East Berwickshire

Groups

A Chart Timetable showing group activities on each week of the month can be found here - Monthly Timetable 2019

Each group has a group leader who coordinates the group's activities. Groups meet in venues such as Eyemouth Community Centre or Ayton Community Hall. Many smaller groups meet in members' homes. If you are interested in starting a new group, click the link on the right.

Enrolment for the 2019-2020 session will take place on Wednesday 4th September from 2 pm until 4 pm at the Eyemouth Community Centre.

Now is the time to be thinking about your activities for the coming season.
Available here is a sheet describing all the groups:Group Descriptions 2019

Other information about Enrolment Day can be found under the WELCOME tab.

Please note the instructions on the Enrolment Information sheet if you are unable to attend in person.

Group List
Badminton
Friday p.m.
Eyemouth High School
Friday p.m.
Eyemouth High School
Birdwatching
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday
Book Group 1
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday, Home-based
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday, Home-based
Book Group 2
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed, Cafe Questo
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wed, Cafe Questo
Book Group 3 (Themed)
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday 2:00-4:30
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday 2:00-4:30
French Conversation
Tuesday p.m.
Ayton Community Hall
Tuesday p.m.
Ayton Community Hall
Gardening
Thursday a.m.
4th Thu EU Church Hall
Thursday a.m.
4th Thu EU Church Hall
Geology
Friday a.m.
1st Friday - Ayton
Friday a.m.
1st Friday - Ayton
Knit3 Purl3
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs Cafe Questo
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thurs Cafe Questo
Lunch Club
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday
Mahjong Ayton
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 3rd Ayton Hall
Tuesday a.m.
2nd & 3rd Ayton Hall
Mahjong Eyemouth
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 4th Wed ECC
Wednesday a.m.
1st & 4th Wed ECC
Music Appreciation
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs Hippodrome
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thurs Hippodrome
Opera
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed - Ayton Hall
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wed - Ayton Hall
Photography
Friday p.m.
4th Friday
Friday p.m.
4th Friday
Play Reading
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd ECC
Tuesday a.m.
1st & 3rd ECC
Poetry
Tuesday a.m.
2nd&4th Tues Home Based
Tuesday a.m.
2nd&4th Tues Home Based
Scottish Country Dancing
Monday p.m.
ECC
Monday p.m.
ECC
Singing for Fun
Tuesday p.m.
Burnmouth Village Hall
Tuesday p.m.
Burnmouth Village Hall
Social Bridge
Friday p.m.
Ayton
Friday p.m.
Ayton
Table Tennis
Wednesday p.m.
ECC
Wednesday p.m.
ECC
Walking
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday
Writing for Fun
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed Home based
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wed Home based
  
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
Monday Scottish Country Dancing  
TuesdayMahjong Ayton   Play Reading   Poetry   French Conversation   Singing for Fun  
WednesdayBook Group 2   Mahjong Eyemouth   Walking   Opera   Table Tennis   Writing for Fun  
ThursdayGardening   Music Appreciation   Book Group 1   Knit3 Purl3   Lunch Club  
FridayBirdwatching   Geology   Badminton   Book Group 3 (Themed)   Photography   Social Bridge