Dulwich & District

Groups

The following Interest Groups are currently on offer - scroll down to see the full list and timetable.
To download a report of the activities of all the groups go to the DOCS tab above

Please go to the page of any Group you are interested in for details about a particular Group and to contact the Group Convener
For any other Group enquiry please use the 'bird' symbol on this page or via contact page to contact the Groups Coordinators

The Group Coordinators would be delighted to hear from you if you wish to suggest another Interest Group or activity or would like to act as convener. Please be assured that you do not necessarily have to be an expert in the topic-just interested. Groups are mainly collaborative in style but if you do happen to be an expert and would like to teach then that would be welcome too.
We are members of The Greater London South East Network of U3As.Some courses for minority interest subject are available across the network
For details click NETWORK some events are share by all London U3As to see the London Region Website click LONDONR
We are keen to open as wide a range of groups as possible so do come forward and we'll support you. The U3A National Office is in Bromley and they have a library of materials in many subjects to help Interest Groups.
Interest Groups are often held in the participants' own homes but in Dulwich & District we are fortunate in that we also have the use of the recently refurbished Rosebery Lodge, situated in Dulwich Park immediately inside the South Circular entrance gate. The P4 and P13 Bus stops nearby.
Blue Badge holders may download a Form to enable them to drive to Rosebery Lodge by clicking PARKINGFORM or can try phoning the Park Office 020 8693 8635

To download a map of the park showing how to get to the Lodge click ROSEBERY

New Groups Table Tennis,Wine -tasting (2),French Revisited

Proposed Groups Shakespeare,Jigsaw

Please contact the Groups coordinator if you are interested in joining or helping to run any of these group, or if you have an idea for a new Group
to contact Groups Coordinators use the Bird symbol to send a message

Group List
20-21st Century Architecture
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday - Monthly
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday - Monthly
Android Devices
Thursday p.m.
2nd and 4th of Month
Thursday p.m.
2nd and 4th of Month
Archaeology
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly- 3rd Wed
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly- 3rd Wed
Art Appreciation
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly
Art for beginners
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly
Art History
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Art Through The Ages
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tues
Tuesday a.m.
2nd and 4th Tues
Astronomy
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues -early evening
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tues -early evening
Ballet Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Bike Rides
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly Tuesdays or Friday
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly Tuesdays or Friday
Bird Watching
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly -3rd Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly -3rd Tuesday
Book Group
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues
Book Group (2)
 
 Boules
Monday p.m.
1st Monday or Thursday
Monday p.m.
1st Monday or Thursday
Boules 2
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Bridge
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Monday p.m.
Weekly
Camera Club
 
 Computers: Windows PCs
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesdays
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesdays
Computing (Android)
 
 Computing (Basic)
Friday p.m.
Friday 1.30 Alternate weeks
Friday p.m.
Friday 1.30 Alternate weeks
Computing (Laptops)
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Computing Apple Technology
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th
Craft
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesday
Crochet
Friday p.m.
Monthly - 1st Friday
Friday p.m.
Monthly - 1st Friday
Cryptic Crosswords
 
 Cultural Visits
Thursday a.m.
4th Thurs at 11 am
Thursday a.m.
4th Thurs at 11 am
Early Man
Wednesday a.m.
10.30 - 12 Fortnightly
Wednesday a.m.
10.30 - 12 Fortnightly
Evening Film Group
Tuesday p.m.
Last Tues of Month
Tuesday p.m.
Last Tues of Month
Film Group (discussion)
Monday p.m.
Monthly - 4th Mon
Monday p.m.
Monthly - 4th Mon
French ( Beginners & Intermed)
Monday a.m.
Every Monday
Monday a.m.
Every Monday
French Conversation ( adv )
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
French Conversation Adv.2
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursdays
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursdays
French Literature
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.French Revisited
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th
Monday a.m.
2nd & 4th
Gardening
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Genealogy Tracing Familiy Hist
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly
Geneology & History 1
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Geneology & History 2
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesdays
Tuesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesdays
German Conversation
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday
Great American Literature
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday - Monthly
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday - Monthly
Great American Literature 2
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wed of month
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wed of month
Great American Songbook
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Thursday p.m.
Monthly
Greek Drama
Wednesday 
3d Wednesday
Wednesday 
3d Wednesday
Guitar
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Italian Conversation (Higher)
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays
Tuesday p.m.
Alternate Tuesdays
Italian Conversation (Lower)
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly
Jazz Appreciation
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday of month
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday of month
Knitting for Charity
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Wed
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly 1st Wed
Latin
Friday p.m.
2nd and 4th Fridays
Friday p.m.
2nd and 4th Fridays
Local History Research
Monday p.m.
Either 1st or 2nd of month
Monday p.m.
Either 1st or 2nd of month
Mah Jong ( Beginners)
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Map Reading
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th in Month
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th in Month
Maths for Fun
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday in Month
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday in Month
Mindfulness
 
