Derby

Groups

Information about individual groups can be found in the links below. All our indoor meetings are held in venues in or near the centre of town. The U3A calendar (click on the tab at the top of the page) gives meeting dates up to the end of the next session. If you would like to attend a group meeting, you should contact the group organiser first.

The programme card, which is available for members, has group organisers' phone numbers as well as details of times and meeting places for groups. [If you do not have the username and password, please contact the web manager giving your name and U3A number].

Derby U3A members can also attend up to three groups in Cluster U3As.

Non-members may attend up to two group meetings before joining U3A. To permanently join any group, you will need to join Derby U3A.

There is a charge of £1.50 per meeting attended where the venue is paid for by Derby U3A - this is indicated on group pages.

Group List
Advanced Maths and Physics
Wednesday 
Wednesday Amusing Quiz
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wed
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wed
Archaeology & History
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday
Friday a.m.
2nd Friday
Architecture
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday
Art Appreciation
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday
Friday a.m.
3rd Friday
Badminton
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Tuesday p.m.
Weekly
Book Group 1
Thursday a.m.
4 Weekly
Thursday a.m.
4 Weekly
Book Group 2
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed all year
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wed all year
Bowls
Friday a.m.
Weekly all year
Friday a.m.
Weekly all year
Bridge
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Cinema
 
 Creative Crafts
Tuesday p.m.
Every two weeks
Tuesday p.m.
Every two weeks
Current Affairs
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly all year
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly all year
Discussion
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly all year
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly all year
Everyday Science & Technology
Monday p.m.
1st Monday
Monday p.m.
1st Monday
Family and Social History
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed
French Conversation
Tuesday p.m.
Three weekly
Tuesday p.m.
Three weekly
Gardens
Friday 
Monthly
Friday 
Monthly
Geology
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tuesday
Ideas in Society
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Local History
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Monday p.m.
Fortnightly
Lunch
Friday p.m.
4th Friday
Friday p.m.
4th Friday
Music Appreciation
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly
Painting
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Monday a.m.
Fortnightly
Photography
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday
Poetry
Friday p.m.
Friday p.m.
Psychology
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Singing
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Thursday a.m.
2nd and 4th Thursday
Sketching
Monday a.m.
4th Monday
Monday a.m.
4th Monday
Spanish Conversation
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Wed
Wednesday a.m.
1st and 3rd Wed
Spanish for Beginners
Monday a.m.
1st and 3rd Mondays
Monday a.m.
1st and 3rd Mondays
Table Tennis
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Table Top Games
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly
Theatre
 All year
 All year
Traditional Music
Friday p.m.
2nd Fri
Friday p.m.
2nd Fri
Travel
 
 
Uke Extra
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.Ukulele for Pleasure
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Tuesday p.m.
Fortnightly
Walking football
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Thursday a.m.
Weekly
Walks - Longer
Wednesday 
Weekly all year
Wednesday 
Weekly all year
Walks - Short
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly all year
Thursday a.m.
Fortnightly all year
Wildlife
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday
Wine Appreciation
 Monthly
 Monthly