Witney

Witney U3A Groups List

Groups usually meet in each others' homes or, in the case of larger groups, in a meeting room arranged by the group.

New groups are welcome, so if you have an interest not already catered for, please inform the Groups Administrator and he/she will assist you in setting up a new group. We currently have over 60 different groups and are continually adding new ones.

Groups are arranged in regular slots during the week to avoid clashes so members can belong to as many groups as they wish.

If you wish to join a group please contact the Groups Adminstrator via the contact page, who will put you in touch with the group leader who will provide further details. If a particular group is full we are always very happy to set up a new group.

You can find out more about some of the Groups by clicking on their name to be taken to that groups own page. There are also items of news form the groups on the Group News page.

Group List
Antiques and Collectables 2
 11-1pm last Friday
 11-1pm last FridayArchaeology, and Pre-History
 3.15pm 3rd Monday
 3.15pm 3rd Monday
Book group 1
 11am, 4th Friday,
 11am, 4th Friday,Book group 2
 2pm 4th Wednesday
 2pm 4th Wednesday
Book group 3
 10am 2nd Thursday
 10am 2nd ThursdayBook group 4
 2pm 4th Thursday
 2pm 4th Thursday
Book group 5
 2pm 2nd Monday
 2pm 2nd MondayBook Group 6
 2pm 2nd Monday
 2pm 2nd Monday
Canasta
 2pm 1st Wednesday
 2pm 1st WednesdayChess
 2pm 1st Tuesday
 2pm 1st Tuesday
Church Buildings & Architectur
 10.00 am 2nd Tuesday
 10.00 am 2nd TuesdayClassical Music 1
 10.00am 4th Friday
 10.00am 4th Friday
Classical Music 2
 10.00am 1st Friday
 10.00am 1st FridayCroquet
 10am every Thursday
 10am every Thursday
English Country dancing
 10.30am 2nd & 4th Tuesday
 10.30am 2nd & 4th TuesdayFilm
 7pm 2nd Thursday
 7pm 2nd Thursday
Film 2
 2pm 3rd Wednesday
 2pm 3rd WednesdayFilm 3
 10.00am 2nd Wednesday
 10.00am 2nd Wednesday
First World War
 10 am 2nd Wednesday
 10 am 2nd WednesdayFrench Conversation
 10.15am 1st & 3rd Monday
 10.15am 1st & 3rd Monday
Gardening
 2pm 3rd Tuesday
 2pm 3rd TuesdayGerman Conversation
 2.30pm 2nd Monday & 4th Wednes
 2.30pm 2nd Monday & 4th Wednes
History
 10am 2nd Monday
 10am 2nd MondayHistory of Art
 10.30am 2nd Tuesday
 10.30am 2nd Tuesday
History of Art 2
 2.30 3rd Monday
 2.30 3rd MondayItalian Appreciation 1
 2pm 3rd Wednesday
 2pm 3rd Wednesday
Italian Appreciation 2
 2pm. 4th Wednesday
 2pm. 4th WednesdayJazz appreciation
 2pm 2nd Wednesday
 2pm 2nd Wednesday
Jazz Appreciation 2
 1.30pm 1st Tuesday
 1.30pm 1st TuesdayLocal history
 10am 3rd Wednesday
 10am 3rd Wednesday
Luncheon Club
 12.30pm 2nd Friday
 12.30pm 2nd FridayLuncheon Group 2
 4th Wednesday 12.30
 4th Wednesday 12.30
MOTO Members on their own
 As arranged
 As arrangedNeedlework 1
 2pm 2nd Monday
 2pm 2nd Monday
Needlework 2
 10am 3rd Friday
 10am 3rd FridayOutings by coach
 4 times a year
 4 times a year
Photography Group 1
 Times to be arranged
 Times to be arrangedPlay Reading 1
 2pm last Tuesday
 2pm last Tuesday
Play Reading 2
 2pm 1st Tuesday
 2pm 1st TuesdayPoetry
 10am 3rd Tuesday
 10am 3rd Tuesday
Railways
 10.00am 1st Monday
 10.00am 1st MondayRussian Beginners
 2.00pm 2nd and 4th Monday
 2.00pm 2nd and 4th Monday
Science/Tech
 10am 4th Wednesday
 10am 4th WednesdayScrabble 1
 2pm 2nd & 4th Tuesday
 2pm 2nd & 4th Tuesday
Scrabble 2
 2pm 2nd & 4th Thursday
 2pm 2nd & 4th ThursdayScrabble 3
 10.30 am 1st Friday 10.30 am
 10.30 am 1st Friday 10.30 am
Singing for pleasure
 10am 2nd & 4th Wednesday
 10am 2nd & 4th WednesdaySpanish
 2pm alternate Mondays
 2pm alternate Mondays
Spanish Group 2
 Every other Wednesday
 Every other WednesdayStately Home visits
 4 times a year.
 4 times a year.
Table tennis
 As arranged
 As arrangedTai Chi
 10.00am every Fri
 10.00am every Fri
Theatre Trips
 3 or 4 times a year as arrange
 3 or 4 times a year as arrangeUkelele
 11.00 Alternate Fridays
 11.00 Alternate Fridays
Walks longer 1
 10.00am 2nd and 4th Tuesday
 10.00am 2nd and 4th TuesdayWalks longer 2
 9.30am 1st Wednesday
 9.30am 1st Wednesday
Walks short
 10.30 am 4th Thursday
 10.30 am 4th ThursdayWalks short 2
 10.00am 1st Wednesday
 10.00am 1st Wednesday
Wine Appreciation 1
 Evenings 7.30 as arranged
 Evenings 7.30 as arrangedWine Appreciation 2
 7.30pm 1st Wednesday
 7.30pm 1st Wednesday
Writers
 2pm 1st Wednesday
 2pm 1st Wednesday