Crowborough

Groups

YOU MUST BE A PAID UP MEMBER OF CROWBOROUGH U3A BEFORE YOU CAN ATTEND INTEREST GROUPS. WE DO NOT HAVE 'TASTER' SESSIONS.

The majority of groups are held monthly in members' homes either at 10am in the morning or 2pm in the afternoon. There are some exceptions and, together with group frequencies, these will be detailed if you contact the Group Organiser through the group link on the relevant group page.

Costs of attending groups Refreshments are usually provided and we ask members to contribute a minimum of 30p. Groups are self-financing so the cost of hiring a venue, photocopying etc. will be borne by the group.

Our quarterly newsletter will always give a recently up-dated list of groups and their timings. You can also find the telephone numbers of group organisers/leaders, in the newsletter. Please click on 'News' above, and you will see the link to the latest newsletter on the right hand side.

No groups that suit you? If you are unable to find a group that suits your own particular interest or enthusiasm, please contact the Groups' Coordinator on 01892 852658, and we will try to start one. If you wish to join an interest group that is full, you will be put onto a waiting list, and we will try to start a parallel group as soon as there are enough members.

Group List
Archaeology
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday of month
Tuesday a.m.
4th Tuesday of month
Art 1
Monday a.m.
Weekly meetings
Monday a.m.
Weekly meetings
Art 2
Monday p.m.
Weekly meetings
Monday p.m.
Weekly meetings
Art 3 (Practical)
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly meetings
Wednesday p.m.
Weekly meetings
Art Appreciation
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon in month
Monday p.m.
3rd Mon in month
Astronomy
Monday p.m.
Evening on 1st Monday of month
Monday p.m.
Evening on 1st Monday of month
Aviation
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday of month
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday of month
Aviation 2
 New group being formed
 New group being formed
Bird Watching
Friday a.m.
last Friday of the month
Friday a.m.
last Friday of the month
Book Circle 1
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday of month
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday of month
Book Circle 2
Sunday p.m.
last Sunday of the month
Sunday p.m.
last Sunday of the month
Book Circle 3
Monday p.m.
Last Monday of month
Monday p.m.
Last Monday of month
Bridge (beginners)
Monday a.m.
every Monday
Monday a.m.
every Monday
Bridge (improvers)
Tuesday a.m.
every Tuesday
Tuesday a.m.
every Tuesday
Canasta (All Abilities)
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday
Thursday a.m.
Every Thursday
Cardmaking/Crafts 1
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Cardmaking/Crafts 2
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Friday of month
Friday p.m.
2nd & 4th Friday of month
CCC Patchwork & Quilting
Monday p.m.
1st Monday of month
Monday p.m.
1st Monday of month
Church Visits 1
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday of the month
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday of the month
Church Visits 2
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday of the month
Monday a.m.
2nd Monday of the month
Church Visits 3
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday monthly
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday monthly
Computer Assistance
Thursday a.m.
Thursday a.m.
Creative Embroidery
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed. of the month
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wed. of the month
Creative Writing I
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday of month 2pm
Wednesday p.m.
2nd Wednesday of month 2pm
Creative Writing II
Friday p.m.
1st Friday of the month
Friday p.m.
1st Friday of the month
Croquet
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tues. April-Oct.
Tuesday p.m.
1st & 3rd Tues. April-Oct.
Current Affairs
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday of month
Tuesday a.m.
1st Tuesday of month
Drawing
Thursday a.m.
4th Thurs of month
Thursday a.m.
4th Thurs of month
Embroidery 1
Monday p.m.
1st Monday 2:30
Monday p.m.
1st Monday 2:30
Family History (advanced)
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday of month
Thursday a.m.
4th Thursday of month
Family History (Beginners)
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday of the month
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday of the month
Family History (Improvers)
Wednesday p.m.
4th Weds of month
Wednesday p.m.
4th Weds of month
Family History (Intermediate)
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday of month
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday of month
Family History Online Research
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday of month
Thursday p.m.
2nd Thursday of month
Film Group
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday of month
Wednesday p.m.
1st Wednesday of month
Fit and Fun
Tuesday a.m.
1st 2nd 4th and 5th Tuesdays
Tuesday a.m.
1st 2nd 4th and 5th Tuesdays
French Conversation Group 1
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday of month
Friday a.m.
2nd & 4th Friday of month
French Conversation Group 2
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays see notes
Friday a.m.
Alternate Fridays see notes
French Conversation Group 3
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Friday am
Friday a.m.
2nd and 4th Friday am
Garden Visits
Monday a.m.
3rd Mon in month
Monday a.m.
3rd Mon in month
Gardening Group 1
Friday a.m.
Last Friday of month
Friday a.m.
Last Friday of month
Gardening Group 2
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday of month
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday of month
Gardening Group 3
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday of month
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wednesday of month
German Conversation
Monday p.m.
Monthly or three weekly basis
Monday p.m.
Monthly or three weekly basis
Grumpy Old Gits
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday
History - Tudors and Stuarts
