East of England U3A Region

Members

We have over 140 U3As in the East of England Region. Click on a U3A to be linked to its website.

Representatives from local U3As meet together in Networks and Clusters to share ideas and experience. The networks often offer Workshops and other learning opportunities. Links to websites of Networks are on the right of this page. To contact Networks of Clusters, go to the Contact Button on the orange bar across the top of the screen.

U3A Historians in Essex may well be interested in a project on Industrial Air Raid Shelters or contact Jane for more information.

Interested in Research?
Contact Jennifer Simpson, National SLP Coordinator and find out what research projects you could become involved in.

Anglia Network
Chatteris Ely & District Huntingdon March
Peterborough Ramsey & District St Ives St Neots & District
Wisbech    
Beds Plus
Bedford Buckingham Flitwick & District Ivel Valley
Leighton-Linslade Luton Milton Keynes (Bucks) Toddington
Essex
Ashingdon & Rochford Baddow & Galleywood Basildon & Billericay Benfleet
Blackwater Bowers Gifford & District Braintree Area Brentwood
Brightlingsea Broomfield & District Buckhurst Hill Burnham-on-Crouch
Canvey Island Canvey Thameside Chelmsford Colchester
Crouch Valley Dengie & District Dunmow Epping Forest
Hadleigh Castle Halstead & District Harlow Harwich Peninsula
Hawkwell Village Heybridge Hockley & Hawkwell Hullbridge
Hutton Leigh Belfairs Leigh Estuary Leigh-on-Sea
Limebrook Maldon & District New Eastwood Rayleigh
Rayleigh Grange Riverside (Hullbridge) Roding Valley Saffron Walden
Sawston Area Shenfield South Woodham Ferrers Southend on Sea
Stanford-Le-Hope Stansted Mountfitchet Stanway in Colchester Tendering District
The Rodings & Surrounding Area Thorpe Bay Thundersley Thurrock
Tiptree Waltham Abbey Waltham Forest Warley
Watton & District Witham & District (Essex)   
Hertfordshire
Bishop`s Stortford Borehamwood & Elstree Broxbourne Buntingford
Bushey & District Cheshunt Chess Valley Chiswell Green
Chorleywood Croxley Green Dacorum Dunstable
Harpenden Hertford & District Hitchin Lea Valley
Melbourn Northchurch & Berkhampsted Potters Bar Radlett & District
Redbourn Rickmansworth & District Royston Sarratt & District
Sawbridgeworth South West Herts St Albans Stevenage
Thorley Tring Ver-Colne Valley Verulam
Ware Watford & District Watford Central Watford Park
Welwyn Hatfield Wheathamptead Woodside  
Norfolk
Aylsham & District Dereham Diss (Norfolk) Downham Market & District
Great Yarmouth Harleston (Norfolk) Hickling Broad Hunstanton
Kings Lynn North Norfolk North Walsham Norwich
Thetford Wissey Wroxham & District Wymondham
Suffolk
Beccles Blackbourne Bury St Edmunds East Suffolk/Ipswich
Hadleigh Halesworth & District Haverhill & District Lowestoft
Newmarket Stour Valley Stowmarket Sudbury
Anglia Network
Chatteris Ely & District
Huntingdon March
Peterborough Ramsey & District
St Ives St Neots & District
Wisbech  
Beds Plus
Bedford Buckingham
Flitwick & District Ivel Valley
Leighton-Linslade Luton
Milton Keynes (Bucks) Toddington
Essex
Ashingdon & Rochford Baddow & Galleywood
Basildon & Billericay Benfleet
Blackwater Bowers Gifford & District
Braintree Area Brentwood
Brightlingsea Broomfield & District
Buckhurst Hill Burnham-on-Crouch
Canvey Island Canvey Thameside
Chelmsford Colchester
Crouch Valley Dengie & District
Dunmow Epping Forest
Hadleigh Castle Halstead & District
Harlow Harwich Peninsula
Hawkwell Village Heybridge
Hockley & Hawkwell Hullbridge
Hutton Leigh Belfairs
Leigh Estuary Leigh-on-Sea
Limebrook Maldon & District
New Eastwood Rayleigh
Rayleigh Grange Riverside (Hullbridge)
Roding Valley Saffron Walden
Sawston Area Shenfield
South Woodham Ferrers Southend on Sea
Stanford-Le-Hope Stansted Mountfitchet
Stanway in Colchester Tendering District
The Rodings & Surrounding Area Thorpe Bay
Thundersley Thurrock
Tiptree Waltham Abbey
Waltham Forest Warley
Watton & District Witham & District (Essex)
Hertfordshire
Bishop`s Stortford Borehamwood & Elstree
Broxbourne Buntingford
Bushey & District Cheshunt
Chess Valley Chiswell Green
Chorleywood Croxley Green
Dacorum Dunstable
Harpenden Hertford & District
Hitchin Lea Valley
Melbourn Northchurch & Berkhampsted
Potters Bar Radlett & District
Redbourn Rickmansworth & District
Royston Sarratt & District
Sawbridgeworth South West Herts
St Albans Stevenage
Thorley Tring
Ver-Colne Valley Verulam
Ware Watford & District
Watford Central Watford Park
Welwyn Hatfield Wheathamptead
Woodside  
Norfolk
Aylsham & District Dereham
Diss (Norfolk) Downham Market & District
Great Yarmouth Harleston (Norfolk)
Hickling Broad Hunstanton
Kings Lynn North Norfolk
North Walsham Norwich
Thetford Wissey
Wroxham & District Wymondham
Suffolk
Beccles Blackbourne
Bury St Edmunds East Suffolk/Ipswich
Hadleigh Halesworth & District
Haverhill & District Lowestoft
Newmarket Stour Valley
Stowmarket Sudbury