Cranleigh & District

Groups

Our programme for September 2021 onwards is now available in this section

Activities are only available to u3a Members.

To join a group, Members should refer to either their Handbook or the Beacon Members Portal for further information.

The success of our groups is the direct result of the inspiration, leadership and efforts of our Group Leaders.

If you would like to set up or lead a new group, please contact the Group Leader Coordinator using the message system to be found on the CONTACT 🖥 page.

If you are not yet a Cranleigh & District u3a Member please visit the JOIN US 📝page.

Important Information - Covid-19

Some of our groups are ready to welcome you back to u3a activities in a Covid-safe way. These groups include:
• Badminton
• Coarse Fishing
• Petanque
• Table Tennis
• Walking Groups

Following the recently announced Government's proposed steps to the easement of "lockdown", we are also looking into the possibility of enabling some groups to meet up in the summer months for revision sessions, socialisation and fun. They include:
• Bridge for Improvers - Year 1
• Jazz & Nostalgia
• Quiz
• Wine Appreciation

Further information will be available in the next few weeks. In the meantime our "on-line" activities will continue.

Group List
Active Adventurers
 Various dates
 Various datesArts & Crafts
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday)
Badminton
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Weds)
Wednesday p.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Weds)
Book Choice
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Bowls for Beginners - Green
 Ewhurst Bowls Club, May 2022
 Ewhurst Bowls Club, May 2022Bowls for Beginners - Green
 Cranleigh Bowls Club, May 2022
 Cranleigh Bowls Club, May 2022
Bowls for Beginners-Short Mat
Thursday p.m.
Ewhurst Bowls Club, Oct 2021
Thursday p.m.
Ewhurst Bowls Club, Oct 2021
Bridge Club
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Monday a.m.
Weekly
Bridge for Beginners Year 1
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Tues)
Tuesday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Tues)
Bridge for Beginners Year 2
 Not running in 2021-22
 Not running in 2021-22
Bridge for Improvers Year 1
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Fri)
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Fri)
Bridge for Improvers Year 2
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Fri)
Friday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Fri)
Calligraphy
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Chess for Beginners
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Chicago Bridge Club
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Coarse Fishing
Friday 
Monthly (1st Friday)
Friday 
Monthly (1st Friday)
Current Affairs
Friday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Friday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Dutch Masters & Rembrandt Yr 2
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Family History Workshop
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Tuesday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Flower Arranging
Friday a.m.
Monthly (1st Friday)
Friday a.m.
Monthly (1st Friday)
French Conversation
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Friday Walking Group
Friday a.m.
Monthly (4th Friday)
Friday a.m.
Monthly (4th Friday)
Gardening
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Weds)
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Weds)
General History
Friday p.m.
Monthly (1st Friday)
Friday p.m.
Monthly (1st Friday)
German Conversation
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Tuesday)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Tuesday)
Golf (for both men & women)
 Various dates
 Various dates
Guitar - Advanced
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Guitar - Basic
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday)
Investment & Money Matters
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (1st Thursday)
Italian Conversation
Friday a.m.
Monthly (1st Friday)
Friday a.m.
Monthly (1st Friday)
Jazz & Nostalgia Music Club
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Knitting
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Monday Short Walks Group
Monday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Monday)
Monday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Monday)
Monday Walking Group
Monday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Monday)
Monday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Monday)
MOTO Group
 Regular meetings in the year
 Regular meetings in the yearMusic Appreciation
Monday p.m.
Monthly (1st Monday)
Monday p.m.
Monthly (1st Monday)
Musicals
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Thursday)
Needlework
Monday a.m.
Monthly (1st Monday)
Monday a.m.
Monthly (1st Monday)
Outings
 Regular outings in the year
 Regular outings in the yearPainting & Drawing
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday)
Thursday p.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday)
Petanque
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Tuesday a.m.
Weekly
Photography
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (4th Thursday)
Piano Club
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Wednesday)
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Wednesday)
Quiz
Monday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Monday)
Monday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Monday)
Reviving Latin
Friday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Friday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Science
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Tuesday)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Tuesday)
Singing
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly (1st & 3rd Weds)
Wednesday a.m.
Fortnightly (1st & 3rd Weds)
Spanish Conversation
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Spanish for Beginners
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Wednesday)
Wednesday p.m.
Monthly (4th Wednesday)
Sunday Lunch Clubs (A & B)
Sunday p.m.
Monthly
Sunday p.m.
Monthly
Table Tennis
Saturday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Sat)
Saturday a.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Sat)
Towns & Villages History A
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Tuesday)
Towns & Villages History B
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Wednesday)
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Wednesday)
Towns & Villages History C
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Thursday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Thursday)
Towns & Villages History D
Friday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Friday a.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Travellers' Tales
Friday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Friday p.m.
Monthly (3rd Friday)
Ukulele - Beginners
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Thur)
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly (2nd & 4th Thur)
Ukulele - Progression
Friday p.m.
Monthly (2nd & 4th Friday)
Friday p.m.
Monthly (2nd & 4th Friday)
Wednesday Short Walks Group
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Wednesday)
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Wednesday)
Wednesday Walking Group
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Wednesday)
Wednesday a.m.
Monthly (1st Wednesday)
Wine Appreciation
Friday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Friday)
Friday p.m.
Monthly (2nd Friday)
Writing for Pleasure
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Tuesday)
Tuesday a.m.
Monthly (2nd Tuesday)
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon
MondayBridge Club   Monday Short Walks Group   Monday Walking Group   Needlework   Music Appreciation   Quiz  
TuesdayBridge for Beginners Year 1   Chicago Bridge Club   Dutch Masters & Rembrandt Yr 2   German Conversation   Petanque   Science   Towns & Villages History A   Writing for Pleasure   Chess for Beginners   Family History Workshop  
WednesdaySinging   Towns & Villages History B   Wednesday Short Walks Group   Wednesday Walking Group   Badminton   Gardening   Piano Club   Spanish for Beginners  
ThursdayBook Choice   Investment & Money Matters   Photography   Spanish Conversation   Towns & Villages History C   Arts & Crafts   Bowls for Beginners-Short Mat   Calligraphy   French Conversation   Guitar - Advanced   Guitar - Basic   Jazz & Nostalgia Music Club   Knitting   Musicals   Painting & Drawing   Ukulele - Beginners  
FridayBridge for Improvers Year 1   Bridge for Improvers Year 2   Flower Arranging   Friday Walking Group   Italian Conversation   Towns & Villages History D   Current Affairs   General History   Reviving Latin   Travellers' Tales   Ukulele - Progression   Wine Appreciation  
SaturdayTable Tennis    
Sunday Sunday Lunch Clubs (A & B)