 
Modern Art
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursdays
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursdays
Museum and Gallery Visits
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
1st & 3rd Thursday
Music Group
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday Monthly
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday Monthly
Music Theory
Monday a.m.
weekly
Monday a.m.
weekly
Opera
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday in Month
Monday a.m.
3rd Monday in Month
Opera Appreciation
Friday a.m.
4th Friday of Month
Friday a.m.
4th Friday of Month
Philosophy
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Photography 1
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday fortnight
Thursday a.m.
1st and 3rd Thursday fortnight
Photography 2
 To be decided
 To be decidedPlay Reading
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly - 2nd Wed
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly - 2nd Wed
Poetry
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday of month
Wednesday a.m.
3rd Wednesday of month
Political Discussion
Monday a.m.
Monthly - 1st Mon
Monday a.m.
Monthly - 1st Mon
Quiz Group
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly - 3rd Wed
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly - 3rd Wed
Science
Monday a.m.
weekly
Monday a.m.
weekly
Scrabble
Wednesday p.m.
fortnightly
Wednesday p.m.
fortnightly
Singing
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thurs of Month
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thurs of Month
Singles Cinema
Saturday p.m.
3rd Saturday Local Cinemas
Saturday p.m.
3rd Saturday Local Cinemas
Singles Saturday Suppers
Saturday p.m.
1st Saturday of month
Saturday p.m.
1st Saturday of month
Singles Sunday Lunch Club
Sunday p.m.
2nd Sunday in Month
Sunday p.m.
2nd Sunday in Month
Spanish Conversation
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate
Wednesday a.m.
Alternate
Table Tennis
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tues
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tues
Tennis/Table Tennis
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly -see tennis page
Wednesday a.m.
Weekly -see tennis page
Tree Identification+Sketching
Monday a.m.
Weekly/Fortnightly
Monday a.m.
Weekly/Fortnightly
Ukulele
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Ukulele ( beginners)
Friday a.m.
Friday a.m.Ukulele beginners & improvers
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Walks (Capital Ring)
 Longer 3rd Wed, Shorter 1st Fr
 Longer 3rd Wed, Shorter 1st FrWine Appreciation
 Evenings - Monthly
 Evenings - Monthly
Wine Tasting (2)
 2nd Monday evening
 2nd Monday eveningWomen`s Studies and History
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
Monthly 2nd Thursday
Writers Workshop
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly
ZUMBA GOLD
Saturday a.m.
2nd Saturday of Month
Saturday a.m.
2nd Saturday of Month
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayComputing Apple Technology   French ( Beginners & Intermed)   French Revisited   Music Group   Music Theory   Opera   Political Discussion   Science   Tree Identification+Sketching   Art History   Boules   Boules 2   Bridge   Film Group (discussion)   Guitar   Local History Research   Ukulele beginners & improvers  
TuesdayArt Through The Ages   Bike Rides   Bird Watching   Computers: Windows PCs   Computing (Laptops)   Geneology & History 2   Philosophy   20-21st Century Architecture   Astronomy   Book Group   Craft   Evening Film Group   Italian Conversation (Higher)   Mah Jong ( Beginners)   Map Reading   Table Tennis  
WednesdayArt for beginners   Early Man   Great American Literature   Great American Literature 2   Poetry   Quiz Group   Spanish Conversation   Tennis/Table Tennis   Ukulele   Archaeology   Genealogy Tracing Familiy Hist   Knitting for Charity   Play Reading   Scrabble   Writers Workshop  
ThursdayCultural Visits   French Conversation ( adv )   French Conversation Adv.2   Geneology & History 1   German Conversation   Modern Art   Photography 1   Singing   Android Devices   Ballet Appreciation   Gardening   Great American Songbook   Italian Conversation (Lower)   Jazz Appreciation   Maths for Fun   Museum and Gallery Visits   Women`s Studies and History  
FridayArt Appreciation   French Literature   Opera Appreciation   Ukulele ( beginners)   Computing (Basic)   Crochet   Latin  
SaturdayZUMBA GOLD   Singles Cinema   Singles Saturday Suppers  
Sunday Singles Sunday Lunch Club