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday of month
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tuesday of month
History 1
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday of month
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday of month
History 1850-2000
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday of the month
Tuesday p.m.
3rd Tuesday of the month
Italian for Tourists
Thursday p.m.
Thursday p.m.Jazz Appreciation
Monday p.m.
4th Monday of the month
Monday p.m.
4th Monday of the month
Literature(classics)
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday of month
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday of month
Local History 1
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday of month
Thursday p.m.
4th Thursday of month
Local History 2
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues of month
Tuesday p.m.
1st Tues of month
London Explorers 1
Saturday a.m.
1st Saturday of the month
Saturday a.m.
1st Saturday of the month
London Explorers 2
Saturday a.m.
3rd Saturday of the month
Saturday a.m.
3rd Saturday of the month
Mah Jong
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday
Meditation
Monday p.m.
4th Monday in the month
Monday p.m.
4th Monday in the month
Opera and Ballet
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday of the month
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday of the month
Patchwork&Quilting 1
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wed of month 10am-2pm
Wednesday a.m.
4th Wed of month 10am-2pm
Patchwork&Quilting 2
Monday a.m.
2nd&4th Monday of month
Monday a.m.
2nd&4th Monday of month
Petanque
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday of month
Thursday p.m.
3rd Thursday of month
Photography
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday of month
Monday p.m.
3rd Monday of month
Pins and Needles
Tuesday a.m.
1st 2nd 4th and 5th Tuesdays
Tuesday a.m.
1st 2nd 4th and 5th Tuesdays
Play Reading
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday of month
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday of month
Poetry
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday of the month
Friday p.m.
3rd Friday of the month
Poetry for Pleasure
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues of month
Tuesday p.m.
2nd Tues of month
Pub Lunches 1
Friday a.m.
1st Friday of month
Friday a.m.
1st Friday of month
Pub Lunches 2
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday of month
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday of month
Pub Lunches 3
Wednesday a.m.
4th Weds of month
Wednesday a.m.
4th Weds of month
Pub Lunches 4
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday of the month
Thursday a.m.
2nd Thursday of the month
Pub Lunches 5
Monday a.m.
4th Monday 12:30
Monday a.m.
4th Monday 12:30
Pub Lunches 6
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday of month
Wednesday a.m.
2nd Wednesday of month
Rail Interest
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday in the month
Tuesday p.m.
4th Tuesday in the month
Science & Technology
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday of month
Tuesday a.m.
3rd Tuesday of month
Scrabble and Board Games
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday of month
Thursday p.m.
1st Thursday of month
Shakespeare
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday of the month
Wednesday p.m.
4th Wednesday of the month
Singing for Pleasure
Wednesday p.m.
1st,2nd & 4th of month
Wednesday p.m.
1st,2nd & 4th of month
Spanish
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays
Table Tennis
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday of month
Tuesday p.m.
2nd and 4th Tuesday of month
Walking (2 miles)
Monday a.m.
1st Monday of month
Monday a.m.
1st Monday of month
Walking (4-6miles)
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday of month
Thursday a.m.
3rd Thursday of month
Wine Appreciation 2
 New group being formed
 New group being formed
Woodwork
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays
Thursday p.m.
2nd & 4th Thursdays
World Cultures & Beliefs
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday of month
Thursday a.m.
1st Thursday of month
World of Wine
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Weds of month 8pm-10pm
Wednesday p.m.
3rd Weds of month 8pm-10pm
World Religions
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday of month 10-12am
Tuesday a.m.
2nd Tuesday of month 10-12am
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayArt 1   Bridge (beginners)   Cardmaking/Crafts 1   Church Visits 2   Garden Visits   Patchwork&Quilting 2   Pub Lunches 5   Walking (2 miles)   Art 2   Art Appreciation   Astronomy   Book Circle 3   CCC Patchwork & Quilting   Embroidery 1   German Conversation   Grumpy Old Gits   History 1   Jazz Appreciation   Meditation   Photography  
TuesdayArchaeology   Bridge (improvers)   Current Affairs   Fit and Fun   Pins and Needles   Science & Technology   World Religions   Croquet   History - Tudors and Stuarts   History 1850-2000   Local History 2   Play Reading   Poetry for Pleasure   Rail Interest   Table Tennis  
WednesdayCreative Embroidery   Gardening Group 3   Literature(classics)   Patchwork&Quilting 1   Pub Lunches 2   Pub Lunches 3   Pub Lunches 6   Art 3 (Practical)   Book Circle 1   Creative Writing I   Family History (Improvers)   Film Group   Shakespeare   Singing for Pleasure   World of Wine  
ThursdayCanasta (All Abilities)   Church Visits 1   Church Visits 3   Computer Assistance   Drawing   Family History (advanced)   Family History (Beginners)   Family History (Intermediate)   Gardening Group 2   Mah Jong   Pub Lunches 4   Walking (4-6miles)   World Cultures & Beliefs   Aviation   Family History Online Research   Italian for Tourists   Local History 1   Opera and Ballet   Petanque   Scrabble and Board Games   Spanish   Woodwork  
FridayBird Watching   French Conversation Group 1   French Conversation Group 2   French Conversation Group 3   Gardening Group 1   Pub Lunches 1   Cardmaking/Crafts 2   Creative Writing II   Poetry  
SaturdayLondon Explorers 1   London Explorers 2    
Sunday Book Circle 2