travellers Tales  
TuesdayBookends   Cycling   Golf for Fun   Latin   Listening to Music   Papercraft   Photography   Photography 2   Social Saunters   Spanish - Improvers   Urban Sketchers   Village Strolls - Feb-Nov   Walks over 4 miles   Choir   Exploring Language   Jam Session (Pop, Rock, Blues)   Local History   Patchwork & Quilting 1   Petanque   Quiz Group   Yoga 3  
WednesdayCurrent Affairs   French Conversation   Painting for Pleasure   Patchwork & Quilting 2   Skittles 1 - Oct-May   Skittles 2 - Oct-May   Table Tennis   Tai Chi   Gardens & Country   Philosophy   Poetry   Scrabble & Upwords  
ThursdayAspects of Modern History   Book Club   Computers & Digital Media   Needlecraft   Short Mat Bowls 1   Walks Under 4 miles   Yoga 1   Yoga 2   China   Croquet   Modern Greek   Short Mat Bowls 2   Wine Tasting  
FridayBird Watching   Book Friends   Classic Cinema   Country Dancing   Italian Post-Beginners   Playreading   Science & Engineering   Badminton 2   Board Games   Bridge for Fun   Family Research  
SundayBrunch Bunch