Martock & District

Groups

To join a group you can sign up at one of the monthly meetings or contact our Groups' Secretary, Chris Atkins: martocku3agroupssec@gmail.com
or phone: 07404916189.

Some groups meet in each other's houses, the Book Club and Family History group meet in the library and some of the larger groups are welcomed at the Chirpy Cottage cafe in the village, where members can buy tea, coffee and cakes -helping a local business as well as
as solving a venue problem. If you happen in on a Tuesday afternoon you will be regaled by the Ukulele group in full force!

New groups are being added on a regular basis -Easy Walking and Cycling have just started. If you are interested in joining to Walking Netball, which will start soon, please contact the Groups' Secretary.

All our groups are very welcoming to new members so don't be shy.

Group List
Art
Monday p.m.
Kay Durrant
Monday p.m.
Kay Durrant
Art Appreciation
Tuesday a.m.
Jan Prosser
Tuesday a.m.
Jan Prosser
Bird watching & Wildlife
 Geoff Taylor
 Geoff TaylorBook Club
Monday a.m.
Louise Melbourne
Monday a.m.
Louise Melbourne
Bridge
Friday a.m.
Chris Atkins
Friday a.m.
Chris Atkins
Computing
 Group meets by arrangement
 Group meets by arrangement
Cycling
 John Bailey
 John BaileyEasy Walking
Thursday a.m.
4th Tuesday at 10am
Thursday a.m.
4th Tuesday at 10am
Family History
Tuesday 
Joy Bailey
Tuesday 
Joy Bailey
Flower Arranging
Tuesday 
Elizabeth Hayden
Tuesday 
Elizabeth Hayden
French 1
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly on 1st and 3rd
Thursday p.m.
Fortnightly on 1st and 3rd
French 2
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday at 2pm
Monday p.m.
2nd Monday at 2pm
Gardening
Friday p.m.
Elizabeth Kirtley
Friday p.m.
Elizabeth Kirtley
German
Thursday p.m.
Hilary Bwye
Thursday p.m.
Hilary Bwye
Latin
Monday p.m.
Joy Moy
Monday p.m.
Joy Moy
Local History
Tuesday 
Malcolm Ulhorne
Tuesday 
Malcolm Ulhorne
Lunch Club
 Briony Pates
 Briony Pates Mahjong
Monday p.m.
Mary Taylor
Monday p.m.
Mary Taylor
Mindfulness
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesdays 3pm
Wednesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Wednesdays 3pm
MOTO
 Pauline Riocreux
 Pauline Riocreux
Paper Crafting
Tuesday p.m.
Sandra Winter
Tuesday p.m.
Sandra Winter
Philosophy
Wednesday a.m.
Greg Atkins 2nd Weds
Wednesday a.m.
Greg Atkins 2nd Weds
Photography
Tuesday 
Clive Pembury
Tuesday 
Clive Pembury
Play Reading
Monday p.m.
Linda Hodgson
Monday p.m.
Linda Hodgson
Popup Craft
 Various, to suit
 Various, to suitQuizzes
 Various as appropriate
 Various as appropriate
Recorder -advanced
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesdays
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesdays
Recorder -beginner
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesdays
Tuesday p.m.
1st and 3rd Tuesdays
Scrabble
Monday p.m.
Jan Hawes
Monday p.m.
Jan Hawes
Sewing
Monday a.m.
2nd Mondays 10am
Monday a.m.
2nd Mondays 10am
Spanish
 1st and 3rd Tuesdays
 1st and 3rd TuesdaysTheatre
 Various
 Various
Ukulele
Tuesday p.m.
Jenny Becker
Tuesday p.m.
Jenny Becker
Writing & Publishing
Tuesday p.m.
Tuesday p.m.
Timetable Summary
Day MorningAfternoon / Evening
MondayBook Club   Sewing   Art   French 2   Latin   Mahjong   Play Reading   Scrabble  
TuesdayArt Appreciation   Paper Crafting   Recorder -advanced   Recorder -beginner   Ukulele   Writing & Publishing  
WednesdayPhilosophy   Mindfulness  
ThursdayEasy Walking   French 1   German  
FridayBridge   Gardening