Deepings

Thursday Walking

return to Walking Groups or all groups listing

Previously:

2014 Thursday walking group from Belmersthorpe in November 2014. Pictures of very friendly Alpacas. 2014Alpacas

----------

THURSDAY WALKING GROUP: The walks take place on the second Thursday of the month and we meet from 9.30am for a 10am start. More details or any changes to each walk will be given in that month’s Newsletter or by e-mail.

.................

PROGRAM 2019

THURSDAY WALKING GROUP – PROGRAMME FOR 2019 (DRAFT dec2018)

Date 2019 .. Name of walk/location Leaders Commencing Point & Post Code (Sat Nav Users)
10January Bourne Brian Littler
14February Castor Hanglands/Upton Steve Hanson The Prince of Wales Feathers
14March tba Lesley Evans
11April Stilton Circuit Garth Perry The Talbot Inn, 5 North Street, Stilton PE7 3RP
9May tbaEddie & Chris Adams
13June tba Brian Lawrence
11July Wadenhoe Geoff Fitzjohn The Kings Head, Church Street, Wadenhoe PE8 5ST
8August tbaClaire & Simon Bysshe
12September Woodnewton and Apethorpe Godfrey Parkes/David Scott The White Swan, 22 Main Street, Woodnewton PE8 5EB
10October Warmington Olive Parrin The Red Lion, Peterborough Road, Warmington PE8 6TN
14November tba Brian & Helen Driscoll / Richard & June Coulson
12December Local area Godfrey Parkes/David Scott

..................

PROGRAM 2018

PROGRAMME FOR 2018 (DRAFT)
The walks take place on the second Thursday of the month and we meet from 9.30am for a 10am start. More details or any changes to each walk will be given in that month’s Newsletter or by e-mail.

DateName of walk/locationLeaders & Telephone No.Commencing Point & Post Code (Sat Nav Users)
11 JanuaryHelpstonBrian LittlerBlue Bell Inn, 10 Woodgate, Helpston PE6 7ED
8 FebruaryTBAGarth Perry
8 MarchTBASteve Hanson
12 April Holme FenLesley EvansThe Admiral Wells, 41 Station Road, Holme, Peterborough PE7 3PH
10 MayBlatherwyke LakeGodfrey Parkes David Scott The Cross Keys, 2 West Street, Kings Cliffe, Peterborough PE8 6XA
14 JuneHemingford and St IvesMargaret GriffithsThe Axe and Compass, High Street, Hemingford Abbots PE28 9AH
12 JulyRopsleyMimi and Brian LawrenceThe Green Man, 24 High Street, Ropsley, Grantham NG33 4BE
9 AugustBridgegate LaneBruce ZenthonThe Packhorse, Lincoln Road, Northborough PE6 9BL
13 SeptemberHelpstonSteve & Lynn WhiteBlue Bell Inn, 10 Woodgate, Helpston PE6 7ED
11 OctoberCarr DykeOlive ParrinThe Wishing Well, 21 Main Road, Dyke, Bourne PE10 0AF
8 NovemberNassingtonAnne & John Burton Geoff FitzjohnThe Black Horse, Fotheringhay Road, Nassington PE8 6QU
13 DecemberTBAGodfrey Parkes/David Scott
{All day walk}
4 JulyNorfolkSteve and Lynn WhiteWells–next-the-Sea
......PROGRAM2017
Date Month 2017 Walk/location Leaders. Commencing Point & Post Code
12 January Ferry Meadows Margaret GriffithsThe Boathouse, Thorpe Meadows PE3 6GA
9 February Morton and Dyke Brian Littler Five Bells Inn, 2 Haconby Lane, Morton PE10 0NP
9 March Stilton Circuit Garth Perry The Talbot Inn, 5 North Street, Stilton PE7 3RP
13 April Spalding Leisure Wheel(Part of) Bruce Zenthon The Kitchen, Springfields, Camelgate, Spalding PE12 6EU
11 May Manton Junction Eddie & Chris AdamsHorse and Jockey, St Mary’s Road, Manton, Rutland LE15 8SU
8 June Bulwick Olive and Eric ParrinThe Queens Head, Main Street, Bulwick NN17 3DY
13 July West Deeping Dave & Pam PendryThe Red Lion, 48 King Street, West Deeping PE6 9HP
10 August TBA Lesley Evans TBA
14 September Pilsgate and Burghley Park Godfrey Parkes/David ScottThe Millstone, Millstone Lane, Barnack PE9 3ET
12 October Corby Glen Steve Hanson The Woodhouse Arms, 2 Bourne Road, Corby Glen NG33 4NS
9 November Scotland Near Ingoldsby Peter Jackson TBA
14 December Elton Anne and John Burton The Crown Inn, 8 Duck Street, Elton PE8 6RQ
.All day Walking Days
??? June Norfolk Peter Jackson Sheringhamtba
5 July Norfolk Steve and Lynn White3Cley–next-the-Sea

Click on a picture below to see it full-size with more details.