East Renfrewshire

Groups

Interest Logo Logo Groups or Activity Groups are an integral part of the u3a concept. They comprise groups of members who meet together regularly, either weekly, fortnightly or once a month to pursue a subject of mutual interest. A prospective member may attend a maximum of two monthly meetings or group sessions as a guest before deciding to join our u3a.

Meeting venues differ according to the needs and size of the group, but many are in in local authority or community rooms in East Renfrewshire. The theatre, cinema and dining groups meet at the theatre, cinema or restaurant. Some groups meet at various venues so that they can go on walks or visits.

All the groups reflect the members' interests and aim to satisfy as wide a range as possible: educational, cultural, recreational, physical and social. The u3a Trust offers many supportive learning resources to which all groups have access.

Below is a list of our current groups and by clicking on any group you will find more information about that group and the actual dates when it meets. The week numbers in the list below refer to the weeks of the month.

If you are interested in joining a group you should contact the facilitator of the group by using the Message Bird on that group's page.

For any general information or to start a new group contact the Groups Coordinator, Rosalind Holmes, by clicking on the Message Bird on this page.

Group List
Amblers
Monday a.m.
Week 1 Wed: Week 3 Mon
Monday a.m.
Week 1 Wed: Week 3 Mon
Around the World Dining
Thursday p.m.
Lunch: Week 1 or 2 as arranged
Thursday p.m.
Lunch: Week 1 or 2 as arranged
Art Together
Monday a.m.
Weeks 2 & 4 - Barrhead
Monday a.m.
Weeks 2 & 4 - Barrhead
Boules
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesdays
Wednesday p.m.
2nd & 4th Wednesdays
Bridge Improvers
Thursday a.m.
Weeks 2 & 4 - Barrhead
Thursday a.m.
Weeks 2 & 4 - Barrhead
Bridge Online
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 4th Tuesdays
Club 7:30
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesdays
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesdays
Computer Help
 One-to-one assistance
 One-to-one assistance
Creative Writing
Wednesday p.m.
Week 1 - Newton Mearns
Wednesday p.m.
Week 1 - Newton Mearns
Cuppa@11
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursdays
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursdays
Discussion
Monday p.m.
Last Monday - Clarkston
Monday p.m.
Last Monday - Clarkston
Enjoy The Arts
 As arranged
 As arranged
Facebook
 
 Film Appreciation
Friday p.m.
Weeks 2 & 4: Newton Mearns
Friday p.m.
Weeks 2 & 4: Newton Mearns
French: level 1
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly - Clarkston
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly - Clarkston
French: level 2
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly - Clarkston
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly - Clarkston
Garden Visits
Tuesday a.m.
Week 4 - as arranged
Tuesday a.m.
Week 4 - as arranged
Genealogy
Tuesday a.m.
Week 4 - Newton Mearns
Tuesday a.m.
Week 4 - Newton Mearns
Geology
Wednesday a.m.
Week 4 - Thorntree Hall
Wednesday a.m.
Week 4 - Thorntree Hall
German
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly - Clarkston
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly - Clarkston
Hands On Gardening
Friday a.m.
Week 1 - Barshaw Peace Garden
Friday a.m.
Week 1 - Barshaw Peace Garden
History
Friday p.m.
Week 4 - Barrhead
Friday p.m.
Week 4 - Barrhead
Italian: Level 1
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays fortnightly
Thursday p.m.
Thursdays fortnightly
Italian: level 2
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly - Clarkston
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly - Clarkston
Jazz and Blues
 As Arranged
 As ArrangedKeep Moving
Monday a.m.
Weekly - Newton Mearns
Monday a.m.
Weekly - Newton Mearns
Knitting and Crochet
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly- Eastwood Health C
Friday p.m.
Fortnightly- Eastwood Health C
Learn Bridge
Thursday a.m.
Weeks 2 & 4 - Barrhead
Thursday a.m.
Weeks 2 & 4 - Barrhead
Lunch Bunch
Tuesday p.m.
Lunch: Week 3 - as arranged
Tuesday p.m.
Lunch: Week 3 - as arranged
Mahjong
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd week - Barrhead
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd week - Barrhead
Movie Appreciation
Friday p.m.
Weeks 1 & 3: Newton Mearns
Friday p.m.
Weeks 1 & 3: Newton Mearns
Nature Watch
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday of the Month
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday of the Month
Out and About
Wednesday a.m.
First week - as arranged
Wednesday a.m.
First week - as arranged
Photography
Wednesday a.m.
Third Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
Third Wednesday
Quiz
Tuesday p.m.
Week 2 - Barrhead
Tuesday p.m.
Week 2 - Barrhead
Reading Groups
 Click group for days & venues
 Click group for days & venues
Russian
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly - Clarkston
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly - Clarkston
Saturdays
Saturday a.m.
Week 2 - as arranged
Saturday a.m.
Week 2 - as arranged
Science & Technology
Tuesday p.m.
Week 3 - Newton Mearns
Tuesday p.m.
Week 3 - Newton Mearns
Scottish Country Dancing
Wednesday p.m.
Weeks 2 & 4 - Newton Mearns
Wednesday p.m.
Weeks 2 & 4 - Newton Mearns
Sing with John
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday: week 1
Wednesday p.m.
Wednesday: week 1
Snooker
Tuesday 
Week 4 - Barrhead
Tuesday 
Week 4 - Barrhead
Social Bridge
Tuesday a.m.
Weeks 1 & 3.
Tuesday a.m.
Weeks 1 & 3.
Spanish Beginners 1 & 2
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly - Newton Mearns
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly - Newton Mearns
Spanish Improvers
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnighty - Clarkston
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnighty - Clarkston
Spoken Word Reading
Thursday p.m.
Week 4 - Newton Mearns
Thursday p.m.
Week 4 - Newton Mearns
Swimming
Monday a.m.
Every week - Eastwood
Monday a.m.
Every week - Eastwood
Table Tennis
Wednesday a.m.
Week 2 - Giffnock
Wednesday a.m.
Week 2 - Giffnock
Taste the World
Wednesday p.m.
Lunch: Week 2 - as arranged
Wednesday p.m.
Lunch: Week 2 - as arranged
Theatre
 As Arranged
 As Arranged
Ukulele
Wednesday p.m.
Weeks 2 & 4 - Barrhead
Wednesday p.m.
Weeks 2 & 4 - Barrhead
Walkie Talkies
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday
Walking
Thursday a.m.
Weeks 3 & 4 - as arranged
Thursday a.m.
Weeks 3 & 4 - as arranged
Wine Buddies
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday
Yoga
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayAmblers   Art Together   Keep Moving   Swimming   Discussion   Nature Watch  
TuesdayBridge Online   Garden Visits   Genealogy   Social Bridge   Walkie Talkies   Club 7:30   German   Lunch Bunch   Mahjong   Quiz   Science & Technology   Spanish Improvers  
WednesdayGeology   Out and About   Photography   Table Tennis   Boules   Creative Writing   Scottish Country Dancing   Sing with John   Taste the World   Ukulele  
ThursdayBridge Improvers   Cuppa@11   Learn Bridge   Spanish Beginners 1 & 2   Walking   Yoga   Around the World Dining   Italian: Level 1   Italian: level 2   Spoken Word Reading   Wine Buddies  
FridayHands On Gardening   Russian   Film Appreciation   French: level 1   French: level 2   History   Knitting and Crochet   Movie Appreciation  
SaturdaySaturdays