Cranleigh & District

Groups

Our programme for September 2021 onwards is available in this section

Activities are only available to u3a Members and it is not too late to join some of our groups. In particular, the newly formed "Easy Cycling" group is welcoming new members. Members should refer to either their Handbook or the Beacon Members Portal for further information. Click on the Beacon Members Portal link at the top of this page.

The success of our groups is the direct result of the inspiration, leadership and efforts of our Group Leaders.
If you would like to set up or lead a new group, please contact the Group Leader Coordinator using the message system to be found on the CONTACT 🖥 page.

If you are not yet a Cranleigh & District u3a Member please visit the JOIN US 📝page. You will find a warm welcome!

Group List
Active Adventurers
 Various dates
 Various datesArts & Crafts
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday)
Badminton
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Weds)
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Weds)
Book Choice
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Bowls for Beginners - Green
 Cranleigh Bowls Club, May 2022
 Cranleigh Bowls Club, May 2022Bowls for Beginners - Green
 Ewhurst Bowls Club, May 2022
 Ewhurst Bowls Club, May 2022
Bowls for Beginners-Short Mat
Thursday p.m.
Ewhurst Bowls Club, Oct 2021
Thursday p.m.
Ewhurst Bowls Club, Oct 2021
Bridge Club
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Bridge for Beginners Year 1
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Tues)
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Tues)
Bridge for Beginners Year 2
 Not running in 2021-22
 Not running in 2021-22
Bridge for Improvers Year 1
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Fri)
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Fri)
Bridge for Improvers Year 2
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Fri)
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Fri)
Calligraphy
 Not now being held
 Not now being heldChess for Beginners
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Chicago Bridge Club
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Coarse Fishing
Friday 
Monthly (1st Friday)
Friday 
Monthly (1st Friday)
Current Affairs
Friday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Friday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Dutch Masters & Rembrandt Yr 2
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Easy Cycling
 Various Dates
 Various DatesFamily History Workshop
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Flower Arranging
Friday a.m.
Monthly (1st Friday)
Friday a.m.
Monthly (1st Friday)
French Conversation
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Friday Walking Group
Friday a.m.
Monthly (4th Friday)
Friday a.m.
Monthly (4th Friday)
Gardening
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Weds)
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Weds)
General History
Friday p.m.
Monthly (1st Friday)
Friday p.m.
Monthly (1st Friday)
German Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Tuesday)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Tuesday)
Golf (for both men & women)
 Various dates
 Various datesGuitar - Advanced
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (1st Wednesday)
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (1st Wednesday)
Guitar - Basic
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday)
Investment & Money Matters
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday)
Italian Conversation
Friday a.m.
Monthly (1st Friday)
Friday a.m.
Monthly (1st Friday)
Jazz & Nostalgia Music Club
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Knitting
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Monday Short Walks Group
Monday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Monday)
Monday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Monday)
Monday Walking Group
Monday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Monday)
Monday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Monday)
MOTO Group
 Regular meetings in the year
 Regular meetings in the year
Music Appreciation
Monday p.m.
Monthly (1st Monday)
Monday p.m.
Monthly (1st Monday)
Musicals
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Needlework
Monday a.m.
Monthly (1st Monday)
Monday a.m.
Monthly (1st Monday)
Outings
 Regular outings in the year
 Regular outings in the year
Painting & Drawing
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday)
Petanque
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Photography
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday)
Piano Club
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Wednesday)
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Wednesday)
Quiz
Monday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Monday)
Monday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Monday)
Reviving Latin
Friday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Friday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Science
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Tuesday)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Tuesday)
Singing
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly (1st & 3rd Weds)
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly (1st & 3rd Weds)
Spanish Conversation
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Spanish for Beginners
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Wednesday)
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Wednesday)
Sunday Lunch Club
Sunday p.m.
Monthly
Sunday p.m.
Monthly
Table Tennis
Saturday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Sat)
Saturday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Sat)
Towns & Villages History A
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Towns & Villages History B
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Wednesday)
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Wednesday)
Towns & Villages History C
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Towns & Villages History D
Friday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Friday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Travellers' Tales
Friday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Friday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Ukulele
Friday p.m.
Monthly (2nd & 4th Friday)
Friday p.m.
Monthly (2nd & 4th Friday)
Wednesday Short Walks Group
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Wednesday)
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Wednesday)
Wednesday Walking Group
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Wednesday)
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Wednesday)
Wine Appreciation
Friday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Friday)
Friday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Friday)
Writing for Pleasure
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Tuesday)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Tuesday)
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBridge Club   Monday Short Walks Group   Monday Walking Group   Needlework   Music Appreciation   Quiz  
TuesdayBridge for Beginners Year 1   Chicago Bridge Club   Dutch Masters & Rembrandt Yr 2   German Conversation   Petanque   Science   Towns & Villages History A   Writing for Pleasure   Chess for Beginners   Family History Workshop  
WednesdaySinging   Towns & Villages History B   Wednesday Short Walks Group   Wednesday Walking Group   Badminton   Gardening   Guitar - Advanced   Piano Club   Spanish for Beginners  
ThursdayBook Choice   Investment & Money Matters   Photography   Spanish Conversation   Towns & Villages History C   Arts & Crafts   Bowls for Beginners-Short Mat   French Conversation   Guitar - Basic   Jazz & Nostalgia Music Club   Knitting   Musicals   Painting & Drawing  
FridayBridge for Improvers Year 1   Bridge for Improvers Year 2   Flower Arranging   Friday Walking Group   Italian Conversation   Towns & Villages History D   Current Affairs   General History   Reviving Latin   Travellers' Tales   Ukulele   Wine Appreciation  
SaturdayTable Tennis    
Sunday Sunday Lunch Club